Outstanding Entries

2016 Alabama Outstanding Entries
Elizabeth Rhonemus
Huntsville, AL, Hampton Cove Middle School
Entry:

The Major Compromises of the Constitutional Convention: How the Founding Fathers Saved a New Nation

Hannah Taunton
Montgomery, AL, Cornerstone Classical Christian Academy
Entry:

Parallel Lives: Anne Sullivan and Helen Keller Encounter Hardships, Explore Solutions, and Exchange Knowledge

2016 Alaska Outstanding Entries
Kate Masterman & Nina Harbison
Fairbanks, AK, Barnette Magnet School
Entry:

Japanese Picture Brides: Encountering Racism and Exploring an Unfamiliar Culture

Annemarie Timling
Fairbanks, AK, West Valley High School
Entry:

Claire Fejes: The Gauguin of the Arctic

2016 American Samoa Outstanding Entries
Ethan Langkilde
Pago Pago, AS, Samoa Baptist Academy
Entry:

The Travels and Tales of Marco Polo

Charu Joserose
Pago Pago, AS, Tafuna High School
Entry:

Exchange of Health Conceptions: Encounter Between Samoa and Explorers.

2016 Arizona Outstanding Entries
Ayla Young
Chandler, AZ, New Vistas Center For Education
Entry:

The Wire that Connected the World

Sharon Vaz
Tucson, AZ, Basis Tucson North
Entry:

The Unanticipated Impact of Father Kino’s Missions on the O’odham People

2016 Arkansas Outstanding Entries
Anna Gregg, Ethan Marotte & Olivia Marotte
Conway, AR, Conway Junior High School
Entry:

Reporting the Grimke Chronicle: Encountering Slavery, Exploring the Abolitionist Cause, and Exchanging Bondage for Freedom.

Hadiyah Cummings
Conway, AR, Conway High School
Teacher(s):
“Ain’t I A Woman?” Sojourner Truth Encountering Injustice, Exploring Freedom and Exchanging Slavery for Abolitionism
2016 California Outstanding Entries
Drake Bolt
Sebastopol, CA, Pleasant Hill Christian School
Entry:

Nikola Tesla: The Shocking Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange of the Electrical Wizard

Elijah Gross-Sable, Ben Clark & Adam Linssen
San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School
Entry:

The Antarctic Treaty: A Sacrifice for Otherworldly Exporation

2016 China Outstanding Entries
Yoshiko Shii, Sophia Kong, Helen Zhang & Katherine Xiao
Shanghai, CH, Concordia International School Shanghai
Entry:

Tea and Opium: the Addiction of Two Nations

2016 Colorado Outstanding Entries
Kaylan Wait
Durango, CO, Escalante Middle School
Entry:

Revolutionary Rum

Camryn Daidone, Brynn Gauthier, Audrey Roberts & Mia Nelson
Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts
Entry:

Nixon’s 1972 Visit to China: Exploring Cold War Compromise, Encountering Normalized Relations, and Creating a Lasting Legacy of Economic and Political Exchange

2016 Connecticut Outstanding Entries
Hunter Dale & Noah Vasington
Storrs, CT, Mansfield Middle School
Entry:

Branch Rickey: Branching Off to New Ideas

Nicole Wood, Juliana Salamone, Katherine Hurst & Flora Dievenich Braes
Greenwich, CT, Greenwich High School
Entry:

Women Airforce Service Pilots and the Flight for Equality

2016 Delaware Outstanding Entries
Eleni Staikos
Wilmington, DE, P.S. Dupont Middle School
Entry:

The Antikythera Mechanism: Exploring & Encountering the Heavens, 100 B.C.

Natalie Ng & Abigail Houseal
Wilmington, DE, Padua Academy
Entry:

Nellie Bly: Not Just a Journalist

2016 District of Columbia Outstanding Entries
Chloe Fatsis
Washington, DC, Deal Middle School
Entry:

Battler of the Sexes: Billie Jean King and the Fight for Equal Rights in Sports

Tyrane Allsbrook & Myiah Smith
Washington, DC, The Seed Public Charter School
Entry:

The Pearl Affair

2016 Florida Outstanding Entries
Elana Treiser
Safety Harbor, FL, Safety Harbor Middle School
Entry:

The Lumiere Brothers: Illuminating Motion Pictures

Parker Beverly
Pensacola, FL, Pensacola High School
Entry:

E is for Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange, Sesame Street: Exploring Educational Television and Its Benefits, Encountering Social Changes, and Exchanging Ideas for Foreign Co-productions

2016 Georgia Outstanding Entries
Emma Goff & Zachary Goff
Thomasville, GA, Thomas County Middle School
Entry:

George Washington Carver

Brooklyn Reese
Thomasville, GA, Thomas County Central High School
Entry:

Dickey Chapelle

2016 Guam Outstanding Entries
Logan Dana
Fpo, GU, Commander William McCool Elementry – Middle School
Entry:

Journey to the Bottom of the Trench

Tasi Petra & Pin Hsuan Chen
Tumon Bay, GU, Saint John’s School
Entry:

Camp Roxas: Building a Home Away from Home

2016 Guatemala Outstanding Entries
Bernardo Burga & Tomas Wilson
Guatemala, GT, Antigua International School (Private International), Antigua
Entry:

Zheng He-70591547

Arturo Bautista & Jose Pablo Siliezar
Guatemala, GT, Antigua International School (Private International), Antigua
Entry:

The 1954 Coup D’etat: Death of the Guatemalan Spring

2016 Hawaii Outstanding Entries
Isabella Hartline
Kailua, HI, Kailua Intermediate School
Entry:

History Captured in Images: The Encounter Between Vietnam War Photographs and America

Jay Phung & Rachel Shumway
Honolulu, HI, Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Entry:

The Vietnamese Boat People: The Journey to Freedom

2016 Idaho Outstanding Entries
Theo Troester-Solbrig, Cameron Young, Heath Springman & Tiger Lui
Idaho Falls, ID, Taylorview Middle School
Entry:

War of Currents

Jillian Llamas
Meridian, ID, Renaissance High School
Entry:

Champion of the Helpless

2016 Illinois Outstanding Entries
Parita Shah & Rosemary Mascarenhas
Elk Grove Village, IL, Mead Junior High
Entry:

The Newsreel that Started It All: The Memorial Day Massacre of 1937

Caroline Caruso & Anna Kaganovich
Chicago, IL, Lincoln Park High School
Entry:

The Pill: A Controversial Contraceptive and Its Chicago Connection

2016 Indiana Outstanding Entries
Ian Rentschler
Columbia City, IN, Indian Springs Middle School
Entry:

Creating Shenandoah National Park: The Dark Side of the Mountains

Dianne Santos
Lafayette, IN, Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School
Entry:

Hoosier and the Phillippines

2016 Iowa Outstanding Entries
Kyle Welch & Ali Welch
Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School
Entry:

Peace Through Corn: Encounters Between Roswell Garst and Nikita Khrushchev

Cody Baker
Storm Lake, IA, Storm Lake High School
Entry:

NAFTA: Three Nations’ Exploration of Economic Exchange and the Triumphs and Trials Encountered

2016 Kansas Outstanding Entries
Audrey Nguyen-Hoang
Lawrence, KS, Bishop Seabury Academy
Entry:

The Journey of Tomatoes

Katherine McLaughlin & Melissa Bryan
Topeka, KS, Seaman High
Entry:

Rachel Carson and Her Fight for Environmental Change

2016 Kentucky Outstanding Entries
Claire Qian & Rocco Wrentmore
Lexington, KY, Winburn Middle School
Entry:

Qian Xuesen: Exchange of a Scientist of Two Worlds

Meg Hancock
Paducah, KY, Paducah Tilghman High School
Entry:

Carnegie Libraries: The Architecture of American Literacy

2016 Korea Outstanding Entries
Via Lyu Bin Kim & Isabella Baek
KO, Daegu International School
Entry:

Alfred Nobel: Merchant of Death to Man of Peace

Minsu Samantha Kim, Sung Yeon (Sally) Hong, Seoyeon Amy Kim, Jisoo Yoon & Jenny Jaewon Chung
KO, Korea International School
Entry:

Brown v. Board of Education: Steps Towards Equality

2016 Louisiana Outstanding Entries
Lauren Perkins
Zachary, LA, Northwestern Middle School
Entry:

The Baton Rouge Bus Boycott: Exchange of Ideas

Mary North Jones
New Orleans, LA, National WWII Museum
Entry:

Mississippi River Flood of 1927

2016 Maine Outstanding Entries
Jamie Richardson
Sumner, ME, Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Entry:

Neurobiologist Rita Montalcini : Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in the Life of a Nobel Laureate

Cody Roy, Devon Poisson, Dylan Goff, Abbey Allen & Maddie Amero
Monmouth, ME, Monmouth Academy
Entry:

Acadian Deportation and Resettlement

2016 Maryland Outstanding Entries
Chris Pondoc, Jamie Roan, Sydney Robinson, Nikolas Struntz & Hannah Whang
Frederick, MD, West Frederick Middle School
Entry:

Henrietta Lacks’s Immortal Cells: The Encounter, Exploration, and Exchange That Revolutionized Medicine

Matthew Blum
Ellicott City, MD, Howard High School
Entry:

Unveiling Decades of Deception: The Tobacco Industry’s Encounter with Congress

2016 Massachusetts Outstanding Entries
Jessica Roa
Easton, MA, Easton Middle School
Entry:

Apollo 11: One Giant Leap For Peace

Maggie Perrotta & Jacqueline Fibbe
South Hamilton, MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School
Entry:

Sidney Farber’s War on Cancer

2016 Michigan Outstanding Entries
Ellie Durussel & Victoria Wooley
Bay City, MI, T.L. Handy Middle School
Entry:

World War II War Brides

Charles Parsons
Midland, MI, Midland High School
Entry:

Bypass Odorizer: Stinky Sulfur Smell Saves Lives

2016 Minnesota Outstanding Entries
Theo Sage-Martinson
St. Paul, MN, Open World Learning Community
Entry:

Sir Francis Drake: Opening New Routes of Exploration and Exchange

Kate Mahonen
Forest Lake, MN, Forest Lake High School
Entry:

Rolling Stone Magazine: Exploring the Boundaries of Music Journalism

2016 Mississippi Outstanding Entries
Davis Magee
Pascagoula, MS, Colmer Middle School
Entry:

Atari

Cici Zhang & James Travis
Starkville, MS, Starkville High School
Entry:

The Mystery Flu: How the 1918 Influenza Pandemic Influenced Healthcare As We Know it

2016 Missouri Outstanding Entries
Kylie Sobol & Emily Glaeser
Liberty, MO, Discovery Middle School
Entry:

The Little Rock Nine: The Integration of Education

Jay Mehta
Kansas City, MO, Pembroke Hill School
Entry:

Mount Everest: Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange on the Roof of the World

2016 Montana Outstanding Entries
Emma Decker
Bozeman, MT, Sacajawea Middle School
Entry:

Michelangelo And The Painting of The Sistine Chapel

Brittany Bos
Bozeman, MT, Bozeman High School
Entry:

Boom and Bust: Virginia City, MT

2016 Nebraska Outstanding Entries
Lindsey Johnston, Neleigh Rush & Noah Talmadge
Ralston, NE, Ralston Middle School
Entry:

Bodmer & Maximilian: A Journey into the American West

Dallas Jones
Lincoln, NE, Lincoln Southeast High School
Entry:

DeWitty: An Audacious Pursuit of the American Dream

2016 Nevada Outstanding Entries
Lena Kemmelmeier & Liesel Kemmelmeier
Reno, NV, Archie Clayton Middle School Gt Magnet
Entry:

The Iron Curtain: Exchange and Encounter Between East and West Berlin

Khristine Le
Las Vegas, NV, Las Vegas Academy
Entry:

Alexander Gardner: Photojournalistic Encounters in America

2016 New Hampshire Outstanding Entries
Abigail Mangiafico & Katelyn Hirnak
Bedford, NH, Ross A. Lurgio Middle School
Entry:

Impact of Evolution: Charles Darwin

Sophia Kim
Merrimack, NH, Merrimack High School
Entry:

Helen Priestman Bright Clark: A Quaker Woman’s Fight for Women’s Suffrage in Great Britain

2016 New Jersey Outstanding Entries
Annika Agarwal, James Tang, Annie Zhou & Sophie Zhang
Marlboro, NJ, Marlboro Middle School
Entry:

Jacques Cousteau: Surfacing the Secrets of the Ocean

Anjli Patel, Avni Patel, Shanna Martin, Evan Deng & Rebecca Luo
Marlboro, NJ, Marlboro High School
Entry:

The Griddle Goes Global: Ray Kroc and McDonald’s’ Impact on the World

2016 New Mexico Outstanding Entries
Allen Hilton & Bryan Hilton
Farmington, NM, Hermosa Middle School
Entry:

Ibn Batutta: lessons learned from a great medieval traveler

Salomon Chavez, Dehaven Hudson, Matthew Smith & Courtney Wiggins
Moriarty, NM, Moriarty High School
Entry:

1966 Court Encounters: Texas Western Explores Integration in Exchange for Excellence

2016 New York Outstanding Entries
Aneesh Muppidi
Guilderland, NY, Farnsworth Middle School
Entry:

Evolution : The Key to Unlocking The Origin of Species

Brianna Kovit
Hewlett, NY, George W. Hewlett High School
Entry:

Agnes Nixon:Social Discourse in Daytime Drama

2016 North Carolina Outstanding Entries
Skylar Holland
Goldsboro, NC, Wayne School Of Engineering High School
Entry:

Virginia Hall: Exploring, Encountering and Exchanging as she Became the Greatest Female Spy of World War II

Jordyn Williams
Greenville, NC, J.H. Rose High School
Entry:

Exploring Plants and Society: The Life-Altering Encounters of Dr. Percy L. Julian

2016 North Dakota Outstanding Entries
Virginia Conn
Minot, ND, Erik Ramstad Middle School
Entry:

Reinvention: When Dylan Plugged In

Erika Red Tomahawk
Fort Yates, ND, Standing Rock Community High School
Entry:

The Eagle Feather” Exploration-Encounters & Exchanges in Native American History

2016 Ohio Outstanding Entries
Ema Rennie
Westerville, OH, Genoa Middle School- Westerville
Entry:

Nellie Bly: Exploration and Encounter in the Field of Investigative Journalism

Hana Flamm & Emily Montenegro
Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School
Entry:

Exchanges on the Stage: The Ballet Battle for Cultural Supremacy

2016 Oklahoma Outstanding Entries
Braxton Thompson, Kenzi Nix & Kylie Nix
Canton, OK, Canton Elementary School
Entry:

Oil and the Osage

Zane Hilbig, Clint Stout & Tanner Neely
Morrison, OK, Morrison High School
Entry:

Livestock Identification: Branding Throughout History

2016 Oregon Outstanding Entries
Shamamah Khan
Portland, OR, Stoller Middle
Entry:

Exploring the Western Seas: The Cultural Exchange and Foreign Encounters of the Ming Treasure Fleet

Caiden Marks & Bethany Newtson
Helix, OR, Helix High School
Entry:

The Historic Columbia River Highway: An Engineering Marvel Opens Exploration Through the Columbia River Gorge

2016 Pennsylvania Outstanding Entries
Zachary Yaninek
Camp Hill, PA, Good Shepherd
Entry:

Milton Hershey’s Sweet Discovery

Isabelle Schroeder
Natrona Heights, PA, St. Joseph High School
Entry:

Lincoln’s “Lost” Legacy: Encountering Human Suffering, Exploring Innovative Solutions, and Exchanging Historical Treasures at the NMHM

2016 Rhode Island Outstanding Entries
Caden Guertin, Cosmo Laurelli, Nicholas Milan & Robert Tasca
Providence, RI, Lasalle Academy
Entry:

Hey, What’s the Rush?

Rebecca Carcieri
Warwick, RI, Toll Gate High School
Entry:

Margaret Mead: An Anthropological Icon

2016 South Asia Outstanding Entries
Lauren Lee, Jenny Pohly & Joy Jaensubhakij
Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School
Entry:

Jewish European Immigrants to America: A Critical Exchange in US History

Elvina Ritehnia, Clarinsa Djaja, Rosa Tjia & Susannah Layanto
Lippo Village, IS-SA, Sekolah Pelita Harapan
Entry:

Justinian’s Glorious Reign

2016 South Carolina Outstanding Entries
Hannah Mullen
Myrtle Beach, SC, Ocean Bay Middle School
Entry:

Shannon Faulkner: The Woman Who Dared to Change Tradition

Adriana Ballinger
Charleston, SC, Academic Magnet High School
Entry:

Charles Darwin: A Life of Exploration,Encounter and Exchange

2016 South Dakota Outstanding Entries
Mitch Eichacker & Johnathan Smith
Sioux Falls, SD, Edison Middle School
Entry:

Apollo 11: The Mission That Shaped the World

Sophie Kouri, Belle Heine, Samantha Kanaly
Yankton, SD, Yankton High School
Entry:

Encounter at the University of South Dakota: Diversifying the Law School

2016 Tennessee Outstanding Entries
Hannah Robbins & Eli Harrison
Maryville, TN, Clayton Bradley Academy
Entry:

Marconi: Changing the World Through the Exploration of the First Wireless

Deanna Upchurch
Watertown, TN, Watertown High School
Entry:

Directing a War: Hollywood’s Encounter with World War II

2016 Texas Outstanding Entries
Matthew Lanning & Tyler Murphy
Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H
Entry:

Atomic Prospectors

Mateo Requenez, Ramiro Soliz, Christian R. Perez, Jason R. Perez & Mabel Garza
Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias High School
Entry:

Irma Lerma Rangel: Leveling the Playing Field for All

2016 Utah Outstanding Entries
Daniel Nelson & Spencer Standing
Orem, UT, Lakeridge Junior High School
Entry:

Helen Foster Snow: American Journalist in the Chinese Revolution

Maren Burgess
Highland, UT, Lone Peak High School
Entry:

George Catlin’s Native American Encounters: A Gift of Artistic Preservation

2016 Vermont Outstanding Entries
Willa Yonkman
Duxbury, VT, Crossett Brook Middle School
Entry:

Cartooning for Change: Nina E. Allender

Aiyana Fortin
Ludlow, VT, Black River High School
Entry:

Exploration, Encounter, Exchange: The Evolution of the Medical Profession as a Result of the Holocaust

2016 Virginia Outstanding Entries
Charlie Adams
Falls Church, VA, Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
Entry:

The (Camera) Shot Heard Round the World: Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange

Maloni Wright
Bedford, VA, Liberty High School
Entry:

Loving v. Commonwealth of Virginia: Exchanging Vows, Encountering Racism, Exploring the 14th Amendment

2016 Washington Outstanding Entries
Maxine Zhang & Clarissa Choe
Redmond, WA, Redmond Middle School
Entry:

Penicillin: The Unsung Hero of World War II

Marissa McMaster
Bothell, WA, Northshore Junior High
Entry:

The Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: Pioneering Cooperation in Space.

2016 West Virginia Outstanding Entries
Peter Galvin
Martinsburg, WV, St. Joseph School
Entry:

Theodore Roosevelt

Aleah Dye
Mt. Zion, WV, Calhoun Middle/High School
Entry:

Cubist Pioneers and Their Varnish Left on Today’s Art World

2016 Wisconsin Outstanding Entries
Mackenzie Korent
Hudson, WI, Hudson Middle School
Entry:

Alice Paul: Vying for the Vote

Annalise Callaghan
Eagle River, WI, Northland Pines High School
Entry:

A Writer, Industrialist, Inventor & Charity Worker: Elizabeth Cochrane Seaman, AKA Nellie Bly