Home
homeresearch linksstate coordinatorsonline shopcontactsitemap
Contest Section Highlights:

Register for the national contest
What are the steps to create a project?
How do I create a process paper?
How are entries judged?

National History Day 2007

Click here to view all medalists and special award winners by state.
Click here to view all Outstanding Entries by state.
Click here to view just the Special Award recipients.
Click here to view all Scholarship Recipients.
Click here to read about the recipient of the 2007 Outstanding History Educator Award presented by The History Channel.
Click here to read about the 2007 recipient of the Richard T. Farrell Teacher of Merit Award presented by National History Day.

 
Jump to a category to view medalists and finalists
Junior Group Exhibit Senior Group Exhibit
Junior Individual Documentary Senior Individual Documentary
Junior Paper Senior Paper
Junior Group Performance Senior Group Performance
Junior Group Documentary Senior Group Documentary
Junior Individual Exhibit Senior Individual Exhibit
Junior Individual Performance Senior Individual Performance

 
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
116092 College Station, TX, Brazos Area Home Schoolers, Melanie Welch
T. Kenneth Welch

If the Berlin Wall Could Talk
Jessalyn Welch
Cody Welch
216019 Bothell, WA, Canyon Park Junior High, Dori Wuepper

A Concrete Divide: The Contrasting Outcomes of the Grand Coulee Dam
Katherine Lacy
Brianna Lacy
316091 Scottsdale, AZ, Mountainside Middle School, Lois Sugar

Hoover Dam: Human Spirit and Ingenuity
Mackenzie Hagan
Mitali Kini
416020 Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area Middle School, Betty Imboden

Death without Warning: The Tragedy and Triumph of the Radium Girls
Ellen Underwood
Claire Connor
516072 Starr, SC, Starr-Iva Middle School, Christy Dodd
Sheryl Bobo
Dana McMullan

"Strike: The Tragedy of Chiquola Mill and the Triumph of the American Worker"
Emily Hendrix
Erica Powell
Lauren Heaton
616013 Stanwood, WA, Port Susan Middle School, Sabrina Rode

Pearl Harbor: The Tragic Setting of the Rising Sun
Nicolas Jensen
Madalyn Schei
Emily Najar
716056 Conway, AR, Bob Courtway Middle School, Joy Meriwether
Sherry Holder

Triumph to Tragedy to Triumph: The Saga of the Dust Bowl
Sydney Taylor
Lindsey McKee
816050 Brooklyn, NY, Genesis at Xaverian, Valerie Gilson

The Trials and Tribulations of the Riverkeeper's Fight to Protect the Hudson River
Kristie Coleman
Kaitlyn Coleman
916010 Minneapolis, MN, Breck School, Robin Ferguson

Great Snow Blockade: The Triumph and Tragedy of the 1888 Blizzard
Paige Burgeson
Kayla Mork
1016068 Morgantown, IN, Helmsburg Elementary School, Therese Burton

Tacoma Narrows Bridge
Danielle Ryan
Ben Shauger
1116046 Buxton, ME, Bonny Eagle Middle School, Cory Abbott
Nicole Poliquin

Triumph or Tragedy? The 1918 Spanish Flu: A Killer Worse than War
Erika Stevens
Catherine Patchell
1216030 Marshalltown, IA, Home School, Diane Blagg
Karen Hassman

NUNNA DAUL TSUNY The Trail of Tears: Tragedy and Triumph of the Cherokee Nation
Brianne Hassman
Sara Blagg
1316076 Danvers, MA, Clark School, Sharon Clark

Alexander the Great: Triumph and Tragedy
Joseph Gentile
P. Alexander Olapade
1416038 Washington, DC, Alice Deal Junior High School, Yvette Simpson-Wayne

Brown v. Board of Education
Makonnen Kush
Eugene Kinlow
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
112075 Redmond, WA, Redmond Junior High School, Kaylee Kolrud

The Great Seattle Fire: Phoenix of the Northwest
Anand Raghuraman
Anthony McNicoll
Jacob Levin
Arjun Narayanan
212081 Redmond, WA, Redmond Junior High School, Kaylee Kolrud

Galloping Gertie: The Collapse of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge
Raluca Ifrim
Koyo Kim
312042 Aiken, SC, Schofield Middle School, Mark Roberts

Voices of Mauthausen: Tragedy of a Concentration Camp and the Triumph of the Human Spirit
Rachael Perkins
Kari Mahannah
Annalise Eberhard
412040 CONWAY, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School , Kaye McMillian
Sherry Holder

Poliomyelitis: The Tragedy of an Epidemic and the Triumph of an Eradication
Maleah Bowles
Ashley Steiner
Lindsey Rasmussen
512009 White Bear Lake, MN, Sunrise Park Middle School, Huy Nguyen

The Doolittle Raid: The Triumphant Bombing of Japan
Ryan Solomon
Justin Buhl
612055 Lawrence, KS, Central Junior High School, Tari Perdue
Andrea Giles

Cold Blooded Murder : The Tragedy of the Soweto Uprising; A Triumph Against the South African Apartheid
Zoe Limesand
Alyson Frydman
Liza Farr
712021 ARLINGTON, TX, Gunn Junior High School, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Elizabeth M. Spence
Hannah Leffingwell
812002 COLUMBUS, NE, St. Isidore Elementary School, Mary Lou Green
Jo Sokol

Heroism Has No Color: The Tuskegee Airmen
Austin Wendt
Nicholas Pandorf
912056 Tampa, FL, Farnell Middle School, Gene Hazel

Speed Kills
Sarah Shields
Elizabeth Shields
1012084 Brookings, SD, Brookings Middle School, Mary Scarbrough
Carole Chell
Steve Scarbrough

Destination Unknown: The Triumph and Tragedy of the St. Louis
Jenna Scarbrough
Molly Scarbrough
Margaret Chell
1112028 WEST NYACK, NY, Felix V. Festa Middle School, Paul Clemente
David Hoefer

Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Bruce Rubin
Jordan Naft
Matt Kigler
1212027 Seneca, MO, Seneca R-7 School, Karen Grimmett

San Francisco's Death, Destruction, & Rebirth
Joshua Souder
Eli Stubblefield
1312024 Canton, OK, Canton Junior High School, Penny Heath

Let All That is Indian Within You Die: Native Americans and The Boarding School Experience
Kayla Mitchell
Jessie Sutton
Kayla Carrasco
1412069 Minco, OK, Minco Junior High School, Tracy Allen

Fear Itself: The Triumph and Tragedy of FDR and Polio
Ben Justus
Kale Vickrey
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
111060 SUGAR LAND, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Candice Hermansen
Damien Bassett
Gabriel Bearden

From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond
Shruti Varadharajan
211078 Crawford, NE, Independent Learning, Moni Hourt

Defining Triumph
Luke Prosser
311075 Stamford, CT, Turn of River Middle School, Jed Simmons

Apollo 13: An Incredible Journey in Space, A Race Against Time
Anika Advani
411023 Atascadero, CA, Atascadero Junior High School, Amelia Sherman

Triumph and Tragedy in a Case of Man Versus Environment: The Damming of the Hetch Hetchy Valley
Brett Buckingham
511080 Tucson, AZ, Arizona Virtual Academy, Mary Reed

Triumph & Tragedy of an Investigative Reporter: The Don Bolles Story
Emma McMahon
611041 Bakersfield, CA, Fruitvale Junior High School, Rowena Moore

The Iran Hostage Crisis: The Triumphs within the Tragedy
Sarah Moore
711010 Chicago, IL, St. Luke Academy, Laura Abrahamson

Taxation Without Representation: A Chicago Tragedy Sparks Statewide Scandal
Amanda Walsh
811064 Coupeville, WA, Coupeville Middle School, Wilbur Purdue

Triumph from the Ashes of the Triangle Tragedy: Women's Wear, Women's Work, Women's Will
Laura Harkins
911013 Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area Middle School, Betty Imboden

Epiphany in the Gulag: Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's Journey from Tortured Soul to Triumphant Spirit
Ian Snyder
1011027 ALMA, AR, Alma Middle School, Nicole Williams

Tuskegee Airmen: The Red-Tailed Angels of World War II
Breanne Witherspoon
1111073 , DODEA, Vincenza Middle School/High School, Debra Wilson

Leni Riefenstahl: Triumphal Artist or Tragic Propagandist
April Petersen
1211042 Warwick, RI, Aldrich Junior High School, James Hovey
Diane Henderson

Fallout of 1945
Evan Chomka
1311015 Hannibal, MO, Hannibal Middle School, Brian Baker

Mark Twain's Triumphs over Samuel Clemens' Tragedies
Kori Caswell
1411035 Columbia, SC, Hand Middle School, Carolyn Donchatz

"Immunized or Paralyzed" - Triumphs and Tragedies of the Polio Vaccine
Jackie McSorley
Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
115042 Brooklyn, NY, Genesis at Xaverian, Valerie Gilson

Willowbrook State School: From Atrocities to Sweeping Reforms
James Marlow
215077 Washington, DC, Alice Deal Junior High School, Kathy Dryden

No Accident: Tragedy at Farmington Reforms Coal Mining
Della Romano
315055 Corona, CA, River Heights Intermediate, Charles Wilkins

"Excess Military Equipment or America's Forgotten Heroes?" The Triumph and Tragedy of Vietnam War Dogs
Ariannah Retamoza
415092 Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area Middle School, Betty Imboden

"A Fight Against Wrong:" The Story of Mother Jones in Pennsylvania
Amy Summer
515026 Redmond, WA, Sunrise Elementary School, Paula Cautrell
Patti Kalinski

The Triangle Factory Fire: Tragedy and Triumph for the American Worker
Helen Lee
615005 Le Mars, IA, Le Mars Community Middle School, Jeanne Rust

Flying High and Clipped Wings: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Women Airforce Service Pilots
Rachel Meredith
715089 Pella, IA, Pella Middle School, Jan Van Hemert

WASP: Flying to Help
Jessica Salpor
815069 Warwick , RI, Winman Junior High School , Teresa Murray
Matthew Eisenhower

The Triangle Factory Fire
Brian Levy
915023 WACO, TX, Lake Air Middle School, Cecile Michelotti
Karen McDonald

Galveston Hurricane of 1900: Tragic Disaster, Triumphant Response
David Miller
1015003 Pensacola, FL, PATS Center, Connie Brown
Linda Fussell

A Fire You Can't Put Out
Jalen Benson
1115065 Canton, OK, Canton Junior High School, Penny Heath

Wa ** a
Jessica Chantnacran
1215043 Aiken, SC, New Ellenton Middle School, Bonnie McNeill
Jim McNeill

The Day the Clowns Cried
Laura McNeill
1315028 Crawford, NE, Independent Learning, Moni Hourt

The Legacy of the Buffalo Soldiers' Triumph
Geoffrey Ledbetter
1415034 Boise , ID, RiverStone Community School, Josh Udesen

"I Am Become Death:" The Rise and Fall of J. Robert Oppenheimer
Paul Martin
Junior Paper   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
110044 Clovis, CA, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Carole Smoot
Jon Smoot
Rob Darrow
Linda Linder

The Triumphs and Tragedies of Japanese Women in America: A View Across Four Generations
Taylor Sakamoto
210023 Fountain Hills, AZ, Fountain Hills Middle School, Adrienne Larsen

The Triumph of Emancipation but the Tragedy of Reconstruction
Kalyn Behnke
310017 Columbia, SC, Hand Middle School, Carolyn Donchatz

From Civil War Hero to Convicted Congressman: The Triumph and Tragedy of Robert Smalls
Sarah Rhu
410046 Stamford, CT, Rippowam Middle School, Jennifer Hofmann

The Rwandan Genocide: How the World Fiddled While Rwanda Burned
Dash Jepsen
510078 Britton, SD, Britton-Hecla School, Jeanette Remily

A Sacrifice to Save Lives, A Triumph Amidst Tragedy: The Story of Chiune Sugihara
Katie Sorensen
610094 Palatine, IL, Quest Academy, Andrew Shilhanek
Angela Carr

High Hopes to Combat Zone
Katelyn Suchyta
710028 Edmond, OK, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School, Sara Harjo

Disaster on a Sunny Day: The Burning of the SS General Slocum
Patrick Bender
810073 Boulder, CO, Summit Middle Charter School, Mary Katherine Wood

The Welfare System of the Great Depression: A Tragic Situation and a Triumphant Solution
Kelsey Piper
910029 Ft Wayne, IN, Canterbury School, Lynnette Wallace

Remember the Ladies: Carrie Chapman Catt and Her Fight for Women's Suffrage
Brigitte Hackler
1010063 Pago Pago, AS, South Pacific Academy , Alex Baker

The Tragedies and Triumph of American Samoa's Political Status
Lepetia Cazna Aga
1110007 Easton, MA, Easton Junior High School, Bryan McSheffrey
Larry Erickson

The Black Death of 1348
Rachel Kline
1210012 CONWAY, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School , Kaye McMillian
Sherry Holder

The Hungarian Revolution of 1956: The Tragedy Before the Triumph
Amy Anderson
1310066 Monticello, GA, Jasper County Middle School, Jean Brumfield

Marie Curie
Phillips Workman
1410082 Las Vegas, NV, Hyde Park Middle School, Theresa Hancock

Hiroshima: Triumph and Tragedy of the First Atomic Bomb
Matthew Young
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
113052 AUSTIN, TX, O Henry Middle School, Duane Devereaux
Ryan Hopkins
Paul Stearns

Douglas MacArthur and Harry Truman: Changing Perceptions of Their Triumphs and Tragedies
Jonathan Box
213044 Cincinnati, OH, Mercy Montessori School, Sr. Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein
Charlotte Foppe

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Ohio Canal System
Emily Cosco
313083 WEST NYACK, NY, Felix V. Festa Middle School, Paul Clemente
David Hoefer

Philippines
Rachel Aguilar
413039 Harrisburg, PA, Holy Name of Jesus School, Frank Kramer

Hershey's Bittersweet Legacy
Alessandro DiSanto
513013 Sioux Falls , SD, Patrick Henry Middle School, Collette Gesinger
Shirley Mauss

Freedom from Fear: Triumphing over the Tragedy of Polio
Serina Robinson
613034 Big Piney, WY, Big Piney Middle School, Jonita Sommers

Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis
Jenny Beiermann
713012 Cleveland, OH, Birchwood School, Connie Miller

Operation Dynamo: Transforming Tragedy to Triumph on the Beaches of Dunkirk
Margret Erlendsdottir
813070 St. Anthony, MN, St. Anthony Middle School, Steve Baxa

They Called Her Tokyo Rose: The Tragedy and Triumph of Iva Toguri
Brynna Wilken-Resman
913085 Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School, Valorie Philips

"Deterred But Not Defeated:" The Duluth Tragedy and Triumph Over Racial Hatred
Katherine Tindall
1013003 Clovis, CA, Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Carole Smoot
Jon Smoot
Rob Darrow
Linda Linder

Taking the Lid Off a National Scandal: Teapot Dome and the Politics of Power
Natalie Meier
1113017 Topeka, KS, Topeka Collegiate, Travis Lamb
Lanny Moyer

One Woman's Voice From the Oregon Trail: Abigail Scott Duniway's Traumatic Journey and Triumphant Fight for Women's Suffrage in the New Frontier
Shelby Carpenter
1213062 Whitehall, MI, Whitehall Middle School, Jan Klco

Play Ball! A Triumph for Women Begins Amidst the Tragedy of World War II
Alayna Klco
1313026 Washington, DC, Alice Deal Junior High School, Yvette Simpson-Wayne

The Color of Blood: The Tragic Effect of Racial Barriers on Dr. Charles R. Drew's Triumphant Innovations
Ally Mutnick
1413068 Casper, WY, Home School, Michele Belveal

Is the Night too Dark?
Ashlee Belveal
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
114084 BAYTOWN, TX, Baytown Junior High School, LeRonda Smith
LaJena James
Wilda Neal

Emmett Till: The Sacrificial Lamb of the Civil Rights Movement
Olivia Richard
Imani Lee
Demontrey Mitchell
Candice Archangel
Khrys King
214037 Cleveland, OH, Birchwood School, Connie Miller

The Building of the Central Pacific Railroad: A Tragic Yet Triumphant Conquest
Henna Tzeng
Eileen Johnson
314009 Bakersfield, CA, Columbia Elementary, Michelle Olinger

Lasting Valor: the Triumph and Tragedy of Vernon J. Baker
Ricky Sottile
Madison Olinger
Dylan Gonzales
414064 Salt Lake City, UT, Bryant Intermediate School, Roland Dearden
Betty Fairbanks

The Attack and Capture of U-505: A Treasure Submerged in Code
John Bergquist
Ridley Heyrend
Matt Miller
Chris Carpenter
514051 CONWAY, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School , Kaye McMillian
Sherry Holder

The Triumph and Tragedy of the USS Indianapolis
Doug Roisen
Seth Gilleran
Janna Alexander
614020 Kissimmee, FL, Horizon Middle School, Susan Moore

Children's Tragedy, Mother's Triumph
Victoria Johnson
Erynne Bowers
Spencer Wahlton
714049 Bradenton, FL, Bradenton Christian School, Lois Van Beek

A Triumph Over Tyranny: The Legacy of the Mirabal Sisters
Kate Michaelsen
Melissa McCoy
Sydney Dixon
Sarah Capps
814023 Denver, CO, Denver School of the Arts, Barbara Allen

Rosie the Riveter: "We Can Do It"
Julianna Pullis
Jaime Midgyett
Peyton Lucey
Matthew Lewis
Kristina Aasheim
914067 Topeka, KS, Topeka Collegiate, John MacDonald

Unshackling the Mind of the Oppressed: Biko's Black Consciousness and the Triumphant Downfall of Apartheid
Soren Lamb
Nyalia Lui
1014027 Minneapolis, MN, Breck School, Robin Ferguson

Housewife vs. Hooker Chemical Company: Lois Gibbs' Triumph Over the Love Canal Tragedy
Sally Caruso
Gracie White
1114006 plainsboro, NJ, Community Middle School, Karen Rosnick

Locked Doors, Tragic Scores
Varnika Atmakuri
Ananya Yalamanchi
Aneesha Raghunathan
1214045 CONWAY, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School , Kaye McMillian
Sherry Holder

Rhythms of Sadness: Drummer Boys of the Civil War
Aspen Madrid
Jennie Corbitt
Annie Browne
1314053 Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School, Valorie Philips

Poster Children, Marching Mothers, and Polio Pioneers: A Tragic Disease and a Nation's Triumph
Jaclyn Smith
Jayde Ostermyer
Emily Miller
Katlyn Mace
Haley Coyle
1414077 O'NEILL, NE, O'Neill High School, Karen Scott

A Hospital for All: The Story of Susan LaFlesche Picotte
Jennifer Bosn
Morgan Devall
Haley Hull
Beau Schueth
Heidi Hostert
 
Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
126034 Fridley, MN, Fridley High School, Steve Holt
Tania Wolverton-Falk

Livelihoods vs. Lives: Reserve Mining Controversy
Mikhail Mack
Kiehlor Mack
226041 Sacramento, CA, Valley High School, Chris Hardwicke
Daniel Lane

Flu Kills 20 Million
Khanh Nguyen
Ashleen Kishore
Nazeela Sabir
326073 FALFURRIAS, TX, Falfurrias High School, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

Hernandez v. Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
Cassandra Pena
Shanna Cadena
Andrea Garcia
Iris Navarro
Kendra Garza
426064 Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area High School, Amy Howard

My Day: The Tragedies & Triumphs of Eleanor Roosevelt
Marina Lynch
Cassandra Callmann
526024 Denver, CO, George Washington High School, Bonnie Guggenheim
Carrie Lamitie

Hitler's Triumph, Germany's Tragedy, 1932-1945
Meghan Kleinsteiber
Schuyler Gibson
626037 Pensacola, FL, Pensacola High School, Michael Jones
Linda Fussell

Questioning America: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Jenny Zeng
Rachel Jones
726022 New Hampton, NH, New Hampton School, Derek Parker

Oskar Schindler: A Thousand Individual Triumphs from the Tragedy of the Holocaust
Kiersten Williams
Kendall Storms
Hillary Burrows
826002 Stanwood, WA, Stanwood High School, Sabrina Rode

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Neil Carlson
Shona Voelckers
926089 Canton, OK, Canton High School, Penny Heath

Saving Soil: Saving Souls
Marcus Autry
Will Robinson
1026060 COOPERSTOWN, NY, Cooperstown Central High School, Mary Murdock
John Brotherton

Airlift Saves a City
Dieter Ulken
Yale Weiss
1126050 Keaau, HI, Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii, Tony Hynes

They Prevailed : Japanese Americans during World War II
Kaliloa Lee Loy
Christian Kahookaulana
1226067 COOPERSTOWN, NY, Cooperstown Central High School, Mary Murdock
John Brotherton

Tibet and the Dalai Lama: Triumph and Tragedy in the Himalayas
Kim Leon
Katie Anania
1326013 Indianapolis, IN, School of Knowledge, Jo Thomas Nimr

This is My Land, This is Your Land: Agrarian Reforms Under Egypt's Nasser
Heba Elantably
Safaa Aref
1426083 Chicago, IL, Lincoln Park High School, Alicia Donald

Memorial Day Massacre
Rebecca Kuhn
Sandra Peters
Elise Croteau-Chonka
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
122016 Clovis, CA, Buchanan High School, Linda Linder
Jon Smoot
Carole Smoot
Rob Darrow

An Unlikely Hero: Japanese Visas to Save the Jews
Kimi Ibello
Chelsea Gonzales
222003 Waialua, HI, Waialua High and Intermediate School, Mark Nakamura

Polio: Triumphs over the Virus that Crippled America
Mikia Weidenbach
Klleirr Tuyay
322023 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Dann Parker

"Tears, Fire and Blood:" Patrice Lumumba and the Congolese Struggle for Independence
Daniel Strassfeld
Alex Grossman-McKee
Juliet Kibbe
Patrick White
422084 Shoreline, WA, Shorewood High School, Mikael Christensen

The High Cost of a Low Population: The Triumph & Tragedy of China's One-Child Policy
Wilfred Chan
Tim Tan
522074 CONWAY, AR, Conway High School East, William Richardson
Beverly Sutterfield
Robert Wills

John Walsh: Unbearable Tragedy, Unwavering Triumph
Kaitlyn Osborn
Lauren Hogue
622010 WEST NYACK, NY, Clarkstown South Senior High School, Laurie Young
Jacklyn Marzigliano

Saved from the Ashes: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Kindertransport
Aliyana Gewirtzman
Jessica Seminelli
722058 Des Moines, IA, Central Academy, Tom Forsgren

Reinhard Heydrich: Assassination
Jane Hommerding
Max Hawkins
822049 HOUSTON, TX, Carver High School for Applied Technology, Engineering, and Arts, Todd Gonion
Justin Singleton
Bill Kimbel

Truth and Denial
Linda Mai
Sarai Myers
Ian Reese
Yolanda Vazquez
922061 Kahuku, HI, Kahuku High and Intermediate School, Lorey Ishihara

The Battle of Stalingrad
Jeremiah Thee
John Nielson
Jonathan Lautaha
1022034 LINCOLN, NE, Lincoln East High School, Kevin Rippe

The Rape of Nanking
Salome Viljoen
Callie Feingold
1122032 Lakeland, FL, McKeel Academy of Technology, Dennis Dill

Music or Mortality: The Women's Orchestra of Auschwitz
Abby Fishburn
Kent Stephan
1222070 Canton, MI, Salem High School, Carrie Chobanian

Soweto 1976: A Turning Point in Apartheid
Linda Ling
Corinne Ghastin
1322050 Asheville, NC, A.C. Reynolds High School, Jim Goode

Operation Auca: The Waodani Learn to Forgive
Luke Wander
Devon Suskauer
1422090 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Dann Parker

Alone in the Shadows: The Triumph of Larry Doby
Adam Ratner
Jacob Hutt
Gabe Pincus
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
121041 Lawrence, KS, Lawrence High School, Mike Ortmann

Democracy in the Heart of Europe: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Czechoslovak Republic
Samuel Huneke
221063 MASSAPEQUA, NY, Massapequa High School, Dana Robbins

Writing History With Lightning: The Triumph and Tragedy of America's First Blockbuster
Charlotte Burger
321061 Knoxville, TN, Knoxville Catholic High School, Judy Buscetta

The Clinton Twelve Triumph Despite The Tragedy of Racism
Caroline Holland
421015 HOUSTON, TX, Carver High School for Applied Technology, Engineering, and Arts, Todd Gonion
Justin Singleton
Bill Kimbel

Nanjing Da Tu Sha: Triumph and Tragedy in Nanjing
Molly Sun
521019 OMAHA, NE, Central High School, Scott Wilson

Courage, Carnage and Conquest: The Bloody Battle for Iwo Jima
Michael Walsh
621081 Huntingtown, MD, Huntingtown High School, Jonathan Moreland

The Hiroshima Maidens Project: A Triumph for Humanity in the Tragic Aftermath of War
Lauren White
721038 Mankato, MN, Mankato West High School, Robert Ihrig

The Tragedy of Post-World War II Jewish Displaced Persons and the Triumph of Resettlement
Adriane Otopalik
821029 Bainbridge Island, WA, Bainbridge High School, Loanne Harmeling

Charles Wilkes and the United States Exploring Expedition
Luke Jensen
921005 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Dann Parker

Remember Oradour-sur-Glane: A Village Twice Sacrificed
Thomas Neil
1021004 Spartanburg, SC, Spartanburg Christian Academy, Thurston Faulkner

The Hope for Triumph and the Ultimate Tragedy at the Honea Path Textile Strike
David Petty
1121078 , PA, Lancaster Catholic High School, Daniel Martin

Equality of Man Before His Creator: Thaddeus Stevens and the Fourteenth Amendment
Margaret Larkin
1221025 Bedford, MA, Bedford High School, James Sunderland

Haussmannization: Urban Renewal in Second Empire Paris
Alexandra Ulsh
1321056 Waipahu, HI, Waipahu High School, David Jakahi

The Hukbalahap: Peasants, Communism, Triumph and Tragedy
Arbie Campuspos
1421049 Woonsocket, RI, Mount St. Charles Academy, Joseph O'Neill
Carol Smith

Phoenix Out of the Ashes: The Cocoanut Grove Nightclub Fire of 1942
Daniel Webb
Senior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
125076 Holmen, WI, Holmen High School, Mary Nugent

The Abraham Lincoln Battalion
Cody Haro
225064 Stanwood, WA, Stanwood High School, Sabrina Rode

Out of the Ashes - A Cry for Reform: The Tragic Fire that Sparked Progressive Triumphs
Ashley Hall
325021 Chandler, AZ, Basha High School, Julienne Collums


In the Wake of Colonialism: France, Algeria, and the Aftermath of Independence
Jessica Filon
425027 North Attleboro, MA, North Attleboro High School, Kathleen Wilkerson

Personal Tragedy, National Triumph: Shays's Rebellion in Massachusetts, 1786-1787
Mary Lou Hedberg
525045 Upland, CA, Upland High School, Dan Hynes
Marilyn Lubarsky

Triumph and Tragedy--The Swiss Neutrality Lie: Greed Knew No Bounds
Sanjana Marpadga
625016 North Smithfield, RI, North Smithfield High School, Harold Demers

Out of the Ashes: The Cocoanut Grove Fire
Cassandra Braley
725066 , PA, William Penn Charter High School, Lee Payton

Rosalind Franklin and the Secret of Life
Eamon Ronan
825034 Newport News, VA, Hampton Roads Academy, Spencer Dicks

One Nation's Triumph, One Man's Tragedy
Anneliese Marty
925048 Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School, Chris Green

Billie Holiday: Triumphing Over Social Tragedies by Singing the Blues
Justine Jackovich
1025058 Hingham, MA, Hingham High School, Leah Dunay
Shawn Nugent

The Tragedy of the Halifax Explosion and the Triumph of the Massachusetts Relief
Ben McGuiggan
1125081 Mililani, HI, Mililani High School, Amy Boehning

Andre Trocme and People of Le Chambon-sur-Lignon Triumph in Protecting
Rebecca Wedge
1225087 Asheville, NC, A.C. Reynolds High School, Jim Goode

Triumph Out of Ashes: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire of 1911
Alice Keyes
1325011 Kirtland, NM, Kirtland Central High School, RJ Macsalka

The Triumph of the Native American Church
Ashkii Hatathlie
1425007 Yankton , SD, Yankton High School, Doug Haar

Triangle, the Tragic Fire that Triumphantly Changed America: A True Phoenix Story
Benjamin Hanson
Senior Paper   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
120079 Bothell, WA, Bothell High School, Dori Wuepper

Saving the Dust Bowl: "Big Hugh" Bennett's Triumph over Tragedy
Rebecca Smith
220046 Natrona Heights, PA, St. Joseph High School, Rosanne Pucciarelli

Ignaz Semmelweis and Childbed Fever: Turning the Tragedy of Untimely Death into the Triumph of Regained Life
Ariel Schroeder
320084 Gallipolis, OH, Gallia Academy, Pam Wiseman
Ellen Brasel

Canadian Caper: Triumph in the Midst of the Iran Hostage Crisis
Andrew Walker
420045 , OH, Ursuline Academy, James McCarthy

The Sixteenth Amendment: Triumph and Tragedy of Competing Interests
Lisa Guay
520001 Winchester, MA, Winchester High School, Christopher Kurhajetz

Treatment Through Starvation: De Hongerwinter and Celiac Diseases
Lauren Libby
620072 Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School, Chris Green

"We Lead, Others Follow:" Buxton, Iowa--Its Triumph over Racial Inequality
Diane Ferry
720089 Ham Lake, MN, Home School - John Paul II, Deb Nelson

Stained by the Blood of our Children
Jacob Nelson
820026 Chicago, IL, Payton College Prep High School, Kyle Westbrook

Shorebank: The Triumph of Community Development Banking
Rebecca Cholst
920023 Rockville, MD, Richard Montgomery High School, Peter Beach

The March First Movement: A Supressed Movement That Made Its Mark in History
Rosanna Kim
1020029 NEW YORK, NY, Hunter College Campus Schools, David Joffe

Terence MacSwiney: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Hunger Strike
Jason Perlman
1120055 Irvine, CA, Woodbridge High School, Joan Malkin

Maximilien Robespierre: The Triumph of Idealism and the Tragedy of the Reign of Terror
Patience Haggin
1220010 ALBANY, NY, Academy of Holy Name Upper School, David Veeder

Tragedy in Armenia: The Forgotten Genocide
Mattea Cumoletti
1320064 Radford, VA, Radford High School, Darden Freeman

Midowei Kaisen: The Japanese Side of Midway
William Scott
1420028 HARRISON, NE, Sioux County High School, Barry Swisher

Popular Sovereignty: Friend or Foe
Nickolas Buckley
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
123070 Riverside, CA, Riverside Polytechnic High School, Allison Blythe

The Man Who Redeemed the Promise of America: The Triumph and Tragedy of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Ryan Williams-French
223034 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Saladin: The Struggle for the Kingdom of Heaven
Brooks Benadum
323017 LORENA, TX, Lorena High School, Greg Blanchard
Robin Holt
Larry Havard

Truth Beyond the Lens
Whitney Gafford
423002 CONWAY, AR, Conway High School East, William Richardson
Beverly Sutterfield
Robert Wills

Emmeline Pankhurst: Triumphantly Winning the Vote While Tragically Losing A Family
Morgan Hill
523063 Allentown, PA, Parkland High School, Art Smith

The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising: Triumph of Resistance
Steven Rosen
623047 Chicago, IL, Lincoln Park High School, Lauren Hooberman

Memorial Day Tragedy and the Triumph of Unions
Chelsea Farmer
723071 Alexandria, VA, Edison High School, Julie Carpenter

Singing What We Cannot Say: Verdi's Requiem in Terezin
Emily Wolfteich
823020 Bainbridge Island, WA, Bainbridge High School, Loanne Harmeling

Through the Tragedies of War, Triumphs of Character are Born: The Story of Mary Boykin Chesnut
Anya Eber
923036 Port Orange, FL, Spruce Creek High School, Deb Dailidonas

The Image of Another Brush: Triumph and Tragedy in the Life of Mary Todd Lincoln
Cassandra Rasmussen
1023044 Derwood, MD, Perdue Academy, Susan Perdue

Marie Curie and the Cure that Killed
Caitlin Perdue
1123054 Upland, CA, Upland High School, Marilyn Lubarsky
Dan Hynes

Theresienstadt: Triumphs through Tragedies; Drawing What They Saw
Elisabeth Wroth
1223023 CONWAY, AR, Conway High School East, William Richardson
Beverly Sutterfield
Robert Wills

The Unsinkable Activist: Margaret Brown Triumphs Over Social Tragedies of Inequalities and Unacceptance
Marrett Laney
1323028 Lincolnshire, IL, Stevenson High School, Barry Bradford

Crazy Charlie Gitout
Sneha Elango
1423005 South Hamilton, MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Kevin O'Reilly

Mohammed Mossadegh: The Tragic Downfall of the People's Hero
Charlotte Karrlsson-Willis
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
124058 Des Moines, IA, Central Academy, Tom Forsgren

Something Good, Something Sad: The Legend of the Cherry Sisters
Caitlin Hillyard
Amelia Browning
224049 St. Paul, MN, Christ's Household of Faith School, Pamela Alsbury
Dennis Simonson

USO: A Home Away from Home
Hilary Geerdes
Iris Fricke
Georgia Simonson
Kelsey Geerdes
Callie Sacarelos
324073 Charlottesville, VA, Monticello High School, Madeline Michel

Aliyah, Al-Nakba: Zionist Return, Palestinian Exile
Mohammad Rasool
Paul Michel
Samantha Lin
Mona Hovaizi
Arthur Conley
424007 HOUSTON, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Carol Michael

Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Sylvia Gonzalez
Patricia Morales
Jonathan Montoya
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
524005 Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School, Valorie Philips

Triumph Over the Troubles: Betty Williams and Mairead Corrigan, Bringing Peace to a Country Lost in Tragedy
Jesa Wolthuizen
Annie Kjar
624031 SAN ANTONIO, TX, Health Careers High School, Rachel Hernandez

Sisterly Discord: The Triumph of Elizabeth I's Religious Settlement
Lauren Zook
Richelle Trube
724016 Denver, CO, Denver School of the Arts, Barbara Allen

The Misnomer of An Gorta Mor
Maggie Thulson
Gwenllian Kern-Allely
Kristian Cowden
Clare Barrett
Emily Barrett
824037 NEW HYDE PARK, NY, Herricks High School, Melissa Jacobs
Samantha Gerantabee

Lessons From the Past, Opportunities For the Future: The HIV/AIDS Epidemic
Preeti Kohli
Marianne Jacob
Nandini Venkateswaren
924063 Lincolnshire, IL, Stevenson High School, Barry Bradford

Charles J. Guiteau
Stephanie Coon
Alex Petti
Carly Penzik
Geneva Costopulos
1024023 St Petersburg, FL, Gibbs High School, Michelle Hoffman

We Shall Overcome
Siobhan Roland
Angelique Allen
Ashley Donald
Actavia Cardona
1124072 Mililani, HI, Mililani High School, Amy Perruso

Women and Reconstruction Amendments: A Triumphant Struggle Leads to a Tragic End
Veronica Griffin
Angelie Cook
Stephanie Collins
1224043 CONWAY, AR, Conway High School East, William Richardson
Beverly Sutterfield
Robert Wills

Mirrored Lives: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Civil War's First Ladies
Sara Hales
Annie Corbitt
1324064 Brockton, MA, Brockton High School, William Szachowicz

The Role of Women in World War II: Triumph for Some Tragedy for All
Ketiana Bastia
Michelle Dang
Brianna Medeiros
Debbie Nguyen
1424029 Bradenton, FL, Bradenton Preparatory Academy, Diane Small

Funerals Instead of Birthday Parties: The Tragedy to Triumph Story of the Triangle Shirtwaist Fire
Rebekah Small
Justine Rizzo
Ashley Laney
Elora Czaia
Devon Bonner
 
   

About Contest Students Alumni Educators Parents Forum Press Room Sponsors Donate