Skip to Content

Senior Division Finals 2012
Jump to a Category
Senior Group Exhibit Senior Group Documentary
Senior Individual Documentary Senior Individual Exhibit
Senior Paper Senior Individual Performance
Senior Group Performance Senior Individual Web Site
Senior Group Web Site

Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 26035 Sevierville, TN, Sevier County High School, Jeffrey Williams

Ignition of a Revolution
Rebecca Derby
Rachel Emond
2 26059 Fontana, CA, Summit Hs, Sherry Hamilton
Valerie Lowery

Henry Ford and the Model T A Revolution in the Auto Industry Reforms American Business
Daniel Blanco
Jacob Randolph
3 26080 Stanwood, WA, Stanwood High School, Sabrina Shaw

Reforming "The Jungle"
Marlee Raible
Margaret Phillips
Sean Dolan
4 26065 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Denise Scott

Jacob Riis:Tackling the Tenements
Kendra Mack
Ashley Bazo
Kalyan Botla
Ning Zhao
5 26090 Elk River, MN, Elk River Community Education, Ron Hustvedt

Newsboys Strike of 1899: Reaction Leads to Labor Reform
Sam Gearou
Joshua Gearou
6 26045 Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Sharon Wilson

Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Tragedy Ignites Reform
John Gonzales
Jose Garza
Alexandria Guerra
D'Andrea Escobar
7 26048 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Dann Parker

Artistic Revolution, Cultural Renewal: The Vienna Secession
Kate Connors
Leighah Scully
Ella Schneiberg
Lauren Woyczynski
8 26009 Princeton, MO, Princeton R-5 School, Maureen Funk

Steamboat Comin'
Emily Schwenneker
Renae Cramer
9 26018 Denver, CO, George Washington High School, Barbara Gale-Martinez

Divide and Conquer: The Immortal Revolution of HeLa Cells
Will Murphy
Margaret Schaack
Gemma Smith
Eva Tourangeau
10 26015 Springdale, AR, Central Junior High School, Winfield Watson
Thomas Pittman

The Boxer Rebellion: China's Retaliation to Imperialism
Owen Bailey
Kolten Ponte
Caleb Smith
11 26002 Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School, Chris Green

Scattergood Hostel: Revolutionary Concept to Reform Lives of Refugees
Emily Bainter
Cydnie Carmody
Taylor Gehrls
Emma Hubner
12 26078 South Hamilton, MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Kevin Oreilly

Reform of Birth Control: Reaction to Margaret Sanger
Emily Gaucher
Megan Smith
Mery Surette
Allie Whelan
13 26068 Crozet, VA, Western Albemarle High School, Elizabeth Mulcahy

The Power of Play: Pestalozzi and Froebel Revolutionize Early Education
Emily Kingsley
Kristi Hagen
14 26038 Boulder, CO, Fairview High School, Leigh Campbell-Hale

...And the Earth Stood Still
Meghan Haines
Cambria Heuston
Ella Hushka
Haley Hyde
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 22025 Redmond, WA, Redmond High School, Lesley Cordell

The Green Revolution: Against All Odds
Tara Balakrishnan
Maya Balakrishnan
Lila Balakrishnan
Samhita Karnati
2 22053 Boulder, CO, Fairview High School, Leigh Campbell-Hale

The Salk Vaccine Field Trial
Kali Barnes
Charlie Beckman
Rohith Chintalapally
Jessica Halee
Jack McClellan
3 22017 San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School, Cheryle Redelings

Poland's Perfect Storm: The Solidarity Revolution
Savannah Benes
Carolyn Hansen
4 22046 South Hamilton, MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Kristen Borges

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: A Revolution in Labor
Juliette Fahey
Elizabeth Rose
Katelyn Yamartino
5 22069 Springfield, MO, Central High School, Ken Elkins

Thomas Bayes: Probability for Success
Kenzi Inman
Matthew Gibson
Savannah Rush
6 22089 Hartford, CT, Classical Magnet School, Troy Stair

The Freedom Machine
Madelene Nieman
Emma Ciervo
Hannah Whitley
Caitlin McQuade
7 22090 Columbus, GA, Columbus High School, Betsey Zachry

"Pope of Pop": Andy Warhol the Revolutionary
Yelim Youm
Austin Seidel
8 22030 Brookfield, WI, Brookfield Central High School, Chris McBride
Elyce Moschella

We Are Women Hear Us Roar: The 1968 Ford Strike and Subsequent Equal Pay Acts
Hayley Gray-Hoehn
Natalie Mathes
9 22056 Providence, RI, The Wheeler School, Mark Harris
Eric Hubble

There Goes the Neighborhood: Highway Construction’s Contribution to Community Disintegration in Fox Point and Cities Across America
Graeme Steller
Ian Steller
10 22077 Lewisburg, PA, Lewisburg Area High School, Jennifer Boyer-Switala

The White Rose
Rachel Ladd
Jane Jordan
Cassidy Gasteiger
Scott Leighow
11 22039 Minneapolis, MN, South High School, Laura Lanik

Cold War in a Hot Place: CIA Intervention in Guatemala
Frances Matejcek
Grace Palmer
Becky Norling-Ruggles
12 22010 Irvine, CA, Northwood High, Mary Deluca

Brown v. Board of Education: Balancing the Scales of Equality
Nikhil Mishra
Yash Gupta
Taehyung (Kevin) Kim
Adella Guo
Tim Shieh
13 22043 Mililani, HI, Mililani High School, Amy Perruso

The 1954 Democratic Revolution in Hawaii
Alohilani Nonies
Megan Madeira
14 22005 Boulder, CO, Fairview High School, Leigh Campbell-Hale

The Battle of Blair Mountain
Kyle Kihn
Jacob Kirlan-Stout
Izaak Weiss
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 21036 St. Paul, MN, Open World Learning Community, Susanne Hollingsworth

The Highlander Folk School: Educating Revolutionaries for Social Reform
Jennifer Mailee Lor
2 21074 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Sarah Davis

The Legacy of the White Rose
Naomi Hill
3 21025 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Binnig Barbi

A Long-Awaited Revolution
Aric Barnes
4 21031 West Windsor, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, Joan Ruddiman

Music of the Sixties: Soundtrack for a Cultural Revolution
Sally Jiao
5 21090 Chicago, IL, Payton College Prep High School, Katherine Chuu

The Federal Art Project: An Artistic and Political Revolution
Julia Szromba
6 21089 Tarpon Springs, FL, East Lake High School, Alan Kay

Freedom Rides: Revolutionary Tactics, Brutal Reactions, and the Reforms that Changed the Nation
Johnalyn Gordon
7 21056 Tallahassee, FL, Lincoln High School, Kathleen McCarron

Silent Spring: Reforming the Pesticide Revolution
Natalie Jones
8 21064 Andover, MA, Phillips Academy Andover, Tracy Ainsworth

A Revolution from Alcatraz to Washington: Red Power, Reaction, and Reform
Nate Smith
9 21044 Mead, WA, Mt. Spokane High School, Luke Thomas
Jessica R Shoemaker

The Centralia Incident: A Reaction to Washington's Labor Revolution
Dani Jordan
10 21013 Kirkwood, MO, Kirkwood High School, Stephen Platte

The Internment of Liberty
Jimmy McHugh
11 21047 Wichita, KS, Maize South High School, A.C. Poynter

The Spark of Revolution:The Conservation Movement and the Big Burn of 1910
Gwyneth Schuler
12 21075 Frenchburg, KY, Menifee County High School, Debra Craver

Dead Men Do Tell Tales
Emma Roach-Barrette
13 21021 Idaho Falls, ID, Hillcrest High School, Vicki Bailey

Blue to Pink, Black Equals White: The Revolutionary Work of Blalock and Thomas
Jessica Rynders
14 21002 Helix, OR, Helix High School, Lorin Kubishta

Eugenics Reform: Human Rights Infringement at Our Doorstep
Peter Case
Senior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 25003 Pensacola, FL, Pensacola High School, Michael Jones
Blevins Rose

Out of the Closet and Into the Streets: The Stonewall Uprising of 1969
Nicholas Gupta
2 25019 Chicago, IL, Ogden International High School, Kris Hipchen

May Day and the Haymarket Affair: Evolving Reactions to the Holiday and Its Revolutionary Past
Carl Arkebauer
3 25056 Southbury, CT, Pomperaug High School, Sharon Wlodarczyk

Radium Girls; Tragedy Leading to Industrial Reform
Timothy Cohn
4 25027 Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School, Chris Green

A Revolution to Cleanse Germany: The Handicapped Holocaust
Taylor Beitzel
5 25084 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S, Danny Corbett

Russki Go Home!
Mikayla Miller
6 25062 Farmington, NM, Piedra Vista High School, Margie Sartin

Body Snatching 101:Cadavers Revolutionize Modern Medicine
Sabrina Tornow
7 25051 Chatfield, MN, Chatfield Public Schools, Tom Hilgren

Flushing Remonstrance
Caitlin Hansen
8 25032 Seattle, WA, Roosevelt High School, Christine Roux

Students for a Democratic Society: How A Student Revolution Reformed Society
Carmen Abbe
9 25050 Riverside, CA, North High School, Scott Zyber

Russian Revolution of 1917: No Power to the Workers
Alexandra Itkis
10 25006 West Windsor, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, Joan Ruddiman

The Green Revolution: Agricultural Innovations Feed a Starving World, Sparking Uncertain Reform and Contrasting Reactions
Yinan Zheng
11 25015 McDonough, GA, Sola Fide Home School, Ann Dorminy

Baron Von Steuben: Catalyst for Victory
Daniel Dorminy
12 25077 Wilkes-Barre, PA, Holy Redeemer High School, Mary Smee

Through the Eyes of Nellie Bly: A Silent Revolution Reveals a Cry for Reform
Danielle Gorski
13 25088 Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School, Tim Mitchell

Hetch Hetchy: Dam It or Damn It!
Mario Belfiglio
14 25076 Carmel, IN, Carmel High School, Katie Gray
Jason Elrite

The Seussalution: The Effect of Dr. Seuss on Children's Literature
Pearl McAndrews
Senior Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 20052 Tacoma, WA, Charles Wright Academy, Nicholas Coddington

Prelude to the American Revolution? The War of Regulation: A Revolutionary Reaction for Reform
Sarah Sadlier
2 20084 Mead, WA, Mt. Spokane High School, Luke Thomas
Jessica R Shoemaker

The Trial of the Century: A Reaction to Nazi Atrocities Prompts Revolution and Reform in Principles of International Law
Natalie Pilgeram
3 20043 Minneapolis, MN, South High School, Laura Lanik

"Nobody's Business"?: American Child Protection Becomes a Public Responsibility
Tasha Holtman
4 20037 Liberty, MO, Liberty High School, Kelsie Blakley

The Flood Control Act of 1944: Revolutionizing the Missouri River
Haley Brown
5 20012 Deland, FL, Deland High School, Kimberly Stevenson

The Harlem Renaissance: A Black Cultural Revolution, Reaction, and Reform
Heather Davidson
6 20073 Monticello, UT, Monticello High, Judy Barton
Lewis Whitaker

Sinajini v. Board of Education: Reform in American Indian Education
Justin Wright
7 20083 Minneapolis, MN, South High School, Laura Lanik

Radio Revolution: Communication Warfare in World War I
Abby Norling-Ruggles
8 20001 Pelham, NY, Pelham Memorial Hs, Maria Thompson

Thomas Paine and the Voice of the Common Man: Reactions to Edmund Burke, the French Revolution, and the English System
Steven Wessman
9 20025 Wilmington, DE, Padua Academy, Dennis Leizear

Mercy Otis Warren: Foremost Female Patriot of the American Revolution
Isabel Nelson
10 20068 Lehman, PA, Lake-Lehman Jr/Sr High School, Michael Novrocki
Brian Gorski
Stacey R Ruddy

From Air to Bread: The Haber-Bosch Process Feeds Multitude of Millions
Shelby Foster
11 20057 Spring Hill, FL, Frank W. Springstead High School, Suzanne Miranda

Theatre of the Absurd: A Revolution in Drama
Nicole Cannon
12 20058 Springfield, PA, Springfield High School, Mark Schmidt

Brahms's Revolutionary Requiem as a Reflection of German Society
Hope Chamblee
13 20033 Oklahoma City, OK, Ossm, Christopher Shrock

Euclid's Elements and Mathematical Rigor
Jessica Oehrlein
14 20023 Washington, DC, Washington International School, Philip Benson

Thomas Paine: The Articles that saved the revolution
Evan Hirsh
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 23069 St Petersburg, FL, Gibbs High School, Candes Clifford

The Luddite Rebellion: Progress vs. Preservation
Samantha Irvine
2 23051 Chicopee, MA, Holyoke Catholic High School, William Dupre

From Revolution to Constitution: Shays' Rebellion
Chad Nowlan
3 23044 East Orange, NJ, East Orange Campus High School, Theresa Maughan

Marcus Garvey: Emergence of Black Nationalism and Economic Self-Reliance
Eric Alexandre
4 23061 St. Paul, MN, Homeschool Schmidt, Tracy Schmidt

Going Ballistic: The Case that Revolutionized the American Courtroom
Maggie Schmidt
5 23043 Boulder, CO, Fairview High School, Leigh Campbell-Hale

Remember the Ladies: The Revolution of Feminism in America
Audrey Hearn
6 23001 Johnson, NE, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady

Printed In History
Micah Spruth-Janssen
7 23055 Staunton, VA, Ace Homeschool Cooperative, Susan Freesen

Michael Collins: The Man Who Reformed Ireland and Won the War
Savannah Olshove
8 23028 Greenville, NC, J.H. Rose High School, Abby Soffe

Won the War, Not the Battle: Blacks Fight for Freedom During the American Revolution
Baylea Williams
9 23022 Pittsboro, IN, History Explorers, Jodi Smith

The Battles for Blair Mountain: Revolution of the Coal Miners, Labor Reform, America's Reaction
Cole Smith
10 23009 Remer, MN, Northland Jr/Sr High School, Mike Horn

Martin Luther and the Reformation of the Roman Catholic Church
Hannah Myers
11 23017 Fort Scott, KS, Fort Scott Sr High, Megan Felt

Fearless Reformer: Free the Children
Madyson McColm
12 23034 Janesville, WI, Parker High School, Andrew Holmes

Marie Curie: The Radioactive Revolution and Reform of Physics
Delaney Evans
13 23039 Ephrata, PA, Gormley Homeschool, Jill Gormley

Reforming the Noble Experiment
Carolyn Gormley
14 23012 Syosset, NY, Syosset Shs, Michelle Woicyk

A Revolution of Hope: Rosa Robota and the Sonderkommando Revolt
Ariel Sobel
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 24021 Kirkland, WA, International Community School, Mark Bach

Liberty and Justice for All: Gideon v. Wainwright’s Revolution in Courtroom Equality
Rachel Roberts
Aishwarya Nirmal
2 24070 Warsaw, IN, Warsaw Community High School, Nancy Rooker
Richard Rooker

Montgomery Bus Protest: Reaction Leads To Reform For Justice
Mayra Malagon
Vanessa Malagon
Moses Marandet
3 24062 Auburn, AL, Auburn History Club, Cora Connelly
Tracy Kirk

Tragedy of Errors: America's Hypocritical Reaction to Artistic Diplomacy
Heather Connelly
Katie Kirk
4 24054 Windsor, CT, Praise, Power, & Prayer Christian School, Sally McMahon

Reacting to the Injustice of the Fugitive Slave Act
Aje Walton
Abigail McMahon
5 24046 Phenix City, AL, Central High School, Barbara Romey

The Whiskey Rebellion: Distilling Taxation in America
Corey Gibbs
Jarvis Crawford
Ethan Calhoun
Nick Jackson
Mary Jenkins
6 24078 Falls Church, VA, George Mason High, Jeremy Shumpert

Ripping stitches, Sewing seams in the Fabric of Society: Uprising of the 20,000, 1909-1910
Fae Montgomery
Honora Overby
7 24003 Chino Valley, AZ, Chino Valley High School, Scott Sloat

The Revolution of Non-Violence
Sarah Lemcke
Mariah Ahern
8 24035 Lander, WY, Lander Valley High School, Gayla Hammer

5 Days: A Wave of Revolution, Reaction, and Reform
Louisa Austin
Montana Sannes
9 24005 Chicago, IL, Chicago High School For Agricultural Sciences, Michael Doyle

CHA - Robert Taylor Homes
Bobbie Briggs
Abriel Brooks
Mariama Carter
Justice Plummer
Angelica Lee
10 24033 Plantation, FL, American Heritage School, Leslie Porges

Operation Pedro Pan: The Story
Daniel Tanchez
Elliott Riches
Katherine Harrington
11 24043 New York, NY, Stuyvesant Hs, Jennifer Suri

The New York City Draft Riots
Ava Myint
Mohan Hasan
Christine Park
12 24032 Kohler, WI, Kohler High School, Monica Labudde
Jodi Grossen

Making History from 9-5, Come On Ladies Look Alive: Women in the Workforce
Annika Lee
Lily Hart
13 24067 Montville, NJ, Montville Township High School, Peter Porter
Stefanie San Filippo

Religion in the Hands of Angry Preachers
Danielle Zhang
Christina Costeas
Monica Coscia
14 24014 Albuquerque, NM, West Mesa High School, Luisa Castillo

It Can Happen to You: AIDS
Antonia Garcia
Rene Lopez
Cristina Campa
Senior Individual Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 27060 Irvine, CA, University High, Judy Richonne

Jacob Riis and the Other Half
Lisa Xie
2 27051 Chicago, IL, Bronzeville Scholastic Institute, Kristen Machczynski

Violent Reaction to a Nonviolent Action: A Revolutionary Wade-In to Freedom
Chakena Sims
3 27013 Minneapolis, MN, Delasalle High School, Martin Marrin

The Freedom Rides of 1961
Ana Schaff
4 27057 Redmond, WA, Rose Hill Junior High School, Jill Berge

Let's Get to Work: The Revolution, Reaction, and Reform of Jobs for Women in the United States of America during World War II
Katie Brandao
5 27068 Sugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School, Matthew Lyons

Perestroika: Deadly Reform for an Unstable State
Eric Saldanha
6 27018 Honolulu, HI, Kahuku High & Intermediate School, Lorey Ishihara

The Pill: Revolutionizing Rights, Reforming Roles
Chenoa Yorgason
7 27047 Garden City, KS, Garden City Sr High, Kelly Daniels

Death of an Empire, Birth of a Republic: The Modernization of Turkey
Erendira Jimenez-Gonzalez
8 27086 Montville, NJ, Montville Township High School, Peter Porter
Stefanie San Filippo

Ford's Automobile Revolution: Paving the Road to a Modern America
Angela Huang
9 27015 Gates Mill, OH, Hawken School, Brendan Daly

"Our National Disease, Our National Crusade": How America's Reaction to Polio Changed Our Nation
Sydney Costantini
10 27010 Conway, AR, Conway High School East, William Richardson
Charles D. Williams

Hela Cells: How One Woman's Cancer Cells Caused a Revolution in Medical Science
Emily Fahr
11 27078 Potomac, MD, Bullis School, Sara Romeyn

The Interstate Highway System and the Capital Beltway: A Motorized Revolution
Alexander Herbets
12 27037 Tacoma, WA, Charles Wright Academy, Nicholas Coddington

The Great Horse Manure Crisis of 1894
Taylor Walsh
13 27067 Saratoga, CA, Saratoga High School, Kevin Heyman
Matt Torrens

Between the Lines: Dmitri Shostakovich's Revolt against the Soviet Regime through Classical Music
Michelle Won
14 27028 Hockessin, DE, Towle Institute, Robert Ellenberger

The Greensboro Four
Devin Soliwoda
 

Senior Group Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 28031 Shanghai, IS-EA, Concordia International School Shanghai, Mark Johnson

The Disease of Hope: Mao's Great Leap Forward
Lina Pan
Don Zheng
Jason Wan
Christopher Su
2 28035 San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School, Cheryle Redelings

Raising the Iron Curtain: The Revolution, Reactions and Reforms of Solidarity
Kate Lemberg
Katherine Owens
Arielle Swedback
Audrey Yang
3 28017 Philadelphia, PA, Masterman Hs, Amy Cohen

Sick and Tired of Being Sick and Tired: The Mississippi Summer Project of 1964
Ahmed El-Hassan
Oriana Marcial
Leland Reardon
Sujatha Changolkar
Monica Phann
4 28082 Midvale, UT, Midvale Middle, Courtney Hansen

The Orange Alternative: An Illegal Meeting of the Dwarves
Spencer Day
Katie Farrell
Emma Buckley
Charles Hellige
5 28013 Kirkland, WA, International Community School, Mark Bach

The Green Revolution: Advancing Food Security
Adarsh Mital
Jason Lee
6 28002 Las Vegas, NV, Advanced Technologies Academy, Paula Woods

CIA Retaliation to Arbenz
Patrick Burden
Loren Ayala
7 28004 Albuquerque, NM, West Mesa High School, Luisa Castillo

Social Security: America's Safety Net?
Diana Delgado
Paul Alvarez
8 28064 Topeka, KS, Seaman High, Susan Sittenauer

Tinkering with Controversy: The Landmark Case of Tinker v. Des Moines
Trang Nguyen
Sophia Brunetti
9 28056 Vancouver, WA, Heritage High School, Richard Snaric

Television: A Drastic Revolution of American Culture
Madison Snaric
Christiana Lee
10 28063 Edmond, OK, Mercy School Institute, Rebekah Stone

The Heartbeat Heard Around the World: The First Human Heart Transplant
Sidra Mesiya
Nida Safdar
Maryam Mian
Uzma Sandhu
Layan Salous
11 28072 Houston, TX, Carver H S For Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Todd Gonion
Mary Wright

Photojournalism: A Revolution Among Revolutions
Amanda Cruz
Monica Martinez
Te-Rue Eng
Kirk Ward
12 28048 Minneapolis, MN, Delasalle High School, Martin Marrin

Armenian Genocide: The Extermination of a Race
Bridget Farrell
Joe Vitt
Morgan Lieske
Neal Billig
13 28046 Crozet, VA, Western Albemarle High School, Elizabeth Mulcahy

Luddites: Man v. Machine
Joshua Patashnik
Sophia Webb
Andrew Cohen
14 28088 Skokie Il, IL, Niles North High School, Sarah Stucky
Stephanie Gladstein

Ben Reitman: The Hobo Doctor Who Gave Societal Misfits a Purpose
Kelly Oh
Margie Chubin
 

Awards

At the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest winners receive monetary awards and medals in each category.

  • Gold medalists receive $1,000*
  • Silver medalists receive $500
  • Bronze medalists receive $250

*The gold medal winning projects in the senior division individual and group documentary categories receive The History Channel Award of $5,000 in place of the National History Day $1,000 prize.

National History Day also recognizes one Outstanding Entry from each affiliate in the junior and senior divisions.