Skip to Content

Special Prizes 2012

Jump to an award
African-American History American Labor History
Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize Civil War History
George C. Marshall 20th Century History George Washington Leadership in History
History in the Federal Government History of Agriculture and Rural Life
History of Congress Award Immigration History
Irish or Irish-American History Lee Allen History of Baseball Award
Outstanding Entry on an International Theme Outstanding Entry on Colonial America or Revolutionary History
Outstanding Entry Tied to a Historic Site Star Spangled 200
U.S. Constitution Award United States Marine Corps History
Women's History World War II History
Legacy Award

African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
23065 Senior Individual Performance Death or Liberty: Prosser's Gabriel's Reaction to the American Revolution
Monticello High School
Charlottesville, VA
Madeline Michel Patrick Bond


American Labor History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
22060 Senior Group Documentary Down "Town Farm Road:" Poverty Relief in Vermont
Black River High School
Ludlow, VT
Sue Pollender Noah Schmidt & Newton Rose


Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12062 Junior Group Documentary The Trials of Truth: The Amistad Revolution
Jh Romig Middle School
Anchorage, AK
Mona Grib Mia Keyser & Challis Debenham & Hallie Whitmore


Civil War History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
24054 Senior Group Performance Reacting to the Injustice of the Fugitive Slave Act
Praise, Power, & Prayer Christian School
Windsor, CT
Sally McMahon Aje Walton & Abigail McMahon


George C. Marshall 20th Century History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
11070 Junior Individual Documentary The Berlin Airlift: Revolutionary Humanitarian Aid Delivered
Singapore American School
Singapore, IS-SA
Matthew Elms Pranav Ravikumar


George Washington Leadership in History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
16083 Junior Group Exhibit The Fight Without a War: India's Revolutionary Road to Independence
Winburn Middle School
Lexington, KY
Theresa Buczek & Michelle Cason Jamie Smith & Neha Kadambi
28082 Senior Group Web Site The Orange Alternative: An Illegal Meeting of the Dwarves
Midvale Middle
Midvale, UT
Courtney Hansen Spencer Day & Katie Farrell & Emma Buckley & Charles Hellige


History in the Federal Government   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27078 Senior Individual Web Site The Interstate Highway System and the Capital Beltway: A Motorized Revolution
Bullis School
Potomac, MD
Sara Romeyn Alexander Herbets


History of Agriculture and Rural Life   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10077 Junior Paper The Farmers' Holiday Movement: A Reaction and Revolution in Farm History
Lemars Middle School
Lemars, IA
Jeanne Rust Chloe Evans


History of Congress Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
25017 Senior Individual Exhibit Jonestown: World Reaction
North Brunswick High School
Leland, NC
Leigh Robertson Alexandria Szalkiewicz


Immigration History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
24033 Senior Group Performance Operation Pedro Pan: The Story
American Heritage School
Plantation, FL
Leslie Porges Daniel Tanchez & Elliott Riches & Katherine Harrington


Irish or Irish-American History    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
23055 Senior Individual Performance Michael Collins: The Man Who Reformed Ireland and Won the War
Ace Homeschool Cooperative
Staunton, VA
Susan Freesen Savannah Olshove
24028 Senior Group Performance Revolution in Ireland: The Easter Rising of 1916
Canton High School
Canton, OK
Penny Heath Isaac Sanderson & Jake Sanderson & Donetta Sessions


Lee Allen History of Baseball Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
18055 Junior Group Web Site The Baseball Diamond: The Only Jewel Wrapped in Chains
Kazoo School
Kalamazoo, MI
Anne Lape Andrew Beck & Jacob Hurwitz & Eli Cartier


Outstanding Entry on an International Theme   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
23030 Senior Individual Performance The Korean War Through the Eyes of No Chong-Cha
Merrimack High School
Merrimack, NH
Peter Petrigno Valerie Nigg


Outstanding Entry on Colonial America or Revolutionary History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
15021 Junior Individual Exhibit Shays' Rebellion: Revolution to Constitution
Jenks Middle School
Jenks, OK
Glenda Nelson Caroline Yaeger
25015 Senior Individual Exhibit Baron Von Steuben: Catalyst for Victory
Sola Fide Home School
McDonough, GA
Ann Dorminy Daniel Dorminy


Outstanding Entry Tied to a Historic Site   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27047 Senior Individual Web Site Death of an Empire, Birth of a Republic: The Modernization of Turkey
Garden City Sr High
Garden City, KS
Kelly Daniels Erendira Jimenez-Gonzalez


Star Spangled 200   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
20037 Senior Paper The Flood Control Act of 1944: Revolutionizing the Missouri River
Liberty High School
Liberty, MO
Kelsie Blakley Haley Brown


U.S. Constitution Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
11058 Junior Individual Documentary The Freedom Rides: A Revolution for Social Justice
Stimson Middle School
Huntington Station, NY
Brian Thomas Derek Lap
20085 Senior Paper The Baptists, the Deists, and John Waller's Revolution for Religious Liberty
Stafford High School
Falmouth, VA
Nicholas Jacobs & Willard Sipple, Jr Elizabeth Chase


United States Marine Corps History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
21006 Senior Individual Documentary The Huey Helicopter in Vietnam: Lifeline for the Soldier
Herreid High School
Herreid, SD
Lance Vandervorst Brady Vandervorst


Women's History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27018 Senior Individual Web Site The Pill: Revolutionizing Rights, Reforming Roles
Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Honolulu, HI
Lorey Ishihara Chenoa Yorgason


World War II History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10047 Junior Paper Revolution: Penicillin
Towle Institute
Hockessin, DE
Robert Ellenberger Nathan Rose
22069 Senior Group Documentary Thomas Bayes: Probability for Success
Central High School
Springfield, MO
Ken Elkins Kenzi Inman & Matthew Gibson & Savannah Rush


Legacy Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27052 Senior Individual Web Site The Revolutionary Decision Which Sparked a Skeptical Reaction and the Landmark Surgery Which Made Ephraim McDowell The Father of Ovariotomy
Homeschool - Wilharm
Springfield, TN
Sharon Wilharm Brittany Wilharm