2015 National Contest Student Project Examples

Paper Examples

Exhibit Examples

“Them Damned Pictures”: The Legendary Cartoons of Thomas Nast 
First Place, Senior Group Exhibit
Students: Brian Johnson, Sam Katz & Watson Moore
Process Paper | Bibliography

Sargent Shriver and the Making of the Peace Corps
Second Place, Junior Individual Exhibit
Students: Olivia Grose
Process Paper | Bibliography

“There It Is – Take It”: William Mulholland Deals Water to Los Angeles 
Second Place, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Celeste Goodwin
Process Paper & Bibliography

Eunice Kennedy Shriver’s Leadership and Legacy: Changing
the World’s View on the Mentally Disabled

Third Place, Junior Group Exhibit
Students: Abby Ryon, Shaleen Thiengmany & Erin Zihlman
Process Paper | Bibliography

Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights  
Third Place, Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Morgan Kopecky
Process Paper & Bibliography

Documentary Examples

Henry Ford: Driving America into the Future
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Junior Group Documentary
Students: Michelle Kroll & Frances Kroll
Process Paper & Bibliography

A Legacy of Love and Laughter: Robert Porterfield’s Barter Theatre
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Mia Lazar
Process Paper & Bibliography

Ella Baker A Legacy of Grassroots Leadership
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Senior Group Documentary
Student: Siena Leone-Getten & Paying Lor
Process Paper & Bibliography

Marie Curie: Impacting Science Through Radioactivity
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Junior Group Documentary
Student: Julia Oostema & Cate Peerbolte
Process Paper | Bibliography

Reinventing the American Superhero: The Charismatic Leadership and Cultural Legacy of Stan Lee
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Hazel Homer-Wambeam
Process Paper & Bibliography

Eunice Kennedy Shriver: The Backyard Vision and a Global Legacy
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Group Documentary
Student: Madison Kesel, Jessica Thompson & Liberty Schultz
Process Paper & Bibliography

Performance Examples

The Brothers Grimm: How Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm Led the Movement to Preserve Culture Through Stories and Created a Legacy of Literature
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Junior Group Performance
Student: Samantha Penny, Clancy Penny, Grace Bowen, Lillian Ward & McCollough Perry
Process Paper & Bibliography

A Terrible Beauty is Born: The Leadership of James Connolly and Patrick Pearse and the Controversial Legacy of the Easter Rising
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Senior Group Performance
Students: Isabella Altherr, Annabel Barry, Quinn Barry, Maxwell Chung & Shannon Madden
Process Paper & Bibliography

Hard Times: How the Work of Charles Dickens Created a Legacy of Literacy and Social Reform 
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Group Performance
Student: Ethan Byrd, James Dillon, Hannah Grady, & Samantha Grady

The Grimké Sisters The Two Sisters Whose Legacy Turned the World Upside Down 
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: Hannah Hakim
Process Paper | Bibliography

Website Examples

The Seeing Eye: The Leadership and Legacy of Morris Frank
First Place, Junior Individual Website
Students: Neha Shakir
Process Paper | Bibliography

To Learn or to Earn? The National Child Labor Committee and the Fight to End Child Explortation
First Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Niharika Boinpally & Divya Pakianathan
Process Paper | Bibliography

Alan Turing’s Mechanical Brain
First Place, Senior Individual Website
Students: Cody Baker
Process Paper | Bibliography

Lillian Wald: Founder of Public Health Nursing
Second Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Kimberly Rae & Sirui Chen
Process Paper | Bibliography

Frances Oldham Kelsey, One Woman’s Legacy: Changing The FDA
Second Place, Senior Individual Website
Student: Sharon Mathew
Process Paper | Bibliography

Norman Borlaug: A Legacy of a Billion Lives
Third Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Sophia Burick, Kelly McDonald & Kate McKernan
Process Paper | Bibliography

John Muir: Leadership and Legacy in Establishing and Preserving National Parks
Third Place, Junior Individual Website
Students: Adriana Ballinger
Process Paper | Bibliography

Nellie Bly’s Multifaceted Legacy: Leading a Progressive Generation of Journalists and Social Reforms
Third Place, Senior Group Website
Student: Rachel Arnold, Nili Ezekiel, Jaqui Hale & Sarah Nosal
Process Paper | Bibliography

Here I Stand: Paul Robeson’s Legacy of Leadership
Third Place, Senior Individual Website
Students: Eli Russell
Process Paper | Bibliography

2014 National Contest Student Project Examples

National History Day 2014 Theme - Rights and Responsibilities

Paper Examples

“A Covert from the Tempest” Responsibility, Love and Politics in Britain’s Kindertransport
First Place, Senior Paper
Student: Tasha Holtman

The Patent Eligibility Trilogy
Second Place, Senior Paper
Student: Valerie (May) Tomic

The Boundaries of Brotherhood: Fraternité and the Dreyfus Affair
Third Place, Senior Paper
Student: Abby White

Amy Trice’s Responsibility for a Nation: Human Rights and The Kootenai War of 1974
Eleventh Place, Native American History Prize, Senior Paper
Student: Virginia Harness

Exhibit Examples

The Loss and Restoration of Rights: Japanese-Americans of WWII 
Second Place, Junior Group Exhibit
Students: Ruth Jaensubhakij & Hana Matsudaira
Process Paper | Bibliography

Eminent Domain: The Expansion of Government Responsibility and11_RCT_7950
the Erosion of Private Property Rights

Third Place, Junior Group Exhibit
Students: Sarah Puchner & Christopher Puchner
Process Paper | Bibliography

Ryan White – A Boy Without Rights Changes a Nation 
Third Place, Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Terra Sikorski
Process Paper | Bibliography

Right to Education – Responsibility to Educate: The Story of America’s Okie Immigrants and
the Arvin Federal Emergency School 

First Place, Senior Group Exhibit
Students: Brooke Richter, Makay Moss, Caitlyn Richter & Kaitlyn Moss
Process Paper & Bibliography

Malaga Island: The Community That Maine Erased  
First Place, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Noah Binette
Process Paper | Bibliography

“Every Man a King” Questioning Right and Long
Second Place, Senior Group Exhibit
Students: Mia Radovanovic & Connor Corbett
Process Paper & Bibliography

Rights and Responsibilities: Jack Kevorkian and the Right-to-Die Movement
Thirteenth Place, U.S. Constitution Award, Senior Group Exhibit
Students: Melody Chiang, Erin McCoy & Zayda Betz
Process Paper | Bibliography

Thalidomide: From Tragedy Comes Testing TransformationIMG_2613 IMG_0692
Fourth Place, Women’s History Prize, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Ailis Daly
Process Paper & Bibliography

Documentary Examples

Vietnam Prisoners of War: Taking Responsibility When Deprived of All Rights
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize, Junior Group Documentary
Students: Jethro Abatayo & Jeffery Logan Gibert
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Ojibwe Spearfishing Controversy
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Native American Award, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Lance Letellier
Process Paper | Bibliography

Rough in the Bunch Appalachia’s Rayon Girls Fight for the Right to Strike
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Emma Grace Thompson
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Workers Paradise: Finnish-Americans Destitute of Rights in Soviet Karelia
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Alex Bare
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Hollywood Production Code: A Right to Express, A Responsibility to Censor
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: London Homer-Wambeam
Process Paper & Bibliography

Japanese Internment Camps: Rights, Responsibilities and Reparations
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Mary Jo Dalsin
Process Paper | Bibliography

¡Huelga! Delano’s Cry for Equality
YouTube | SchoolTube
Fifth Place, Latino-American History Award, Senior Group Documentary
Students: Nicholas Cockrell, David Skorut & Harry Han
Process Paper & Bibliography

Performance Examples

Words on Trial: The Nazi Book Burnings, Censorship, and Propaganda
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: AnnaClaire Schmiedel
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Farm Security Administration Photography Project: Human Rights and Government Responsibility through an Altered Lens
Screen Shot 2014-07-30 at 11.39.19 AM YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Group Performance
Students: Isabella Altherr, Annabel Barry, Pierce Barry, Quinn Barry & Jaden Esse
Process Paper & Bibliography

Hanging Satan: The Eradication of Connecticut’s Witch-CrazeNicholas Serrambana 3Nicholas Serrambana 1
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: Nicholas Serrambana
Process Paper | Bibliography

From Press, to Public, to Politicians: Exploring the Tuskegee Syphilis Study: It’s Impact on the Rights of Human Subjects and the Responsibilities of All in a Democratic Society
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Junior Individual Performance
Student: Isabella Ivy Bowland
Process Paper | Bibliography

Hypocrisy or Democracy: Japanese Internment during World War II 
YouTube | SchoolTube
Twelfth Place, Asian-American History Award, Senior Group Performance
Students: Sara Gostomski, Sara Duane, Alexandra Burke & Caroline Charles
Process Paper

Website Examples

Freedom Beach: A History of the Fort Lauderdale Beach Wade-Ins
First Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Andrew Kolondra & Kishan Patel
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Dutch Resistance: “It’s not about how long you live, it’s about how you live”
Second Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Sarah Noble & Kailyn Noble
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Little Rock Nine and Daisy Bates: Their Responsibility to Fight for the Right to an Equal Education
Third Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Olivia Hulan & Sophie Blumenstein
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Conscience of the Country: Herblock’s Influential Ink Bottle
First Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Aditi Dinakar & Andrew Boge
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Nuremberg Trials: An International Responsibility to Uphold Justice
First Place, Senior Individual Website
Student: Mary Joens
Process Paper | Bibliography

Toxic Time Bomb: Love Canal, Superfund, and the Establishment of Environmental Rights and Responsibilities
Second Place, Senior Individual Website
Student: Samara Kroeger
Process Paper | Bibliography

“Bad Blood”: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study
Second Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Narayan Sundararajan, Allison Kao & Anav Sood
Process Paper | Bibliography

Eugenics & Sterilization Laws in the US
Third Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Ariana Lopez, Nhi Tran & Megan Holub
Process Paper | Bibliography

Japanese Internment-Democracy or Discrimination?
Fourth Place, Asian-American History Award, Junior Individual Website
Student: Brian Holt
Process Paper & Bibliography

Uncle Tom’s Cabin: Generating a Rising Tide of Responsibility to End the Institution of Slavery
Fourth Place, Chronicling America: Historic American Newspaper Prize,  Junior Group Website
Students: Anika Rede & Maryum Ali
Process Paper | Bibliography

Loss of Individual Rights: Japanese Internment Camps
Tenth Place, World War II Prize, Junior Individual Website
Student: Levi Nutter
Process Paper & Bibliography

Montford Point Marines: Marching Towards Equality
United States Marine Corps History Prize, Junior Individual Website
Student: Joshua Abreu
Process Paper | Bibliography

2013 National Contest Student Project Examples

2013_Logo_web

Paper Examples

Pivotal Politics, The Marshall Plan: A Turning Point in Foreign Aid and the Struggle for Democracy
First Place, Junior Paper
Student: Alexander Weissman

The Sinking of the USS Maine: A Turning Point in American Foreign Policy
Eighth Place, Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize, Senior Paper
Student: Maria Sutton

The Great Railroad Strike of 1877: A Catalyst for the American Labor Movement
First Place, Senior Paper
Student: Jessica Piper

Exhibit Examples

The Connecticut Effect: The Hartford Circus Fire Changes a NationUntitled 377_0128
Second Place, Junior Group Exhibit
Students: Claire Langdon, Emma Langdon & Madeline Langdon
Process Paper | Bibliography

Washington and the French: A Turning Point in the American Revolution377_0294 Projectfinal
Twelfth Place, George Washington Leadership in History Prize, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Timothy Cohn
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Erie Canal: “A Little Short of Madness”Danielleexhibit2 377_0102
Sixth Place, Discovery and Exploration in History Prize, Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Danielle Johnson
Process Paper | Bibliography

Margaret Sanger: The Birth of Women’s Control photo 377_0263
Third Place, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Mia Radovanovic
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Bonus Army: A Turning Point in Veteran RightsIMG_1890
Second Place, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Laura Stickells
Process Paper | Bibliography

What a Book Can Do: Rachel Carson’s Silent Spring Launches
the Environmental MovementSauer Thesis Sauer, Julienne NHD Junior Individual Exhibit 2013
First Place, Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Julienne Sauer
Process Paper & Bibliography

Truman’s Double Victory: Executive Order 9981 Integrates the Military377_01961
First Place, Senior Individual Exhibit
Student: Stacey Olson
Process Paper & Bibliography

Documentary Examples

The Turning Point in Deception: Top Secret Tactics for D-Day
YouTube | SchoolTube
Eighth Place, World War II Prize, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Veronica Lyle
Process Paper & Bibliography

It’s a Jungle Out There: Upton Sinclair Turns the Tables on the Chicago Meatpackers and the Food Industry
YouTube | SchoolTube
Fourth Place, Chronicling America: Historic American Newspaper Prize, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Joanna Slusarewicz
Process Paper | Bibliography

Out of the Closet and Into the Streets: Frank Kameny and the Mattachine Society of Washington D.C.
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Maddie Pavek
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Gray Wolf Reintroduction: A Scientific Approach to Protect The Yellowstone Ecosystem
YouTube | SchoolTube
Third Place, Senior Group Documentary
Students: Brianne Beale & Nicole Collins
Process Paper & Bibliography

Pillars of Faith, Towers of Freedom: the Rise of Radical Islam and the Path to 9/11
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Liam Knox

Nikola Tesla: Electrifying a New Era
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Senior Group Documentary
Students: Kevin Nakahara, Anand Nambakam & Ethan Perrin
Process Paper | Bibliography

“Kill the Indian, and Save the Man”: A Turn for the Better or Worse?
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Rachel Priebe
Process Paper | Bibliography

Performance Examples

The Golden Age of Radio: Turning Points in American Culture _DSC8524 _DSC8509
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Junior Group Performance
Students: Hazel Homer-Wambeam & Jackson Higgins
Process Paper | Bibliography

Weakening the Wall: Hidden 20th Century Turning Points
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Junior Group Performance
Students: Anna Demotte, Riley Priddy, David Klingler, Charis Nelson & Benjamin Offereins
Bibliography

The Civilian Conservation Corps: Turning a New Leaf on the Depression Pioneering Conservation, and Saving America’s Youth
YouTube | SchoolTube
Second Place, Junior Individual Performance
Student: Adam Dietrich
Process Paper & Bibliography

The Turning Point That Made America Forever Free THD Picture 1
YouTube | SchoolTube
First Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: Matthew Broussard
Process Paper | Bibliography

Website Examples

The Voting Rights Act of 1965: One Vote, One Voice
Sixth Place, History of Congress Award, Senior Group Website
Students: Priya Ramamoorthy, Maanasa Nathan, Kavya Ramamoorthy & Smrithi Mahadevan
Process Paper | Bibliography

The 1956 Federal-Aid Highway Act: The Turning Point that Reshaped America
Fifth Place, History in the Federal Government Prize, Senior Group Website
Students: Riley Frackleton, Eric Baumeister, Justin Guo, Alex Hankin & Michael Ruccolo
Process Paper | Bibliography

From Pulpit to Protest: Ohio Lane Rebels
Third Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Marcia Brown & Abby White
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Camp David Accords: Foundation for a Middle Eastern Peace
Second Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Sarah Sukardi, Jiho Park & Catherine Myong
Process Paper | Bibliography

The Camp David Accords: A Turning Point in U.S. Foreign Policy
Second Place, Junior Individual Website
Student: Dhweeja Dasarathy
Process Paper | Bibliography

“The Emancipation Proclamation for the Disabled”
Second Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Srija Reddy, Niti Malwade, Hamsini Nathan, Devika Patel & Khira Patel
Process Paper & Bibliography

Solving the Enigma: Legacies of a Secret World War II Code
First Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Maya Biswas, Nick Chapman, Lindsey Currier, Ronia Hurwitz & Lexi Ugelow
Process Paper | Bibliography

Samuel F.B. Morse: Artist to Innovator, A Turning Point in Communication
Second Place, Senior Individual Website
Student: Taylor Walsh
Process Paper | Bibliography

On the Brink of Disunion: The Election of 1860
First Place, Senior Individual Website
Student: John Vodrey
Process Paper | Bibliography

2012 National Contest Student Project Examples

2012theme-200px

Exhibit Examples

The Meiji Restoration: A Political Revolution2012NHD Grace Gardner Junior Exhibit Board and Header 02 GraceGardnerJRExhibit2 GraceGardnerJRExhibit1
First Place, Junior Individual Exhibit
Student: Grace Gardner
Process Paper

Revolution in New Mexico: Reaction to Bishop Lamy’s Reforms377_3885LAMY 377_3884LAMY
Second Place, Junior Group Exhibit
Students: Ashley Howell, Emily Hubbs, Ella McKenzie,
Zhanna McKenzie
Process PaperBibliography

Ignition of a Revolutionsmaller377_4095 - Ignition of a Revolution Ignition of a Revolution 2 Ignition of a Revolution 1
First Place, Senior Group Exhibit
Students: Rebecca Derby & Rachel Emond

Documentary Examples

The Revolutionary Reaper
First Place, Junior Group Documentary
Students: Justin Myers & Will Scheopner

Counting the Dead
First Place, Junior Individual Documentary
Student: Alexandra Van Den Heuvel

The Legacy of the White Rose
Second Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Naomi Hill

The Highlander Folk School: Educating Revolutionaries for Social Reform
First Place, Senior Individual Documentary
Student: Jennifer Maikee

Performance Examples

Revolutionizing Revolutions: What Gandhi Taught Us About Political Defiance
First Place, Junior Group Performance
Students: Jonathan Holle, Christian Isenhour, Steven Mathew, Luke Victor,
Cyrus Yasrebi

The Luddite Rebellion: Progress vs. Preservation
First Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: Samantha Irvine

Liberty and Justice for All: Gideon v. Wainwright’s Revolution in Courtroom Equality
First Place, Senior Group Performance
Students: Rachel Roberts & Aishwarya Nirmal

From Revolution to Constitution: Shay’s Rebellion
Second Place, Senior Individual Performance
Student: Chad Nowlan

Website Examples

The Disease of Hope: Mao’s Great Leap Forward
First Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Jason Wan, Lina Pan, Don Zheng, Christopher Su

Raising the Iron Curtain: The Revolution, Reactions and Reforms of Solidarity
Second Place, Senior Group Website
Students: Kate Lemberg, Katherine Owens, Arielle Swedback, Audrey Yang

Title IX: Empowerment Through Education
First Place, Junior Group Website
Students: Maanasa Nathan, Kavya Ramamoorthy, Priya Ramamoorthy, Smrithi
Mahadevan