WINNERS OF THE 43RD ANNUAL NATIONAL HISTORY DAY CONTEST
06/15/2017

WASHINGTON, D.C. - This morning National History Day® presented the awards for the 2017 National History Day Contest. More than a half-million students around the world entered the contest at the local level, with the top entries advancing to state/affiliate contests. The top two entries in each category were invited to the National History Day National Contest at the University of Maryland, College Park, June 11-15. Competitors represented the 57 affiliate members, including every state, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, and international schools in South Korea, South Asia, and China. More than 3,000 middle and high school students presented their work related to the 2017 theme, Taking a Stand in History.

“The competitors at this level are some of the hardest working students of their generation,” said National History Day Executive Director Dr. Cathy Gorn. “The work they produce is astounding in its breadth and scope of historical research. Once again, they amazed me, the NHD staff, and the judges with their dynamic and creative projects. Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 National History Day Contest.”

Founded in 1974 at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, Ohio, the National History Day Contest inspires students to conduct original historical research through project-based contests.

The full list of winners is provided below and online at: nhd.org/winners

Numerous awards are granted to students, including the following.
• First-place entries in the junior and senior division’s five categories of documentary, exhibit, paper, performance, and website are given the title, “National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Scholar” and receive a $1,000 award sponsored by NEH.
• Second and third-place entries in all categories receive $500 and $250, respectively.
• Two entries from each NHD affiliate receive an “Outstanding Affiliate Entry” award sponsored by the National Park Service.
• More than two dozen special awards are presented for topics ranging from African American History to World War I. Sponsored by organizations from around the country, they are presented to outstanding entries in any category.
• Three senior participants receive full or partial scholarships from Case Western Reserve University, Chaminade University in Honolulu, and the University of Maryland. These awards are chosen by university representatives.

These are the winners of the 2017 National History Day Contest:

College Scholarships
Case Western Reserve University, David Van Tassel Founders Award
Student: Joseph Chong
Category: Senior Group Documentary
Title: A Lesson in Equality: Taking a Stand for Desegregation in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
School: Providence High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Chaminade University
Student: Creed King
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Title: “LAW. NOT WAR.” Benjamin Ferencz’s Lifelong Stand for Peace Through Justice
School: Leon High School
Tallahassee, Florida

University of Maryland
Student: Na Hye Kim
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Title: Alfred Wegener and His Stand for Continental Drift
School: Poolesville High School
Germantown, Maryland

Category Awards
Junior Paper
First Place
Title: Margaret Sanger, Taking a Stand for Birth Control
Student(s): Ingrid Mundt
School: Capitol Hill Magnet School
Saint Paul, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring: Standing Up for Women, Science, and the Environment
Student(s): Grace Philippon
School: Twin Cities German Immersion School
Saint Paul, Minnesota

Third Place
Title: Trees Not Tyranny: The Stand of Wangari Maathai
Student(s): Bronwyn Patterson
School: Annapolis Middle School
Annapolis, Maryland

Junior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: Taking the Road Less Travelled: Rachel Carson’s Stand Against DDT Sparks an Era of Environmental Consciousness
Student(s): Melinda Chen
School: Thomas R. Grover Middle School
West Windsor, New Jersey

Second Place
Title: John Lewis Sitting Down to Take A Stand: The Fight Against Jim Crow and African American Inequality
Student(s): Gregory Cantwell
School: North Shore Middle School
Glen Head, New York

Third Place
Title: The 1971 FBI Burglary: Taking A Stand Against Illegal Government Surveillance
Student(s): August Butterworth
School: Chaska Middle School East
Victoria, Minnesota

Junior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: The Tuskegee Airmen: Courage Knows No Color
Student(s): Ananya Nandula, Ananya Ganapathi, and Layasri Ranjith
School: Evergreen Middle School
Sammamish, Washington

Second Place
Title: The Statement that Revealed the Truth: Josiah DuBois, an American Holocaust Hero
Student(s): Sam Bitman, Shayna Herzfeld, Gabby O'Brien, and Asha Mohapatra
School: Rosa International Middle School
Cherry Hill, New Jersey

Third Place
Title: Planting Seeds to End World Hunger: Norman Borlaug's Fight Against Famine
Student(s): Audrey Faricy, Sebastian Helgeson, and Sruthi Subramanian
School: Parkview Center School
Shoreview, Minnesota

Junior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Two Goats on a Bridge and a Torpedo Underneath
Student(s): Max Mateer
School: Gulf Breeze Middle School
Gulf Breeze, Florida

Second Place
Title: Le Chambon Sur Lignon: Secretly Taking a Stand to Save Lives During the Holocaust through a Conspiracy of Goodness
Student(s): Skylar Holland
School: Wayne School of Engineering Middle School
Goldsboro, North Carolina

Third Place
Title: Jonas Salk, The Knight in the White Lab Coat: Taking a Stand Against the Scientific Establishment to Conquer Polio
Student(s): Jeremy Lum
School: Zion Lutheran
San Francisco, California

Junior Group Performance
First Place
Title: Fanning the Flame and Inspiring the Fourth
Student(s): Madeleine Broussard and Brandon Broussard
School: Gentry Junior School
Baytown, Texas

Second Place
Title: Petticoat Rebels: How the Women of the Easter Rising Took a Stand for Irish Independence
Student(s): Abigail Byrd, Maddie Matlick, Sierra Manning, Daphne Fortain, and Katherine Grady
School: Classical Scholars
Hendersonville, North Carolina

Third Place
Title: The Beer Brawl of 1855: How Chicago's Immigrants Took a Political Stand to Defeat the Know-Nothing Party
Student(s): Cael Conroy, Patrick Jones, Anne Marie Jones, and Logan Scott
School: Immaculata Catholic School
Mills River, North Carolina

Junior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: "Service Not Servitude"
Student(s): Maya Moise
School: American Heritage School
Davie, Florida

Second Place
Title: Mary Beth Tinker: The Voice Behind Student Free Speech
Student(s): Brendan Hung
School: Radnor Middle School
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania

Third Place
Title: Loving v. Virginia: Taking a Stand for Marriage
Student(s): Aliyah Hamlin
School: Sunrise Park Middle School
Maplewood, Minnesota

Junior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: Labor Reform Fueled by Fire
Student(s): Braxton Thompson, Kenzi Nix, and Kylie Nix
School: Canton High School
Oakwood, Oklahoma

Second Place
Title: In a League of Their Own: How Ludwig Guttmann's Paralympics Put the 'Ability' in 'Disability'
Student(s): Vidyut Baskar and Pranav Sheokand
School: Evergreen Middle School
Sammamish, Washington

Third Place
Title: Ruby Bridges: Taking a Stand for Education
Student(s): Leslie Figueroa-Borja, Daniela Hernandez, and Rosemary Gomes
School: Sierra Middle School
Riverside, California

Junior Individual Website
First Place
Title: Tinker v. Des Moines: The Silent Stand
Student(s): Saba Shakir
School: New Vistas Center for Education
Chandler, Arizona

Second Place
Title: Lewis Hine: Focusing the Lens on Child Labor
Student(s): Abigail Setzfand
School: Northern Middle School
Dunkirk, Maryland

Third Place
Title: Standing Up for the Land: Gaylord Nelson, the Ojibwe, and the Apostle Islands
Student(s): Aidan Dresang
School: Eagle School of Madison
Madison, Wisconsin

Junior Group Website
First Place
Title: Calling the Shots: Taking a Stand Against the Speckled Monster
Student(s): Sophie Mullaney and Alexander Szymanski
School: Midtown International School
Atlanta, Georgia

Second Place
Title: Silence=Death: How ACT UP New York Changed the Public View of the AIDS Crisis
Student(s): Eleanor Freed and Genevieve Baldwin
School: Ottoson Middle School
Arlington, Massachusetts

Third Place
Title: Keeping Chicago Dry: Eliot Ness and the Untouchables
Student(s): Ojasvi Saxena, Aditi Singh , Rishika Chikoti, and Krishna Patel
School: Twin Groves Middle School
Buffalo Grove, Illinois

Senior Paper
First Place
Title: "By the Code of Humanity": Ralph Carr Takes a Stand for Japanese American Rights in World War II
Student(s): Stephanie Reitzig
School: Niwot High School
Longmont, Colorado

Second Place
Title: Frank Kameny: Standing Up for Gay Rights in Government and Society
Student(s): Annette Quinn
School: Conway High School
Conway, Arkansas

Third Place
Title: Larry Flynt: An Unlikely Hero Takes a Stand Against Censorship
Student(s): Aidan Forbes
School: Huntington High School
Huntington, New York

Senior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: Schoolhouse Speech: Taking a Stand in Tinker v. Des Moines
Student(s): Ian Kavanaugh
School: Mansfield High School
Mansfield, Massachusetts

Second Place
Title: A Ray of Hope
Student(s): Mia Kawamitsu
School: Abraham Lincoln High School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

Third Place
Title: Beyond the Shadow of Agent Orange: Veterans Stand for Justice
Student(s): Jake Blum
School: Howard High School
Ellicott City, Maryland

Senior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: Standing with the Voiceless: The Life and Legacy of Archbishop Oscar Romero
Student(s): Venkata Panabakam, Sidra Nadeem, and Denise Martinez
School: Rogers New Technology High School
Rogers, Arkansas

Second Place
Title: A Lesson in Equality: Taking a Stand for Desegregation in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Student(s): Joseph Chong and Catherine McMillan
School: Providence High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Third Place
Title: Zora Neale Hurston: Taking a Stand for a Holistic Portrayal of Black Women and Black Culture in Literature
Student(s): Lexia Cicone, Cordelia Houck, Natalie Knight, and Georgia Michelman
School: Bedford High School
Bedford, Massachusetts

Senior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Suffrajitsu: The Women Who Fought Back
Student(s): Erin Lowe
School: Pembroke Hill School
Kansas City, Missouri

Second Place
Title: Beyond the Boundaries of Barbed Wire: Japanese Americans in a Stand for Racial Justice
Student(s): Faith Nishimura
School: Claremont High School
Claremont, California

Third Place
Title: Alternating Current: Powering the Future
Student(s): Westley Sturhan
School: Highland Park High School
Dallas, Texas

Senior Group Performance
First Place
Title: Solidarity: The Polish People Take a Stand for Freedom
Student(s): Sydney Fox, Allison Hodge, and Matthew Clark
School: Buchanan High School
Clovis, California

Second Place
Title: President Truman Vs. General MacArthur: Struggle for Command, Preserving the Power of the Presidency
Student(s): Micah Doane, Trevor Doeringer, and Joseph Baldwin
School: Christian Community School
Sheffiel Village, Ohio

Third Place
Title: The Sun Rises: Sakamoto Ryoma's Stand for Modernization in Retrospect to the Past, Present, and Future
Student(s): Nicole Zhong, Kevin Jin, Charlie Kong, and Qingyun Wang
School: Concordia International School
Pudong, Shanghai, China

Senior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: The Safekeepers of History: A Monumental Stand for Cultural Preservation During the Second World War
Student(s): Hannah Scott
School: Odessa High School
Odessa, Missouri

Second Place
Title: Lewis Hine: Capturing the Injustice of Child Labor
Student(s): Havi Nguyen
School: Ross S. Sterling High School
Baytown, Texas

Third Place
Title: Helen Taussig: Changing the World One Baby at a Time
Student(s): Kanchan Raju
School: Mission San Jose High School
Fremont, California

Senior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: “LAW. NOT WAR.” Benjamin Ferencz’s Lifelong Stand for Peace Through Justice
Student(s): Creed King and Katherine Powell
School: Leon High School
Tallahassee, Florida

Second Place
Title: Freedom Riders: Freedom’s Wheels Are Rolling
Student(s): Danielle Garcia and Priscila Garcia
School: Ross S. Sterling
Baytown, Texas

Third Place
Title: "A Force of Nature": Wangari Maathai Fights for the Environment and the People
Student(s): Sara Skwaryk, Rebecca Wahlenmayer, and Elizabeth Wahlenmayer
School: Girard High School
Girard, Pennsylvania

Senior Individual Website
First Place
Title: Beyond the Cardigan
Student(s): Joanna Harlacher
School: Donegal High School
Mount Joy, Pennsylvania

Second Place
Title: Theodore Roosevelt: The Conservation Crusader for Future Generations
Student(s): Mona Tong
School: Clarkstown North Senior High School
New City, New York

Third Place
Title: A Mosaic of a Movement: Alice Paul and the Fight for Women's Rights
Student(s): Meghana Srivastava
School: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
Plainsboro, New Jersey

Senior Group Website
First Place
Title: Mother Jones: Marching with the Mill Children
Student(s): Hannah Doyle, Zachary Matson
School: Delta High School
West Richland, Washington

Second Place
Title: Fred Korematsu: An American Standing for Freedom
Student(s): Nicholas Matthews, Chisato Kimura
School: Lawrence High School
Lawrence, Kansas

Third Place
Title: Stanislav Petrov: An Unlikely Hero of the Cold War
Student(s): Danny Yu, Yi Chen (Luke) Chang
School: SMIC Private School
Shanghai, China

Special Prizes
African American History
Title: Freedom Lies Here: Joan Trumpauer Mullholland’s Stand in Upholding the Law and Peacefully Redefining Equality in America
Student(s): Jamison Thatch
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Lander Middle School
Wyoming

African American History
Title: Strange Fruit and Billie Holiday: The Unin of Music and Political Protest
Student(s): Yuki Nagaoka and Sydney Cox
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: West Valley High School
Alaska

American Labor History
Title: The Chiquola Mill Textile Strike: The Hunger for Workers’ Rights
Student(s): Fallon Tomlin
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Ocean Bay Middle School
South Carolina

Asian American History
Title: The Risk They Took
Student(s): Jake Hicks and Rodee Brow
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: Wheatland Middle School
Wyoming

Asian American History
Title: We Too Are Americans: Japanese-Americans Take A Stand Against Discrimination and Bigotry During WWII
Student(s): Rylee Wills
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Conway Junior High School
Arkansas

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Title: The Many Stands of Pearl Harbor
Student(s): Jason Benyousky, Ryun Hoffert, Keller Bailey, and Geoffrey Hochstetler
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Warsaw Community Schools
Indiana

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Title: The Porstmouth Naval Shipyard: Helping America Take a Stand Against the Axis Powers
Student(s): Joseph Horne
Category: Senior Individual Website
School: Noble High School
Maine

Chronicling America
Title: Mother Jones: Taking a Stand with the Miners
Student(s): Pheobe White and Andrew Cavanagh
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: St. Peter’s School
Rhode Island

Chronicling America
Title: Nellie Bly Undercover: The Reporter Who Dared to Go Behind the Scenes
Student(s): Julia Breitkreutz
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Northwestern High School
South Carolina

Civil War History
Title: Dissidents of Rebellion: The Hidden Stand and Sacrifice of the East Tennessee Bridge Burners
Student(s): Tate Greene
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Clayton Bradley Academy
Tennessee

Discovery or Exploration in History
Title: Copernicus and His Theories: Laying the Groundwork for the Heavens
Student(s): Quinn Perian
Category: Junior Paper
School: Summit Middle Charter School
Colorado

Discovery or Exploration in History
Title: Grace Hopper: Bringing Words to Computing
Student(s): Saurav Sanjay
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
New Jersey

Equality in History
Title: Justin Dart Jr.: The Father of the Americans with Disabilities Act
Student(s): Nicole Bachman, Sonia Goyal, and Sydney Shin
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: Lime Kiln Middle School
Maryland

Equality in History
Title: Harvey Milk “You’ve Got to Have Hope.”
Student(s): MinJae Kim, Nithya Gogineni
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: American International School Chennai
South Asia

George Washington Leadership in History
Title: Taking a Stand in the Shadows: The Culper Spy Ring During the Revolutionary War
Student(s): Lilianna Hug
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Salamander Meadows Homeschool
Pennsylvania

George Washington Leadership in History
Title: The Secret Heroes of the American Revolution: The Culper Spy Ring’s Stand for Freedom
Student(s): Tyler Pierce, Bethany Prettyman, Katie Snow, Mersedez Clifford, and Tessa Atwood
Category: Senior Group Performance
School: Carbon High School
Utah

Global Peace
Title: Joseph Rotblat and The Anti-Nuclear Stand
Student(s): Aneesh Muppidi
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Farnsworth Middle School
New York

History in the Federal Government
Title: Harvey Washington Wiley’s Poison Squad: Reforming the American Table
Student(s): Liesel Kemmelmeier and Lena Kemmelmeier
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Archie Clayton Middle School
Nevada

History of Agricultural and Rural Life
Title: Milo Reno and the Farmers’ Holiday Association: Taking a Stand for Farmers During the Great Depression
Student(s): Lauren Stiefvater
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: St. Mary’s Catholic School
South Dakota

Immigration History
Title: Lewis Hine Behind the Camera: A Crusade Against Child Labor
Student(s): Rahini Takalkar and Suhana Khiani
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Singapore American School
South Asia

Irish or Irish-American History
Title: More Than A Game: The GAA and Irish Independence
Student(s): Shelby Jones
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: J.H. Rose High School
North Carolina

Irish or Irish-American History
Title: Petticoat Rebels of 1916: The Women’s Stand for Ireland
Student(s): Sierra Conrady, Kaitlyn McIntosh, Kalissa Wile, and Alyssa Nix
Category: Senior Group Performance
School: Canton High School
Oklahoma

Latino American History
Title: Cesar Chavez: Taking A Stand for Migrant Workers
Student(s): Anyi Moreno Sanchez, Martha Solis, Sandra Torres, and Silvia Pascual
Category: Junior Group Website
School: John Quincy Adams Middle School
Louisana

Latino American History
Title: Viva La Huelta! Cesar Chavez and the Delano Grape Strike
Student(s): Ty Williams
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Kamehameha Schools
Hawaii

Legacy Scholar
Title: Standing Up for Equal Education: How a Father’s Courageous Fight Led to the Desegregation of California’s Schools
Student(s): Caitlin Richter
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: Liberty High School
California

Lee Allen History of Baseball Award
Title: Branch Rickey’s Stand: The Integration of Baseball
Student(s): Evan Nelson
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
School: Gettysburg Elementary School
California

Native American History
Title: Good Words Cannot Give me Back my Children
Student(s): Abigail Davis
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Hope Christian Middle School
New Mexico

Native American History
Title: A Population Imprisoned: Occuppying Alcatraz and Taking a Stand for Native American Rights
Student(s): Lauren Fergus, Parul Srivastava, Obsee Abbajabal, Angela Cai, and Marianne Aldrich
Category: Senior Group Website
School: Johnston High School
Iowa

National Library of Medicine
Title: You’ve Come a Long Way Baby! To Infant-ity and Beyond: Learning to Stand Up
Student(s): Breanne Barrett and Clara Schulte
Category: Senior Group Performance
School: Gunnison High School
Colorado

United States Marine Corps History
Title: Vietnam: A Stand with marines; A Stand for the Vietnamese People; A Stand for the Truth
Student(s): Annalise Callaghan
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Northland Pines High School
Wisconsin

U.S. Constitution
Title: Gideon Vs Wainright: A Citizens Stand for Counsel
Student(s): Matthew David Klee and Ava Chen
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Winburn Middle School
Kentucky

U.S. Constitution
Title: Pardon Who? Ford’s Stance on Healing the Nation
Student(s): Tiffanie Cross
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Whitehall High School
Michigan

Vietnam War Era
Title: Standing Up for the “Bui Doi”: U.S. Representative Robert J. Mrazek’s Impact on Vietnamese Americans with the Amerasian Homecoming Act
Student(s): Kim Vu
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Seaman High School
Kansas

White House History
Title: Lady Bird Johnson Taking a Stand to Perserve the Natural Beauty of America
Student(s): Grace Muller
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Cedar Bayou Junior School
Texas

White House History
Title: The President, the Pardon, and the Press Secretary Too
Student(s): Ji-Sung Lee
Category: Senior Paper
School: Rock Bridge High School
Missouri

Women’s History
Title: “The Conscience of Rhode Island” Elizabeth Buffman Chace; A Lifelong Activist
Student(s): Michael Graves
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Toll Gate High School
Rhode Island

World War I History
Title: Dada: A Major Modern Art Movement
Student(s): Janelyn Geronimo, Julianne Viernes, and Melissa Takahashi
Category: Junior Group Exhibit
School: Waipahu Indermediate
Hawaii

World War I History
Title: Eugene Debs and the Fight for Free Speech
Student(s): Caleb O’Mara
Category: Senior Paper
School: Keene High School
New Hampshire

World War I History
Title: Eugene Debs and the Fight for Free Speech
Student(s): Caleb O’Mara
Category: Senior Paper
School: Keene High School
New Hampshire

World War II History
Title: Take a Stand: Abduct a German General
Student(s): Eleni Staikos
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
School: P.S. Dupont Middle School
Delaware

World War II History
Title: Helmuth James von Moltke: A Leader of Resistance to Hitler and the Nazi Party
Student(s): Claire Faulkner
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Journalism & Media Academy Magnet School
Connecticut

Contact
Gary Pettit
Director of Communications
Phone: 301-405-0536
Download as a PDF

Download this press release as a PDF.

http://www.nhd.org/sites/default/files/NHD%20Contest%20Awards%202017%20Release%20WITH%20winners.pdf
Download as a PDF