Skip to Content

Junior Division Finals 2012
Jump to a Category
Junior Group Exhibit Junior Group Documentary
Junior Individual Documentary Junior Individual Exhibit
Junior Paper Junior Individual Performance
Junior Group Performance Junior Individual Web Site
Junior Group Web Site

Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 16059 Minneapolis, MN, Breck School, Carrie Lennox

Power Over Pain: The Anesthetic Revolution
Melanie Blazar
Cassidy Yueh
Halcyon Brown
2 16020 Albuquerque, NM, Albuquerque Christian School, Dawn McKenzie

Revolution in New Mexico: Reaction to Bishop Lamy's Reforms
Ashley Howell
Emily Hubbs
Ella McKenzie
Zhanna McKenzie
3 16033 Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Sheryl Rank

"Tear Down This Wall"
Niti Malwade
Hamsini Nathan
Devika Patel
Khira Patel
Srija Reddy
4 16031 Bakersfield, CA, Fruitvale Junior High School, Lori Maynard

The Orphan Trains: Revolutionizing the Way America Cares for Destitute Children
Kaitlyn Moss
Caitlyn Richter
5 16055 Crown City, OH, South Gallia Junior High School, Tracey Burnette

"If Not Us, Then Who? If Not Now, Then When?" The Revolution, Reaction, and Reform of the 1961 Freedom Rides
Kirstin Burnette
Jayla Wolford
6 16073 Kingston, WA, Kingston Middle School, Mary Macala

It Doesn't Cut It: The Fight to Save the California Coast Redwoods
Gabe Gregory
Cammy Rouser
7 16002 Crawford, NE, Crawford Jr./Sr. High School, Moni Hourt

Revolution on the Plains: Fencing the Prairies
Bryce Oetken
Spencer Jones
Nicholas Presson
8 16074 Madison, MS, Madison Middle School, Tom Watts

Roman Phoenix: Death to Rebirth
Leah Lester
Rachel Jordan
9 16083 Lexington, KY, Winburn Middle School, Theresa Buczek
Michelle Cason

The Fight Without a War: India's Revolutionary Road to Independence
Jamie Smith
Neha Kadambi
10 16051 Topeka, KS, Capital Community, Anne Hawkins

American Pantry of Horrors
Grace Hawkins
Donna Retzlaff
Nathan Leonard
Erinn Bird
11 16003 Honeoye Falls, NY, Honeoye Falls-Lima Ms, Chris Preston

Alice Paul: A Journey to Equality
Meredith Rogers
Sheila Dunne
12 16024 Jamul, CA, Oak Grove Middle School, Greg Spielman

Zenger Revolts, Governor Reacts, Law Reforms
Noah Wagner
Nathan Huffine
13 16087 Newville, PA, Big Spring Middle School, Susan Lyons

The 3 R's of Little Rock: Racism, Ridicule, RIGHTS
Samantha Meacock
Paige Snyder
14 16047 Washington, DC, Stuart-Hobson Middle School, Alesandra Sandin

Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
Sarah Carleton
Erin Fenzel
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 12031 Omaha, NE, Discovery Home School Group, Brent Myers
Jason Scheopner

The Revolutionary Reaper
Justin Myers
Will Scheopner
2 12005 Minneapolis, MN, Seward Montessori School, Marilyn McGovern

The Romanian Revolution: A Ten Day Reaction to Decades of Corruption
Anna Kleven
Nora Sylvestre
Natalie Tufvesson
3 12083 Addison, TX, Greenhill School, Monica Bullock

From Poison to Pure Joy: The Revolution in Milk Safety
Henry Roseman
Sidarth Subramanian
4 12077 Storrs, CT, Mansfield Middle School, Kelly Brouse

The Iranian Revolution: Democracy Denied
Darius Javidi
Vida Javidi
5 12087 Columbus, NE, St Isidore Elementary School, Joan Pauley

It's About Time: The Transcontinental Railroad Spurs the Development of Standard Time
Joshua Hergott
Nathan Donoghue
6 12075 Woodside, CA, Woodside Elementary, Stacy Sempson

The First Living Room War: Uncensored Television Coverage of the Vietnam War
Haley Hodge
Julia Hansen
Samantha Frenkel-Popell
7 12029 Redmond, WA, Redmond Junior High, Darin Detwiler

Perestroika: Destruction Through Reconstruction
Mahi Elango
Sophia Tevosyan
Adarsh Karnati
Anand Nambakam
8 12047 Mechanicsburg, PA, Mechanicsburg Middle School, Beckie Lacey

Titan Revolution:
Jenna Bohrer
Makenzie Kuhn
Brendan Johns
9 12062 Anchorage, AK, Jh Romig Middle School, Mona Grib

The Trials of Truth: The Amistad Revolution
Mia Keyser
Challis Debenham
Hallie Whitmore
10 12055 Cherry Hill, NJ, Rosa International Middle School, Christy Marrella-Davis
Steven Davis

Echoes from Harpers Ferry
Christopher Cheng
Jonathan Lee
Duncan Brookover
Eric Lin
11 12022 North Logan, UT, Thomas Edison Charter School North, Jeff Low

Child Labor: A Revolution Whose Time Had Come
Annie Worthen
Jarren Worthen
12 12006 Highland Park, NJ, Highland Park Middle School, Colin Hogan

An Unforgettable October: The October Revolution
Ezra Seidel
Kevin Marx
Peter Tilton
Reilly Carlton
13 12051 Woodinville, WA, Timbercrest Junior High, Paula Cautrell

The Hubble Space Telescope
Mondona Behroozian
Olivia Banks
14 12027 Alamogordo, NM, Holloman Middle School, Jeff Gephart

The Vietnam War: The First Living Room War
Bo Gephart
Misa Tran
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 11082 Milwaukee, WI, University School Of Milwaukee, Chuck Taft

Counting the Dead
Alexandra Van Den Heuvel
2 11080 Cincinnati, OH, Mercy Montessori School, Caritas Martinez
Sr. Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein

Buses Are A' Comin': The Story of the Freedom Rides
Isaiah Reaves
3 11061 Lexington, KY, Winburn Middle School, Theresa Buczek
Michelle Cason

Respectfully Submitted, Dorothea Dix: Reforming the Lives of the Insane in the 19th Century
Joanna Slusarewicz
4 11070 Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School, Matthew Elms

The Berlin Airlift: Revolutionary Humanitarian Aid Delivered
Pranav Ravikumar
5 11030 Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts, Ed Glassman

The Love Canal Crisis: The Revolution of the Creation of Environmental Standards
Ross Snyder
6 11057 Washington, DC, Deal Mididle School, Cynthia Mostoller

Radical Protest, Real Reform: Alice Paul and the Women's Suffrage Movement
Sofia Laguarda
7 11011 Alma, AR, Alma Middle School, Patty Townsend

Shhhhh...It's a Quiet Revolution
Cole Balkman
8 11024 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

On the Bus to Southie
Caroline Harrison
9 11036 Johnstown, PA, Westmont Hilltop Middle School, Melissa Kalwanaski

The American Dream Deferred: The Myers Family in Levittown
Nora Springer
10 11074 Bothell, WA, Northshore Junior High, Bill Boniface
Donna Matthies

Cubism: Revealing the Truth through Abstraction
Cindy Kuang
11 11042 Vancouver, WA, Shahala Middle School, Nicole Garrio

Operation Pedro Pan Through the Eyes of the Children.
Dylan Henry
12 11049 Oviedo, FL, Chiles Middle School, Joan Ilemsky

Poland's Revolution of Conscience: A Stepping Stone to Political Reform in Eastern Europe
Michael Saturno
13 11003 Wichita, KS, Maize South Middle School, A.C. Poynter

A Revolution in Classical Ballet: How the Balanchine Effect Changed American Ballet
Kristen Jones
14 11013 Orem, UT, Lakeridge Junior High School, Sara Hacken

"That's From Molly": The Revolution of the Molly Maguires
Olivia Baird
Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 15043 St. Paul, MN, Cyber Village Academy, Cherie Neima

The Meiji Restoration: A Political Revolution
Grace Gardner
2 15071 Eldridge, IA, North Scott Junior High School, Chris Green

The Armia Krajowa: A Revolution Under Hitler's Nose
Ansel Bare
3 15097 Kailua, HI, Kailua Intermediate School, Leslie Ringuette

Bay of Pigs Invasion: The United States Reaction to Castro's Revolution
Tatiana Zamora
4 15081 Goessel, KS, Goessel Middle School, Sherri Sells

Trepanation to Robotics
Lanna Wagner
5 15065 North Logan, UT, Thomas Edison Charter School North, Jeff Low

The Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution and Mao's Little Red Book
Elizabeth Hinds
6 15008 Easton, MA, Easton Middle School, Bryan McSheffrey

Recombinant DNA: The Scientific Revolution That Reformed Diabetes Treatment and Drug Development
Connor Naughton
7 15020 Woodinville, WA, Timbercrest Junior High, Kim Matthews

The National Congress of Mothers: A Revolution in Child Welfare and Educational Reform
Erin Lee
8 15002 Conway, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School, Sherry Tipps-Holder
Kevin Destefano

Reform to Federal Prisons:A Reaction to the Convict Lease System
Paul Rasmussen
9 15047 Natrona Heights, PA, Our Lady Of Most Blessed Sacrament, Alyssa Imler

Crying Fowl: "The Silent Spring of Rachel Carson"
Alexandra Loperfito
10 15044 Nibley, UT, Thomas Edison Charter School South, Jolyne Merchant

The Beep Heard Around the World: The American Reaction to the Russian Sputnik Program
Wyatt Merchant
11 15090 Bishop, CA, Bishop Elementary School, Gail Koske-Phillips

Miranda v. Arizona: The Due Process Revolution and Its Reformation Through Time
Stephen Stickells
12 15022 Huntingtown, MD, Plum Point Middle School, Margaret Land

DOUBLE VICTORY: African Americans Win Civil Rights Reform in the United States through their Defense of Democracy During World War II
Ethan McComb
13 15076 Whitehall, MI, Whitehall Middle School, Jan Klco
Robb Zoellmer

Billie the Riveter: When Duty Called in '40s, Women Served
Mackenzie Brandel
14 15033 Cleveland, OH, Birchwood School, Connie Miller

Silent Spring: Sparking an Environmental Revolution By Provoking Public Reaction and Driving Reform
Anna Hollweg
Junior Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 10026 Elk Grove Village, IL, Mead Junior High, Cheryl Hinchey

All of Africa Will Be Free Before We Can Get a Lousy Cup of Coffee
Aarushi Shah
2 10069 Washington, DC, Deal Mididle School, Cynthia Mostoller

Miracle Drugs: The Antibiotic Revolution
Benjamin Topa
3 10061 Starkville, MS, Armstrong Middle School, Vanessa King

William Wilberforce: Reform of the Slave Trade
Bradley Curtis
4 10041 Sahuarita, AZ, Anza Trail Elementary School, Lynn Thomas

Loving v. Virginia: The Landmark Civil Rights Case That Revolutionized Race and Marriage in America
Caroline Frieders
5 10077 Lemars, IA, Lemars Middle School, Jeanne Rust

The Farmers' Holiday Movement: A Reaction and Revolution in Farm History
Chloe Evans
6 10083 Marlboro, NJ, Marlboro Middle School, Barbara Gallo

The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: Fiery Reactions Igniting Workplace Reform
Nivetha Karthikeyan
7 10047 Hockessin, DE, Towle Institute, Robert Ellenberger

Revolution: Penicillin
Nathan Rose
8 10001 Belmont, MA, Chenery Middle School, Katie Metter

Exploitation, Exclusion, and Extermination: American Minorities in the Construction and Aftermath of the First Transcontinental Railroad
Langston Chen
9 10059 Variable, ID, Homeschool, Johanna Harness

Reactions to Injustice: A Suffragette's Beginnings In The Mining Camps Of Idaho
Virginia Harness
10 10036 Rochester, MN, Friedell Middle School, Beverly Knutson

The Estonian Singing Revolution: A Peaceful Reaction to a Violent History
Kellie Frost
11 10087 Ellicott City, MD, Burleigh Manor Middle School, Barbara Randolph
Joanna Wade

The Democratization of Music as a Result of the Industrial Revolution
Cecilia Hsu
12 10015 Mooresville, NC, Woodlawn School, Beth Robinson

Davidson College: A Deliberate Integration
Davis Combs
13 10024 Meridian, ID, Meridian Middle School, Krista Schwarz

Dr. Seuss: Reformer of Children's Literature
Sydney Madsen
14 10008 Laramie, WY, Uw Laboratory School, Cynthia Webb

The Three Ages of Revolution in Yugoslavia
Abijah Ahern
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 13027 Oak Harbor, WA, Homeconnection, Dena Royal

Indian Boarding Schools: A Revolution against Native American Culture
Riley Borden
2 13050 Rockport, TX, Rockport-Fulton Middle School, Jessica Janota
Suzanne Ransleben

Mustard Gas: From Weapon of Death to Promise of Life
Jake Manlove
3 13045 Greenville, NC, St. Peter's Catholic School, Joe Hughes

The Homestead Steel Rebellion, a REvolution in American Labor
Adam Dietrich
4 13065 Albuquerque, NM, Albuquerque Christian School, Dawn McKenzie

A Rabbit, a Wizard, and the Land of Oz: Turning the Pages to a Revolution
Paige O'Rear
5 13064 Hunter, NY, Hunter Es, Sasha Domnitz

Extra! Extra! The Newsboy Strike of 1899
Alexander Fox
6 13078 Baytown, TX, Gentry Junior School, Laura Bagwell

An Expression of the American Mind: A Written Revolution
Matthew Broussard
7 13022 Conway, AR, Carl Stuart Middle School, Sherry Tipps-Holder
Kevin Destefano

The Genesis of the Germ Revolution and Reforms in Sanitation
Mary Nail
8 13013 Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts, Barbara Allen
Marie Arnett

Diane Nash: A Revolution Voice for Racial Equality
Marissa Murdock
9 13026 Safety Harbor, FL, Safety Harbor Middle School, Candes Clifford

Revolutionary Theater: Oops the British Did It Again
Jack Irvine
10 13072 Gunnison, CO, Gunnison Middle School, Susan Barrett

Rabbit Ears and Mouseketeers: The Mickey Mouse Club Revolution
Breanne Barrett
11 13005 Orefield, PA, Orefield Middle School, Michael Messerschmidt

Rescue of the Danish Jews
Hannah Hakim
12 13008 Topeka, KS, Topeka Collegiate, Sue Wine

The Women's Amazon Army and Coalmining Revolution of Pittsburg, Kansas
Tessa Duncan
13 13035 Bothell, WA, Northshore Junior High, Bill Boniface
Donna Matthies

The Emancipation Proclamation: A Revolutionary Step On the Staircase of Freedom
Sophia Konat
14 13048 Hartford, CT, Classical Magnet School, Lynn Roach

When Video Saved the Radio Star
Nicholas Serrambana
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 14070 Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Sheryl Rank

Revolutionizing Revolutions: What Gandhi Taught Us About Political Defiance
Jonathan Holle
Christian Isenhour
Steven Mathew
Luke Victor
Cyrus Yasrebi
2 14036 St. Paul, MN, Christ's Household Of Faith School, Pamela Alsbury

Munsingwear: Revolutionizing Your Unmentionables
Austyn Kaye Otten
Hope Piepkorn
Kit Piepkorn
Tomas Piepkorn
3 14069 Canton, OK, Canton Elementary School, Dora Fuqua

6 Million Tons: Earth's Revolt that Inspired Reform
Brock Hutchison
Donivan Rogers
Hannah Hood
4 14021 Cincinnati, OH, Mercy Montessori School, Caritas Martinez
Sr. Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein

The WCTU: The Beginning of a Revolution
Jenna Lawhorn
Jayde Kief
Colette Wagner
Mimi Sang
Jean Pflum
5 14032 Irvine, CA, Lakeside Middle, Jon Pang

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
Amanda Cox
Madeline Loudon
Lauren Kim
Cece McWilliams
Mikaela Davenport
6 14022 Robbinsdale, MN, Robbinsdale Middle School, Josh Mann

The Revolution of Silent Films to Talkies
Amelia Heusinkveld
Cara Meyer
7 14061 Miami Springs, FL, All Angels Academy, Terry Davila-Alexander

When We Were Men
Carolyn Bernal
Amanda Gard
Dakkea Jester
Jacqueline Mesa
8 14054 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Lambs to the Slaughter no More,The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Lilly Knopf
Peyton Goar
Dabney Quinn
Will Malley
Bridger Navarro
9 14046 Eldridge, IA, North Scott Junior High School, Chris Green

Nellie Bly: Revolutionizing Journalism, Awakening Reaction, Necessary Social Reform
Allie Stutting
Ali Watkins
10 14081 Honolulu, HI, Kahuku High & Intermediate School, Debra Ulii

Mark Twain: Revolutionary Literary American
Truman Spring
Kaylee Miller
Kamaile Aluli
11 14027 Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts, Barbara Allen
Marie Arnett

Elizabeth Blackwell: Reforming Society Through a Medical Revolution
Maia Brockbank
Camryn Daidone
Caroline Martin
Audrey Roberts
Gina Young
12 14005 Vancouver, WA, Pleasant Valley Middle School, Irene Soohoo

Reacting to Modernity, Power, and Change, Osama bin Laden: From Devout Follower to Revolutionary Jihadist
Katelynn Hong-Clancy
Stephanie Massart
13 14051 Schofield, WI, D.C. Everest Junior High School, Christian Ammon
Nancy Gajewski

The Scopes Monkey Trial: The Revolutionary Trial of the 20th Century
Karina Jirik
Rebecca Jirik
14 14001 Carbondale, IL, Carbondale Middle School, Betsy Brown

Breaking the Barriers of Social Injustice: Women Lawyers in Illinois
Esther Hughes
Alessandra Pinter
Aidan Anthony
Rebecca Connet
Junior Individual Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 17003 Joplin, MO, South Middle School, Ivan Obert

A Revolution by Ruhollah Khomeini: The Voice That Changed Iran
Anum Ahmed
2 17082 Princeton Junction, NJ, Grover Middle School, Debra Cohen

The Enigma Machine: The Beginning of Automated Cryptography and the Onset of the Digital Age
William Jiao
3 17090 Boise, ID, Sage International School Of Boise, Melissa Hegg

Nazi Progaganda - The Pen Becomes Mightier than the Sword
Seth Husney
4 17061 Tallahassee, FL, Community Christian School, Karen Braun

Upton Sinclair's "The Jungle": Revolutionizing the Cr(edibility) of the Meat Industry
Kelsey Cohen
5 17034 Milwaukee, WI, Whitefish Bay Middle School, Independent Study

Under One Roof: How Revolutionary Home Design Reformed 20th Century American Life
Susannah Karron
6 17081 Safety Harbor, FL, Safety Harbor Middle School, Candes Clifford
Deanna Barthel
Krista Valentage

The Toilet
Nicolas Lacognata
7 17013 Boulder, CO, Southern Hills Middle School, Mark Horowitz
Jeffrey Sanders

The Immortal Cells
Mason Ferguson
8 17019 Kirkland, WA, International Community School, Mark Bach

Reforming America's Melting Pot: The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965
Laura Liao
9 17023 Ashburn, VA, Farmwell Station Middle, Roberta Maynard

Revolution on the Fringes: Suburbia
Adriel Sumathipala
10 17067 Kahuku, HI, Kahuku Elementary School, Dorian Langi

Revolutionizing The Role of The First Lady
Pomai Tollefsen
11 17085 Kirkland, WA, International Community School, Mark Bach

Seattle General Strike 1919: Labor Reform Paralyzes the Emerald City
Steven Li
12 17038 Chandler, AZ, New Vistas Center For Education, Stacey Trepanier

We Need Water
Kira Armoogam
13 17048 Chicago, IL, Taft Academic Center, Rachel Nicholas

"The Jungle" and the Revolution of the Meat Industry
Ruby Mustill
14 17055 Knoxville, TN, Concord Christian School, Tammy Lightholder

The Reform of the Tennessee Walking Horse
Hadley Peters
Junior Group Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 18013 Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Sheryl Rank

Title IX: Empowerment Through Education
Smrithi Mahadevan
Maanasa Nathan
Priya Ramamoorthy
Kavya Ramamoorthy
2 18089 Minneapolis, MN, Lake Harriet Community School, Debra Krawetz

Operation Ajax: The Fall of Democracy, the Rise of Radical Islam
Alexis Ihrig
Anisa Carlson
3 18053 Cleveland, OH, Birchwood School, Connie Miller

A Furious Reaction Leads to Urban Reform: The Hough Riots of 1966
Sachi Gosain
Joan Colleran
4 18043 Greenville, NC, St. Peter's Catholic School, Joe Hughes

Satyagraha: Gandhi's alternative approach to revolution
Reuben Chemmanam
Jeff Roop
5 18004 Wichita, KS, Maize South Middle School, A.C. Poynter

DNA Fingerprinting: A Revolution in Forensic Science
Reid Jones
Spencer Jones
Zach Woods
6 18068 Manhattan, KS, Woodrow Wilson Elementary, Terry Healy

Brown v BOE: Separate Is Not Equal
Jacob Clanton
Joe Hirsch
7 18030 Anaheim, CA, Acaciawood, Noemi Quinones-Rosado

The Japanese-American Internment Camps:I Am an American, Too
Rachel Kuai
Emma Chen
Emily Rangel
8 18028 Woodinville, WA, Timbercrest Junior High, Kim Matthews

1961 Freedom Rides: Journey to Racial Equality
Brooke Musburger
Bella Senturia
9 18024 San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School, Mary Ong-Dean

Cries For Democracy in Tian'anmen Square
M. Connor Smith
Isaac Gray
Ben Sachrison
10 18057 Broken Arrow, OK, Sequoyah Middle School, Anita Newport

The Revolution, Reaction, Result of the 1921 Tulsa Race Riot
Josh Gallegor
Preston Myer
11 18072 Arlington, MA, Ottoson Middle School, Jason Levy

The Lowell Mill Girls: Sowing the Seeds of the Ten-Hour Day
Allison Candell
Susannah Benn
12 18090 Silver Spring, MD, Eastern Middle School, Laurie Hawe

"We have created a Frankenstein": From Scientific Discovery to International Reaction to the Atomic Bomb
Rebecca Levy
Evelien Liu
13 18049 Cleveland, OH, Birchwood School, Connie Miller

From Gears to Electrons: The Microchip Technology Revolution
Nate Calabrese
Clive Chan
14 18021 Woodinville, WA, Timbercrest Junior High, Kim Matthews

Nuclear Power: The Future of Energy
Jonathan Aiken
Tanner Simon

Awards

At the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest winners receive monetary awards and medals in each category.

  • Gold medalists receive $1,000*
  • Silver medalists receive $500
  • Bronze medalists receive $250

*The gold medal winning projects in the senior division individual and group documentary categories receive The History Channel Award of $5,000 in place of the National History Day $1,000 prize.

National History Day also recognizes one Outstanding Entry from each affiliate in the junior and senior divisions.