Awards

Oregon Outstanding Entries 2019
Maggie McGair, Milena Mosher
OR, Laurelhurst School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Lindsay Gebbie
Entry:

Inside the Asylum

Anja Jolin
OR, St. Mary's Academy
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Lindsay Gebbie
Entry:

One Law, Two Perspectives: Triumph and Tragedy of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965

Louisiana Outstanding Entries 2019
Evelyn Rodriguez, Yesi Mejia
LA, School
Teacher(s):
Esther Perez-Zemels
Entry:

Sandinistas vs. Somozas

Keva Peters
LA, Destrehan High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Hunter Robinson
Entry:

The Bigger Picture: Black Representation in Film

Iowa Outstanding Entries 2019
Paige Thacker
IA, Johnston Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Molly McConnell
Entry:

Visions for a Vaccine: The Benefits of a Bitter Rivalry Between Jonas Salk and Albert Sabin

Dylan Engelbrecht
IA, North Scott Senior High School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Sue Claeys
Entry:

Herblock's Triumphant Cartoons Exposing America's Tragedy of McCarthyism

Illinois Outstanding Entries 2019
Brice Anderson, Chito Emechebe, Isis El-Harris, Madison Leathers, Makayla Taylor
IL, Parker Junior High School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Linda ODwyer
Entry:

The Black Panther Party: Violence or Justice?

Bridget Zhu, Erin Yuan, Govind Prabhakar, Matthew Li
IL, Stevenson High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Daniel Larsen
Entry:

Reversing the Flow of History: Triumph and Tragedy of the Chicago River

Guam Outstanding Entries 2019
Aja Stone, Lorann Moses
GU, Luis P. Untalan Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Jon Aguon
Entry:

Erica Aquino: Out of the Ashes of Tragedy

Colin Santiago, Eusebio Orot
GU, Father Duenas Memorial High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Anthony Blas
Entry:

Triumph and Tragedy: Ricardo Bordallo

Florida Outstanding Entries 2019
Daniela Guarino
FL, American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Mindy Greenberg
Entry:

Anne Frank and Miep Gies: The Triumph of Humanity over the Tragedy of War

Alondra Curet, Baily Palmer, Peter Zeledon
FL, Osceola County School For The Arts
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Kelly Cotton
Entry:

The Tuskegee Syphilis Study Tragedy: A Triumph in Medical Morality

Delaware Outstanding Entries 2019
Gabriela Salvador Riera, Isabela March, Meghan Virani
DE, Cab Calloway School Of The Arts
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Andrew Bedell
Entry:

Lunar Landing Saved!

Kristin Mikles
DE, Cab Calloway School Of The Arts
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Erin Sullivan
Entry:

The AIDS Quilt: Stitching Triumph out of Tragedy

Connecticut Outstanding Entries 2019
Eileen Peng
CT, Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Jean Molloy
Entry:

The Treason of Benedict Arnold: A Tale of Triumph and Tragedy

Katelyn Meyers
CT, Nonnewaug High School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Rebecca Trzaski
Entry:

The Nuremberg Doctors Trials

Colorado Outstanding Entries 2019
Carly Gunning, Sevilla Grider
CO, Monarch Pk-8
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Brittney Gutierrez
Entry:

The Berlin Wall: Triumph and Tragedy in the Lives Separated by a Concrete Barrier

Emily Condon, Emmalee Fischer
CO, Erie High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Ted Goodwin
Entry:

The Morte Nera: The Plague that Changed the World

China Outstanding Entries 2019
Seoyun Kim
CH, Smic Private School Shanghai
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Patrick Doverspike
Entry:

The Worst Man-Made Disaster: Shrinking of the Aral Sea

Joyce Ben, Milly Mak, ShuRui Lai
CH, Smic Private School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Molly Sternin
Entry:

The Young Marshal: Unity at Any Cost

California Outstanding Entries 2019
Silence Jackson
CA, Charles D. Jones Junior High School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
John Castillo
Entry:

Rebuild This Wall: The Truths of a Triumph Turned Tragic on Black Wall Street

Haley Hocking, Sarah Runyan
CA, Martin Luther King High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Ned Hocking
Entry:

Out of the Shadows: Rosemary and Eunice Kennedy; A Family's Tragedy Becomes an International Triumph for Inclusion

2019 Wyoming Outstanding Entries
Karely Garcia
WY, Wheatland Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
MaryJo Birt
Entry:

I Could Have Done More: Irena Sendler’s Triumph over Hitler's Tragic Final Solution

Hazel Homer-Wambeam, Ruby Homer-Wambeam
WY, Laramie Home School (K-12)
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Laurie Homer
Entry:

A Ticket to the Circus: Triumphs and Tragedies of the Greatest Show on Earth

2019 World War II History Prize
Ryan Perez
GU, Science Is Fun And Awesome Charter School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Kristin Sandoval
Entry:

The Battle of Guam's War Reparations

Madeline Christianson
UT, Lakeridge Junior High
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
James Romrell
Entry:

Ghost Army

2019 World War I History Prize
Marlena Pegolo
CT, Sedgwick Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Jen Hunt
Entry:

The Tragic and Triumphant "Tail" of Stubby, the Military Dog

Sebastian Pizzini
PR, Ramey Unit School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Entry:

Forgotten Heroes: African Americans in World War I

2019 Women's History Prize
Mary Hardwick
SC, Loris Middle
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jeffrey Stanek
Entry:

Triumphing over Neglect, Disease, and Death: Dr. Hilla Sheriff

Sofia Lynch
SC, Blythewood High
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Scott Auspelmyer
Entry:

A Triumph in Women's Rights: The Development of the Oral Contraceptive Pill

2019 Wisconsin Outstanding Entries
Connor Dallman
WI, D.C. Everest Junior High School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Christian Ammon
Entry:

The Triumph of Les Paul: Changing the World of Music through His Solid-Body Electric Guitar and His Creation of the Multi-Recorder

Stephen Kwas
WI, St Ambrose Academy
Category:
Junior Group Paper
Teacher(s):
Michael Kwas
Entry:

From Stumbling Block to Royal Banner: The Cross’ Transformation into a Symbol of Christianity

2019 White House History Prize
Hadley Paisley, Jacey McDaniel, Jayden McDaniel
WY, Wheatland Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
MaryJo Birt
Entry:

Not in His Shadow but by His Side: The Triumph and Tragedy of My Husband's Presidency

2019 West Virginia Outstanding Entries
Marie Martin
Martinsburg, WV, Saint Joseph School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Jason Allen
Entry:

The Power of an Image

Lucas Mooney
Teacher(s):
Grace Mooney
Entry:

The Leningrad Blockade: The Human Cost of Victory

2019 Washington Outstanding Entries
Akshita Kikkuru, Helena Zheng, Laya Nair
WA, Evergreen Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Susan Jackson
Entry:

Lost in Tragedy: The Story of Leni Riefenstahl

Andres Ruvalcaba
WA, Prosser High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Kila Smith
Entry:

Frida Kahlo: Painting the Canvas of Triumph and Tragedy

2019 Virginia Outstanding Entries
Alyssa Kiffer
VA, Louise A. Benton Middle
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Anne Walker
Entry:

The Little Rock Nine and the Crisis at Central High: The Triumph of Desegregation, the Tragedy of Increased Racial Hate and Violence

Damien Parr, Julian Ireland, Shayleigh Cire, William Tabor, Willow Lehrer
VA, Liberty High
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Mickey VanDerwerker
Entry:

Operation Overlord: Triumph Despite Tragedy

2019 Vermont Outstanding Entries
Kaleb Wright, Stella Murdock,
VT, Milton High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Gary Furlong
Entry:

The Romanov Dynasty: Leading Russia to Tragedy

Noah Samuelsen
VT, Main Street Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Eli Rosenberg
Entry:

The DC-10 Story: How a Dangerous Reputation Changed a Billion Dollar Enterprise

2019 Utah Outstanding Entries
Lydia Bohm
UT, Thomas Edison Charter School South
Category:
Junior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
JoLyne Merchant
Entry:

Florence Nightingale: More Than Just the "Lady of the Lamp"

Jacob Simmons
UT, Brighton High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Cheryl Simmons
Entry:

Fritz Haber: Feeding the World and Warfare

2019 University of Maryland
Lindsay Moynihan
CT, Conard High School
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Jessica Blitzer
Entry:

Turning a Tragedy into Triumph: Dolley Madison, the War of 1812, and the
Creation of a National Identity

2019 United States Marine Corps History Prize
Nikhil Manandhar
VA, Lorton Station Elementary
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Laurie Hartt
Entry:

Was the Triumph Worth the Tragedy? The Battle of Saipan

2019 U.S. Constitution Award Prize
Elias Johnson, Louis Ke
OH, Walnut Hills High School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Mitchell Perdrix
Entry:

The Triumphs of Alexander Hamilton

Josh Picoult
CT, Simsbury High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Christina DeVecchis
Entry:

Where Do We Draw The Line? How The Triumph Of District-Based Representative Government Devolved into a Tragic Distortion of American Democratic Ideals

2019 Texas Outstanding Entries
Chloe Phan
TX, Rudder Middle
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jacqueline Grobe
Entry:

The March of Misery Led to Victory

Zack Shell
TX, Firelight Academy
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Carrie Barker
Entry:

Still Here: Indigenous Invisibility, Resistance, and Experience through Wounded Knee 1973

2019 Tennessee Outstanding Entries
Piper Greene, Sophie Anderson
Knoxville, TN, Clayton-Bradley Academy
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Nicole Whitecotton
Entry:

The Malaria Project: The Secret Triumph and Tragedy of Modern Medicine

Alicia Dinwiddie, Narisa Naidoo, Sophia Hall
Spring Hill, TN, Summit High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jackie Zigelsky
Entry:

Willowbrook State School: The "Snakepit" that Shocked a Nation into Reform

2019 South Dakota Outstanding Entries
Jack Simpson, Joseph Craig
Sioux Falls, SD, Edison Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Erica Bell
Entry:

Mary Ellen Wilson: How One Child’s Tragic Abuse Ignited the Era of Child Protection Laws in America

Billi Jo Dayhuff, Hailey Gokie, Mary Fanta
Yankton, SD, Yankton High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Douglas Haar
Entry:

Brown v. Board of Education: The Triumphs and Tragedies Toward Equality

2019 South Carolina Outstanding Entries
Grace Hains, Jack Hendley, Kaitlyn Doyle, Olivia Wisler
Ten Oaks Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Mary Lynn Ashby
Entry:

The Light in the Darkness of the Charleston 1886 Earthquake

Anna Jones Samuel Randazzo
Ridge View High
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Peggy Futrill
Entry:

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Chinese Cultural Revolution

2019 South Asia Outstanding Entries
Avni Varshney
Singapore, Singapore American School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Matthew Elms
Entry:

Trading for the Better: The Triumphant Construction of the Suez Canal

Bianca Lao, Lauren Yu, Marco Siy
Philippines, British School Manila
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
David Cliff
Entry:

Abelardo Aguilar and the Discovery of Erythromycin: Triumph for Medicine, One Man's Tragedy

2019 Senior Paper Winners
1st: Margo Pedersen
CT, Wilbur Cross High School
Teacher(s):
Alfred Meadows
Entry:

Malaga Island: How the State of Maine Devastated
a Resilient Island Community in the Name of the
Greater Good

2nd: Ishan Prasad
CT, Staples High School
Teacher(s):
Drew Coyne
Entry:

Shah Bano and India's Postcolonial Predicament:
Gender vs. Religion

3rd: Rena Liu
TN, Farragut High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Angela Breeding
Entry:

The My Lai Massacre: The Tragedy and Its
Triumphs

2019 Senior Paper Finalists
4th: Senou Kounouho
AZ, BASIS Peoria
Teacher(s):
Andrew Estes
Entry:

Vanquishing Segregation in the Valley of the Sun:
The Triumph and Tragedy of Carver High

5th: Carson Shin
VA, Oakton High
Teacher(s):
Donald Clark
Entry:

War and Medicine: The Great War and Medical
Innovation

6th: Audrey Kim
IL, University Of Chicago Lab High School
Teacher(s):
Cynthia Jurisson
Entry:

Coloring Inside the Lines: The American Urban
Renewal Program

7th: Emily Wahlenmayer
PA, Girard HS
Teacher(s):
Randy Styborski
Entry:

The Lowell Mill Girls: Revolutionary Opportunity and
the Progressing Tragedy of Wages

8th: Talula Seale
CA, Castilleja School
Teacher(s):
Christy Story
Entry:

The Cost of Victory: the Triumph and Tragedy of
U.S. Propaganda and Censorship During World War
One

9th: Pranet Sharma
NC, Green Hope High
Teacher(s):
Elizabeth Crowell
Entry:

From Cryptanalysis and Artificial Intelligence to
Prosecution and Death: The Triumph and Tragedy of
Alan Turing

10th: Genevieve Huber
MO, ROLLA SR. HIGH
Teacher(s):
Emily Mullen
Entry:

Lucile Bluford: Pioneering Journalist and Civil Rights
Activist in Segregated Missouri

2019 Senior Individual Website Winners
1st: Abigail Peterson
MN, North Lakes Academy
Teacher(s):
Christopher Stewart
Entry:

Stomaching America: Tragedies and Triumphs of
"The Jungle"

2nd: Maggie Eid
MA, Winchester High School
Teacher(s):
Michael Lee
Entry:

The Exxon Valdez Oil Spill: The Tragedy that Struck
Alaska

3rd: Nora Sullivan Horner
MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High
Teacher(s):
Kristen Borges
Entry:

We Have Dared to be Free: The Forgotten Haitian
Revolution

2019 Senior Individual Website Finalists
4th: Ella Hoch Robinson
MN, South High School
Teacher(s):
Jenny Pilon
Entry:

The Risks of Freedom: The Triumph and Tragedy of
Civil Liberties in Skokie

5th: Janani Eswaran
IN, Carmel High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Ryan Ringenberg
Entry:

The Creole Slave Revolt of 1841: The Most
Successful Slave Revolt in United States History

6th: Jimena Molina
GA, Sandy Creek High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Patience Douglas
Entry:

Banning of DDT: Rachel Carson's Triumph

7th: Charlotte Moss
MD, Glen Burnie High School
Teacher(s):
Carol Young
Entry:

The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: Tragedy Creating
Triumph in United States Medical Ethics

8th: Kyle Korte
MI, Forest Hills Eastern High School
Teacher(s):
James Cross
Entry:

In the Far Off Fields of Russia: The Tragedy of the
Polar Bears

9th: Josh Picoult
CT, Simsbury High School
Teacher(s):
Christina DeVecchis
Entry:

Where Do We Draw The Line? How The Triumph Of
District-Based Representative Government Devolved
into a Tragic Distortion of American Democratic
Ideals

10th: Samuel Chesshir
AR, Conway High West
Teacher(s):
William Richardson
Entry:

The Triumph of Eli Whitney’s Cotton Gin and Cotton
Production in the South that Led to the Tragedy of
Slavery’s Expansion

2019 Senior Individual Performance Winners
1st: Max Mateer
FL, Pensacola High School
Teacher(s):
Michael Jones
Entry:

Swallowing the Lion's Pride: A Requiem in
Recompense

2nd: Jessica Chang
FL, Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Teacher(s):
Carrie Hyacinth
Entry:

Alice Paul: Brazen Suffragist and the Greatest
Triumph for Women in America

3rd: Aubrey Chrisenbery
MO, JOPLIN HIGH
Teacher(s):
Danielle Yen
Entry:

A Blessing or a Curse? The Triumph and Tragedy of
Thalidomide

2019 Senior Individual Performance Finalists
4th: Megan Mwaura
PA, Bishop McDevitt Hs
Teacher(s):
Eric Mark
Entry:

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Mau Mau Uprising

5th: Riley Sutherland
MO, LIBERTY NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Teacher(s):
Kimberly Brownlee
Entry:

Divided by Politics, United by Purpose: Anna Maria
Lane and Elizabeth Murray

6th: Allie Tubbs
IA, Johnston High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Sue Cline
Entry:

Governor Ray's Humanitarian Efforts Triumph over
the Tragedy of Vietnam

7th: Arabella Sarver
TN, Cross Creek Christian School
Teacher(s):
Tammy Sarver
Entry:

X Girls: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Clinton
Engineer Works' Lady Laborers

8th: Tanner Striegel
IA, Nashua-Plainfield High School
Teacher(s):
Suzy Turner
Entry:

A Night at Ford's Theatre: Military Triumph Turns to
Tragedy

9th: Madeline Abernathy
CA, Bakersfield Christian High School
Teacher(s):
Jillian Stump
Entry:

The Challenger: A Tragedy that in Time Led to
Triumph

10th: Luke Baucum
CO, Bear Creek High School
Teacher(s):
Kelly Cvanciger
Entry:

Irish Enslavement: The Tragedy of a Forgotten
People

2019 Senior Individual Exhibit Winners
1st: Mia Porcello
CT, Northwest Catholic High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Suzanne Porcello
Entry:

Out of the Closet and into the Medicine Cabinet:
ACT UP New York's Healthcare Triumphs

2nd: Taryn Flaherty
PA, r Masterman Julia R Sec Sch
Teacher(s):
Elizabeth Taylor
Entry:

Black Studies Now! Philadelphia's 1967 Student
Walkouts

3rd: Nolan Vondran
AR, Har-Ber High Schoo
Teacher(s):
Amanda Teff
Entry:

Helen Keller: From Tragedy to Worldwide Triumphs

2019 Senior Individual Exhibit Finalists
4th: Rahul Ajmera
NY, WHEATLEY SCHOOL
Teacher(s):
Jo Roberts
Entry:

The Real Housewives of the Lower East Side: The
1902 Kosher Meat Boycott

5th: John Pagliarulo
MA, Stoneham High
Teacher(s):
Paula Sampson
Entry:

The Great Chicago Fire of 1871

6th: Dylan Engelbrecht
IA, North Scott Senior High School
Teacher(s):
Sue Claeys
Entry:

Herblock's Triumphant Cartoons Exposing
America's Tragedy of McCarthyism

7th: Becky Dorminy
GA, Sola Fide Home School
Teacher(s):
Ann Dorminy
Entry:

The Triumph of Greed and the Tragedy of Cherokee
Removal: The Fight for North Georgia Tribal Lands

8th: Rebekah Page
NM, MORIARTY HIGH
Teacher(s):
Amy Page
Entry:

Decoding Crime: The DNA Demands a Verdict

9th: William Calovich
KS, Bishop Miege High School
Teacher(s):
James Wilcox
Entry:

Beyond Dunkirk: The Tragedy Surrounding the
Miracle

10th: Annette Kim
NJ, Bergen County Academies
Teacher(s):
Mark Kramer
Entry:

Chile Under the Pinochet Regime: The Human
Tragedy Beneath Economic Triumph

2019 Senior Individual Documentary Winners
1st: Allison Bushong
CA, Martin Luther King High School
Teacher(s):
Ned Hocking
Entry:

Triumph of Representation and Tragedy of
Repercussion: Silent Gesture of 1968

2nd: Taylor Barton
PA, Donegal HS
Teacher(s):
Sara Frazier
Entry:

Dam! Better Call Clara!

3rd: Melinda Chen
NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Teacher(s):
Michael Garzio
Entry:

From Miracle to Mishap: The Cutter Incident and its
Impact on Modern Vaccine Safety Standards

2019 Senior Individual Documentary Finalists
4th: Sebastian Pizzini
PR, Ramey Unit Schoo
Teacher(s):
Tim Proskauer
Entry:

Forgotten Heroes: African Americans in World War

5th: Rechelle Gutierrez
NM, SILVER HIGH
Teacher(s):
Claudie Thompson
Entry:

A Voice for the Voiceless: Robert Kennedy & the
Fight for Social Justice

6th: Maddie Uphoff
WI, Madison West High School
Teacher(s):
Kyle Selbach
Entry:

The Freedom Riders: Freedom Wheels are Rolling

7th: Clarise Reichley
CO, Denver School Of The Art
Teacher(s):
Ed Glassman
Entry:

Irishwomen: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the
Feminist-Nationalist Movement in Northern Ireland

8th: Laura Jannetta
IN, North Central High School
Teacher(s):
Dave Wheeler
Entry:

Lewis Hine: How One Man Used Photography to
Combat Child Labor in America

9th: London Blackwell
AR, Alma High School
Teacher(s):
Toney McMurrary
Entry:

The Silence after the Fall: The Hidden Triumphs and
Tragedies of the Manhattan Project

10th: Hiileinani Dikilato
HI, Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama Campus
Teacher(s):
Sarah Razee
Entry:

No Place for Women: The Story of Na Wahine o Ke
Kai

2019 Senior Group Website Winners
1st: Elias Rice-Bensch, Keona Wallen, Sean Choudhry, Zia Rice-Bensch
AZ, Accelerated Learning Laboratory
Teacher(s):
MacKenzie Uliasz
Entry:

Radium Girls: From Jaw-Dropping Tragedy to
Glowing Triumph

2nd: Abigail Hyer, Jameson Margetts
NE, CHADRON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Teacher(s):
Mike Sandstrom
Entry:

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Learning to
Triumph over Tragedy

3rd: Isaac Veloz, John Castaneda, Nicolas Gonzales, Soraida Sosa
TX, NIMITZ H S
Teacher(s):
Jon Blasko
Entry:

Tragedy in a Texas Town: The Texas City Disaster
of 1947

2019 Senior Group Website Finalists
4th: Amritha Sypereddi, Dessy Dusichka
NJ, Lawrence High School
Teacher(s):
Priscilla Taylor
Entry:

New Jersey's "Glowing" Women: The Triumph and
Tragedy of the Radium Girls

5th: Brady Billingsley, Macey Wyler
AR, Central Junior High School
Teacher(s):
Thomas PIttman
Entry:

A Tragedy Untold: Emmett Till's Role as a Catalyst
in the Civil Rights Movement

6th: David Xiang, David Zhang, Gurvir Singh, Karan Kaknia
NY, HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL
Teacher(s):
Jacobs Gerantabee
Entry:

The Partition of India: A Line Drawn in Blood

7th: Grace Hong, Jessica Zhang
IN, Carmel High School
Teacher(s):
Katie Kelly
Entry:

Frances Hamerstrom: Saving the Greater Prairie
Chickens

8th: Grace Philippon, Sam Skinner
MN, Central High School
Teacher(s):
Courtney Major
Entry:

Finding Honor in Defeat: The Demilitarization of
Japan

9th: Samantha Turner, Trevor Arellano
KS, Lawrence High
Teacher(s):
Valerie Schrag
Entry:

Quantrill's Raid: The Destruction and Rebuilding of
Lawrence, Kansas

10th: Manal Aboushala, Naisha Chowdhury
TN, Pleasant View School
Teacher(s):
Andre Clarke
Entry:

Cracking Enigma: Tragic Cost of Triumph

2019 Senior Group Performance Winners
1st: Ethan Marotte, Olivia Marotte, Simon Marotte
AR, Conway High West Conway Junior High School
Teacher(s):
William Richardson, Jennifer Barnett
Entry:

This Was Our War: The Émigré Ritchie Boys'
Contribution to an Intelligence Triumph in the Midst
of Personal and Global Tragedy

2nd: Emily Garrison, Haleigh Massie, Kennedi Anderson, Makena Massie
GA, Impact Academy
Teacher(s):
Kelley Theodocion
Entry:

A Living Newspaper: The Tragedy and Triumph of
the Federal Theater Project

3rd: Aiden Anzaldua, Andrea Urbina, Joel Santivanez, Mathew Montiel, Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
TX, VETERANS MEMORIAL EARLY COLLEGE H S
Teacher(s):
R. Rodrigo Garcia
Entry:

The Triumphs and Tragedies of Operation Iceberg

2019 Senior Group Performance Finalists
4th: Hannah Chan, Joseph Heitzmann, Phoebe Chan
MD, River Hill High School
Teacher(s):
Sarah Tokar
Entry:

Caged But Not Defeated: The Triumphant Spirit of
the Angels of Bataan

5th: Aaron Ramsey, Tana Ososki
MN, Como Park Senior High School, St. Paul Academy
Teacher(s):
Carrie Newman
Entry:

Mississippi Freedom Summer

6th: Andres Chavez, Henry Schuett, William Henry
NM, MORIARTY HIGH
Teacher(s):
Amy Page
Entry:

Prohibition: A Moral Triumph Takes a Fatal Sip

7th: Gabriela Benyas, Kylee Korando, Rose Kippenbrock
IL, Carbondale Community High School
Teacher(s):
Michael Butler
Entry:

Barbed Wire: A Twisted Legacy

8th: Anne Hartshorn, Emily Winn, Lida Everhart
CO, Denver School Of The Arts
Teacher(s):
Ed Glassman
Entry:

The Tragedy of the German Jew: Fritz Haber's
Scientific Discoveries

9th: Hannah Belk, Jenna Willet
IA, North Scott Senior High School
Teacher(s):
Sue Claeys
Entry:

A Field of Honor

10th: Knoxye Grinstead, Mary Katherine Rookis, Reagan Wells, Sierra Smith
FL, Seacoast Collegiate High School
Teacher(s):
Brian Michie
Entry:

Triumph or Tragedy? The Case of the Lowell Mill
Girls

2019 Senior Group Exhibit Winners
1st: Christy Guan, Hana Kim
NY, STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
Teacher(s):
Jennifer Suri
Entry:

Tragedy of the Great Fire and Triumph of
Skyscraper City

2nd: Amanda Wasserman, Emily Park, Maya Chu, Sonali Chu, Victoria Comunale
CA, Francis Parker School
Teacher(s):
Cherie Redelings
Entry:

The Panama Canal: A Triumph Entrenched in
Tragedy

3rd: Addy Flanagan, Madeleine Rostad, Rosie Safford
MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High
Teacher(s):
Kristen Borges
Entry:

Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

2019 Senior Group Exhibit Finalists
4th: Morgan Ye, Nanditha Kolur
IN, Carmel High School
Teacher(s):
Katie Kelly
Entry:

Playing God with People's Lives: Leilani Muir

5th: Billi Jo Dayhuff, Hailey Gokie, Mary Fanta
SD, Yanktown High School
Teacher(s):
Douglas Haar
Entry:

Brown v. Board of Education: The Triumphs and Tragedies Toward Equality

6th: Alicia Dinwiddie, Narisa Naidoo, Sophia Hall
TN, Summit High School
Teacher(s):
Jackie Zigelsky
Entry:

Willowbrook State School: The "Snakepit" that Shocked a Nation into Reform

7th: Biana Lao, Lauren Yu, Marco Siy
SA, British School Manila
Teacher(s):
David Cliff
Entry:

Abelardo Aguilar and the Discovery of Erythromycin: Triumph for Medicine, One Man's Tragedy

8th: Jaimy Flores, Maci Porter
NM, Silver High
Teacher(s):
Claudie Thompson
Entry:

Killing the Germs: A Triumphant Solution to a Tragic Dilemma

9th: Grayce Berk, Isabella Pizzelanti
PA, Kutztown Area SHS
Teacher(s):
Amy Howard
Entry:

200,000 Tainted Vials: How Cutter Laboratories Turned a Cure into a Man-Made Polio Epidemic

10th: Alondra Curet, Baily Palmer, Peter Zeledon
FL, Osceola County School For The Arts
Teacher(s):
Kelly Cotton
Entry:

The Tuskegee Syphilis Study Tragedy: A Triumph in Medical Morality

2019 Senior Group Documentary Winners
1st: Alan Zhou, Kyler Wang
OR, Sunset High School & Lincoln High School
Teacher(s):
Blair Hennessy
Entry:

Echo of Falling Water: The Inundation of Celilo Falls

2nd: Shelby McNeal, Tate Greene
TN, Clayton-Bradley Academy
Teacher(s):
Liz Shugart
Entry:

For I Was Dying: The Triumph and Tragedy of Ms.
Eula Hall

3rd: Ashley Strader, Grace McCleave, Sam Berry
NM, Amy Page
Teacher(s):
MORIARTY HIGH
Entry:

Drafting an Army of Ghosts

2019 Senior Group Documentary Finalists
4th: Caleb Russell, Kameron Brough, Rebecca Brough
WY, Lander Middle School
Teacher(s):
Gayla Hammer
Entry:

The Yellowstone Fires of 1988: A Tragedy for the Present, but a Triumph for the Future

5th: Christian Kilgore, Gabriel Perez, Hailey Cisneros, Mikaela Johnson
NM, Silver High
Teacher(s):
Claudie Thompson
Entry:

Las Hermanas Mirabal: El Efecto Mariposa

6th: Cameron Hojecki, Sarah Bolen, Victoria Wei
NJ, Montville Township High School
Teacher(s):
Stefanie San Filippo
Entry:

A Legacy Lost: The Mistreatment of the Chinese Through the Transcontinental Railroad

7th: Charlene Fibbe, Chloe Ting, Grant Landon
MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High
Teacher(s):
Kristen Borges
Entry:

Tearing Them Apart: The Tragic Conflict of Boston Busing

8th: Lauren Stoneman, Siena Perna
WI, Stoneman Homeschool
Teacher(s):
John Stoneman
Entry:

A Peace to End All Peace: The Triumph of the Treaty of Versailles and the Tragedy of the Second World War

9th: Charles Shi, Daniel Greigg, Aidan Goldenberg-Hart, Eli Protas, Joey Huang
MD, Montgomery Blair High School, Richard Montgomery High, Winston Churchill High
Teacher(s):
Marc Grossman, Michael Arenas, Christopher Forney
Entry:

Last Dance at the Cocoanut Grove

10th: Anna Jones, Samuel Randazzo
SC, Ridge View High
Teacher(s):
Peggy Futrill
Entry:

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Chinese Cultural Revolution

2019 Rhode Island Outstanding Entries
Meagan Mungovan
RI, St. Luke's School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Doreen Schiff
Entry:

Operation Neptune Spear: From Tragedy on 9/11 to Triumph In Abbottabad

Leslie Ortiz,, William Feury
RI, Rogers High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Coleen Turner
Entry:

The Challenger

2019 Puerto Rico Outstanding Entries
Arian Rivera, Carla Marin, Claudia Caballero, Kristofer Figueroa
PR, Antilles High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Yanira Borges
Entry:

Hell in Paradise: The Dupont Plaza Fire

2019 Pennsylvania Outstanding Entries
Jocelyn Hayes, Rishi Mukherjee
PA, Winchester Thurston School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jennifer Barker
Entry:

Operation Paperclip: Moral Betrayal for the Sake of National Security

Megan Mwaura
PA, Bishop McDevitt Hs
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Yanira Borges
Entry:

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Mau Mau Uprising

2019 Oklahoma Outstanding Entries
Kealan Hamilton-Youngbird
Shawnee, OK, Grove Public School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Kim Jones
Entry:

The Oklahoma Tax Commission vs. the Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma: A Fight for Tribal Sovereignty and the Triumph of a Nations' Right to Self-Govern

Donovan Webb, Jordan Mason, Kayela Staples, Lorsa Hughes, Riley Johnson
Burns Flat, OK, Burns Flat-Dill City High School
Category:
Senior Group Paper
Teacher(s):
Patsy Lyles
Entry:

Tiny Fingers: Triumphs and Tragedies of American Child Labor

2019 Ohio Outstanding Entries
Devin Corrington, Parker Williams
OH, Tri-County North Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Debbie Pierson
Entry:

From Military Heroes to Surplus Equipment: The Triumphant and Tragic Story of the Dogs Who Fought in Vietnam

Vaishnavi Nayak
OH, Mayfield High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Rachael Streitman
Entry:

The Manhattan Project: When a Scientific and Military Triumph Leads to Human Tragedy

2019 North Dakota Outstanding Entries
Rylee Davis, Samantha Ficek
ND, Dickinson Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Mitch Meier
Entry:

Salem Witch Trials

Abbigail Wadholm
ND, ELLENDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Candice Klipfel
Entry:

The Armenian Genocide: For the Sake of God

2019 North Carolina Outstanding Entries
Catherine Jones, Halle Vazquez
Hendersonville Middle
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Anne Boyette
Entry:

The Medgar Evers Case: A Civil Rights Tragedy Leads to Judicial Reform

Pranet Sharma
Green Hope High
Category:
Senior Paper
Teacher(s):
Elizabeth Crowell
Entry:

From Cryptanalysis and Artificial Intelligence to Prosecution and Death: The Triumph and Tragedy of Alan Turing

2019 New York Outstanding Entries
Heidi Garcia, Jennifer Valdera, Kayley Rodriguez, Michelle Flores
Enrico Fermi School for the Performing Arts
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Danielle Yanik
Entry:

Tragedy of Loving in Virgina and the Triumph of Marriage Equality for All

Rahul Ajmera
Wheatley School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jo Roberts
Entry:

The Real Housewives of the Lower East Side: The 1902 Kosher Meat Boycott

2019 New Mexico Outstanding Entries
Carlos Gallegos, Carolina Gallegos
Albuquerque, NM, Albuquerque Christian School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Dawn McKenzie
Entry:

The Majestic Tragedy of the Titanic

Ashley Strader, Grace McCleave, Sam Berry
Moriarty, NM, Moriarty High
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Amy Page
Entry:

Drafting an Army of Ghosts

2019 New Jersey Outstanding Entries
Benjamin Xi, Christopher Shin, Sean Li, Vinayak Chidrawar
Rosa International Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Christy Marrella-Davis
Entry:

Triumphant Objectives, Abandoned by Diplomacy: Raoul Wallenberg's Mission

Amritha Sypereddi, Dessy Dusichka
Lawrence High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Priscilla Taylor
Entry:

New Jersey's "Glowing" Women: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Radium Girls

2019 New Hampshire Outstanding Entries
Amelia Hosmer Ella Dion
New Hampton, NH, Holy Trinity School
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Karen Sullivan
Entry:

The Women of Rwanda Turn the Tragedy of Genocide into the Triumph of Equality

Abigail Mangiafico, Amanda Xie, Katelyn Hirnak
Merrimack, Bedford High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Sierra Dolce
Entry:

A Medical Step Forward and Social Step Backwards: The Legacy of James Marion Sims

2019 Nevada Outstanding Entries
Lauren McClanahan
NV, Sig Rogich Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Brad Peck
Entry:

The Phoenix of Chicago

Vanessa Alves-Johnson
NV, West Career Technical
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Nicole Brooks Donolli
Entry:

The Black Panther Party: Black Power in an Era of Prejudice

2019 Nebraska Outstanding Entries
Bethany Madden, Carol Van Lancker, Olivia Van Lancker
Omaha, NE, Ralston Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Mindy Podraza
Entry:

The Glowing Girls: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Radium Women

Tyler Richardson
Omaha, NE, Ralston High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Shane Adams
Entry:

I Pledge to Use My Young Life to Defend Tiananmen: The Tiananmen Square Protests of 1989

2019 Native American History Prize
Elizabeth Wortmann
NE, St. Rose of Lima
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Ginger Schieffer
Entry:

Mistrust and Misunderstanding: A Deadly Clash at Wounded Knee

Becky Dorminy
GA, Sola Fide Home School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Ann Dorminy
Entry:

The Triumph of Greed and the Tragedy of Cherokee Removal: The Fight for North Georgia Tribal Lands

2019 Montana Outstanding Entries
Morgan Moline
MT, Lewis Clark Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Casey Visser
Entry:

Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Isis Ball
MT, Big Sky High School
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Nicole Sarrizan Strong
Entry:

Manifest Destiny: The Triumph and Tragedy of the American West

2019 Missouri Outstanding Entries
Ava Lawless, Claire Glaude, Rebecca Detweiler
Our Lady Of Lourdes Interparish School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Paula Sun
Entry:

The Radium Girls: The Triumphant Tragedy of the Girls Who Glowed

Riley Sutherland
Liberty North High School
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Kimberly Brownlee
Entry:

Divided by Politics, United by Purpose: Anna Maria Lane and Elizabeth Murray

2019 Mississippi Outstanding Entries
Justice Hasty
Colmer Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Larry Bates
Entry:

Triumph and Tragedy of the Ashtabula Train Disaster

Caroline Boltz, Catherine Boltz, Likhitha Polepalli, River Gordon
Mississippi School For Math And Science
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Julie Heintz
Entry:

Amrita Sher-Gil: Painting the Unfinished Picture of Change

2019 Minnesota Outstanding Entries
Calvin Weier
Sunrise Park Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Huy Nguyen
Entry:

The 1992 Los Angeles Riots

Ella Hoch Robinson
South High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Jenny Pilon
Entry:

The Risks of Freedom: The Triumph and Tragedy of Civil Liberties in Skokie

2019 Michigan Outstanding Entries
Georgia Edmonds
Gagie School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Dr. Sandra Gagie
Entry:

The Radium Girls: The Luminous Triumph and the Dark Tragedy of Radium

Kyle Korte
Forest Hills Eastern High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
James Cross
Entry:

In the Far Off Fields of Russia: The Tragedy of the Polar Bears

2019 Massachusetts Outstanding Entries
Abigail Lee Audrey Haberlin
MA, Dr. Philip O. Coakley Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Terence Martin
Entry:

The Life of a Lowell Mill Girl: A Blessing and a Curse

John Pagliarulo
Stoneham, MA, Stoneham High
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Paula Sampson
Entry:

The Great Chicago Fire of 1871

2019 Maryland Outstanding Entries
Levi Peterson
Frederick Homeschoolers
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Christine Pritt
Entry:

Triumph over Tragedy: Rwandan Reconciliation Post Genocide

Hannah Chan, Joseph Heitzmann, Phoebe Chan
River Hill High School
Category:
Senior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Sarah Tokar
Entry:

Caged But Not Defeated: The Triumphant Spirit of the Angels of Bataan

2019 Maine Outstanding Entries
Audra Klotz, Carmen Crockett, Christopher Dunn
ME, Buckfield Jr-Sr High School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Linda Andrews
Entry:

Spanish Influenza 1918

Joe Horne, Lucas Monroe
ME, Noble High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Adina Hunter
Entry:

The Study of Greek Tragic Fragments: Opening Windows into Ancient Greek Culture

2019 Louisiana Outstanding Entries
Evelyn Rodriguez, Yesi Mejia
LA, John Q. Adams Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Esther Perez-Zemels
Entry:

Sandinistas vs. Somozas

Keva Peters
LA, Destrehan High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Hunter Robinson
Entry:

The Bigger Picture: Black Representation in Film

2019 Legacy Prize
Tanner Striegel
IA, Nashua-Plainfield High School
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Suzan Turner
Entry:

A Night at Ford’s Theatre: Military Triumph turns to Tragedy

2019 Lee Allen History of Baseball Award Prize
Frederic Ward, William Ward
VA, St. Patrick Catholic School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Kara Dumont
Entry:

Jackie Robinson: Stealing Bases and Gaining Equality Among the Races

2019 Latino-American History Prize
Ada Liberzon, Nikita Agrawal, Stella Rhodes, Vanessa Lowder, Victoria Velazquez
IL, Whitney Young Academic Center
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Alan Edwards
Entry:

The Young Lords Organization of Chicago

Aamilah Chowdhury
TX, Uplift Summit International HS
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Eric Chastain
Entry:

The Bracero Program

2019 Korea Outstanding Entries
Eunice Rhee, Ewan Huh
KO, Seoul International School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Lee Piscioneri
Entry:

Gwangju Uprising: Triumph and Tragedy

Chaerin Park, Seoyeon Kim, SoJeong Kwon
KO, Cheongna Dalton School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Matthew Riniker
Entry:

Peace Crisscrossed Behind the 38th Parallel

2019 Kentucky Outstanding Entries
Jackson Walters, Kaelyn Miracle, Marli Hacker
KY, Page School Center
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Pam Miracle
Entry:

From Ice to Air: Glacier Girl

Laura Bache
KY, Home
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Lisa Bache
Entry:

Claudette Colvin: The First to Fight for Montgomery Bus Rights

2019 Kansas Outstanding Entries
Katelyn Dancer
KS, Fort Scott Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Angie Kemmerer
Entry:

The Radium Girls: Triumph Despite Tragedy

William Calovich
KS, Bishop Miege High School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
James Wilcox
Entry:

Beyond Dunkirk: The Tragedy Surrounding the Miracle

2019 Junior Paper Winners
1st: Harry Murphy
PA, St. Peter's School
Teacher(s):
Marian Gibfried
Entry:

Dealing with the Devil: The Triumph and Tragedy of IBM’s Business with the Third Reich

2nd: Andrew Da
WA, Northshore Jr High
Teacher(s):
Al Plummer
Entry:

Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima: A Triumph Arising from Tragedy

3rd: Ehren Collins
OH, Birchwood School Of Hawken
Teacher(s):
Joseph Parrino
Entry:

Collinwood's Call to Action: The Collinwood School Fire Tragedy and Its Impact on Fire Safety

2019 Junior Paper Finalists
4th: Eileen Peng
CT, Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jean Molloy
Entry:

The Treason of Benedict Arnold: A Tale of Triumph and Tragedy

5th: Paige Thacker
IA, Johnston Middle School
Teacher(s):
Molly McConnell
Entry:

Visions for a Vaccine: The Benefits of a Bitter Rivalry Between Jonas Salk and Albert Sabin

6th: Colin Cham
CA, Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
Teacher(s):
James Cham
Entry:

Incomplete Victory: The Battle for Equal Education and the Formation of Chinese Segregated Schools in San Francisco

7th: Andi Bradsher
NC , Oak Tree Academy
Teacher(s):
Amy Bradsher
Entry:

Stealth and Secrecy: The Culper Spy Ring’s Triumph over the Tragedy of Betrayal

8th: Michael Hsieh
PA, Peters Twp MS
Teacher(s):
Joshua Elders
Entry:

How the Tragedy of First Peoples' Boarding Schools Brought About the Code Talkers' Triumph in World War II

9th: Anya Vaish
WA, Kamiakin Middle School
Teacher(s):
Marcy Martin
Entry:

The Fight for Jhansi: The Tragedy of Rani Lakshmibai's Death and the Triumph of Her Legacy

10th: Natalie Miller
CA, Lakeside Middle School
Teacher(s):
Michael Clark
Entry:

The Effect of Brown v. Board of Education on
African-American Teachers

2019 Junior Individual Website Winners
1st: Leslie Kim
IA, Ames Middle School
Teacher(s):
Steph Schares
Entry:

The Gwangju Uprising: Triumphs from Tragedy

2nd: Kaitlyn Choi
NY, Jericho Middle School
Teacher(s):
Pamela Travis
Entry:

Crime of the Century: The Tragic Kidnapping of Charles Lindbergh Jr.

3rd: Van Weinmann
OH, Birchwood School Of Hawken
Teacher(s):
Joseph Parrino
Entry:

Selma: How the Media Transformed a Tragedy into a Triumph for Voting Rights

2019 Junior Individual Website Finalists
4th: Lydia Bohm
UT, Thomas Edison Charter School South
Teacher(s):
JoLyne Merchant
Entry:

Florence Nightingale: More Than Just the "Lady of the Lamp"

5th: Ella Saputra
IL, Mead Junior High School
Teacher(s):
Julie Morrison
Entry:

The Radium Girls: Ottawa's Shining Women

6th: Isabella DiPasquale
NJ, The Peck School
Teacher(s):
Alex Soudah
Entry:

The Radium Girls: Get a Job, Lose a Life

7th: Claire Yoo
ID, Taylorview Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jake Humphries
Entry:

The Haber-Bosch Process: A Triumph over Mass Starvation Fueling Tragic Massacres

8th: Ansam Qureshi
CA, All Saints Day School
Teacher(s):
Forbes Keaton
Entry:

The Triumph of the Polio Vaccines and the Continued Tragedy of the Cutter Incident

9th: Kevin Zhu
NY, Jericho Middle School
Teacher(s):
Theresa Cantwell
Entry:

The Spiritual Triumph of Wladyslaw Szpilman: Resistance in the Face of Tragedy

10th: Emmett Tuason
IN, Eastwood Middle School
Teacher(s):
Hellie Howard
Entry:

Crispus Attucks High School: A School that Unified a City

2019 Junior Individual Performance Winners
1st: Addie Skillman
MD, Elkridge Landing Middle School
Teacher(s):
William Pearl
Entry:

Loving v. Virginia: The Stepping Stone for Equality in America

2nd: Kevin Torstenson
MN, Murray Middle School
Teacher(s):
Carrie Newman
Entry:

The 26th Amendment: A Triumphant Alliance

3rd: Iniya Raja
VA, Timothy Edwards School
Teacher(s):
John Smith-Horn
Entry:

Separate but Unequal: Barbara Johns Fight for Equality

2019 Junior Individual Performance Finalists
4th: Katelyn Dancer
KS, Fort Scott Middle School
Teacher(s):
Angie Kemmerer
Entry:

The Radium Girls: Triumph Despite Tragedy

5th: Daniela Guarino
FL, American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray
Teacher(s):
Mindy Greenberg
Entry:

Anne Frank and Miep Gies: The Triumph of Humanity over the Tragedy of War

6th: Iniya Raja
CT, Timothy Edwards School
Teacher(s):
John Smith-Horn
Entry:

The Eugenic Roles: Dead Souls and Birth Controls

7th: Megha Narayanan
SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Jennifer Koltutsky
Entry:

Triumph out of Tragedy: How the Bhopal Gas Disaster Improved Lives all over the World

8th: Jamison Thatch
WY, Lander Middle School
Teacher(s):
Gayla Hammer
Entry:

The Blood Certainly Liberates Us from Slavery: The Journey of the Jewel of Asia

9th: Mirah Bennion
ID, Madison Junior High School
Teacher(s):
Sabrina Geiser
Entry:

Mansei! Shining Lights in the Land of the Morning Calm

10th: Marlena Pegolo
CT, Sedgwick Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jen Hunt
Entry:

The Tragic and Triumphant "Tail" of Stubby, the Military Dog

2019 Junior Individual Exhibit Winners
1st: Allison Tate
MI, Whitehall Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jan Klco
Entry:

A Bitter Pill to Swallow: Dr. Kelsey's Triumph Hides an American Tragedy

2nd: Riya Kalra
WA, Evergreen Middle School
Teacher(s):
Susan Jackson
Entry:

Destroy Every Closet Door: Harvey Milk

3rd: Jaya Gupta
VA, J. Michael Lunsford Middle
Teacher(s):
Laura Brown
Entry:

Independence and Partition: Triumph and Tragedy in India

2019 Junior Individual Exhibit Finalists
4th: Avni Varshney
SA , Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Matthew Elms
Entry:

Trading for the Better: The Triumphant Construction of the Suez Canal

5th: Georgia Edmonds
MI, Gagie School
Teacher(s):
Dr. Sandra Gagie
Entry:

The Radium Girls: The Luminous Triumph and the Dark Tragedy of Radium

6th: Chloe Phan
TX, Rudder Middle
Teacher(s):
Jacqueline Grobe
Entry:

The March of Misery Led to Victory

7th: Maya Bickel
AZ, New Vistas Center for Education
Teacher(s):
Stacey Trepanier
Entry:

Excelsior!

8th: Anna Hoffmann
PA, Peters Twp MS
Teacher(s):
Joshua Elders
Entry:

Living on Borrowed Time: Henri Landwirth's Journey from the Tragedy of the Holocaust to the Triumph of Giving Kids the World

9th: Avajane Lei
DC, Hardy MS
Teacher(s):
Andrew Grover
Entry:

The Chinese Exclusion Act

10th: Aubrie Russell
KS, Royal Valley Middle School
Teacher(s):
Laura DelToro
Entry:

Behind Every Mask, There Is a Story

2019 Junior Individual Documentary Winners
1st: Sophie Elliott
SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Matthew Elms
Entry:

Positives and Negatives: Shaping Native American Identity Through the Photography of Edward S. Curtis

2nd: Sydney Brown
OK, All Saints Catholic School
Teacher(s):
Pam Brown
Entry:

By Chance: The Story of the First Code Talkers

3rd: Josef Schuller
MO, South Middle
Teacher(s):
Heather Van Otterloo
Entry:

The Bridge over Funchilin Pass: The Only Option for Retreat

2019 Junior Individual Documentary Finalists
4th: Levi Peterson
MD, Frederick Homeschoolers
Teacher(s):
Christine Pritt
Entry:

Triumph over Tragedy: Rwandan Reconciliation Post Genocide

5th: Silence Jackson
CA, Charles D. Jones Junior High School
Teacher(s):
John Castillo
Entry:

Rebuild This Wall: The Truths of a Triumph Turned Tragic on Black Wall Street

6th: Sophia Winters
IN, Zionsville Middle School
Teacher(s):
Matthew McMichael
Entry:

Operation Cowboy

7th: Maci Hill
TX, Livingston JH
Teacher(s):
Suzonna McFarlain
Entry:

It Just Went Like Tinder: The Triumphant Spark that Ignited New Unionism and the Tragedy of the Match Women in History

8th: Alyssa Kiffer
VA, Louise A. Benton Middle
Teacher(s):
Anne Walker
Entry:

The Little Rock Nine and the Crisis at Central High: The Triumph of Desegregation, the Tragedy of Increased Racial Hate and Violence

9th: Kealan Hamilton-Youngbird
OK, Grove Public School
Teacher(s):
Kim Jones
Entry:

The Oklahoma Tax Commission vs. the Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma: A Fight for Tribal Sovereignty and the Triumph of a Nations' Right to Self-Govern

10th: Meagan Mungovan
RI, St. Luke's School
Teacher(s):
Doreen Schiff
Entry:

Operation Neptune Spear: From Tragedy on 9/11 to Triumph In Abbottabad

2019 Junior Group Website Winners
1st: Gavin Johnson, Grahm Williams, Lawson Veit, Mason Harris, Wyatt Coffey
OK, Morrison Middle School
Teacher(s):
Patty Sanders
Entry:

After the Dust Settles: Saving the Soil

2nd: Ethan Chen, Ramon Jiang, Zhongwen Zhang
CA, Sierra Vista Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jonathan Millers
Entry:

Czechoslovakia 1938: Triumph and Tragedy in a Final Stride for Peace

3rd: Andrea Koehler, Tatum Buckley
IA, Bettendorf Middle School
Teacher(s):
Kymberly Daurer
Entry:

Loving v. Virginia: Love Triumphs over Virginia's Tragic Anti-Miscegenation Laws

2019 Junior Group Website Finalists
4th: Grace Belanger, Lucie Noonan
ME, Greely Middle School
Teacher(s):
Kathi Kearney
Entry:

Chaney, Schwerner, and Goodman: How Three Tragic Murders Led Freedom Summer to Triumph

5th: Eunice Rhee, Ewan Huh
KO, Seoul International School
Teacher(s):
Lee Piscioneri
Entry:

Gwangju Uprising: Triumph and Tragedy

6th: Arista Athanassie, Kaiden Britz, Tina Gudovic
FL, Plato Academy Charter School Tarpon Springs
Teacher(s):
Andreas Mandelos
Entry:

Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium: A Life Dedicated to Science

7th: Elias Johnson, Louis Ke
OH, Walnut Hills High School
Teacher(s):
Mitchell Perdrix
Entry:

The Triumphs of Alexander Hamilton

8th: Gaurav Goel, Luke Plein
SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Matthew Elms
Entry:

Changing the Trajectory of the War: The War-Winning Aftermath of the Tragic Somme Offensive

9th: Andy Liu, Angela Zhu, Nancy Tao
NY, Jericho Middle School
Teacher(s):
Konstantine Kovoros
Entry:

Breeding Perfection: The Tragedy of the Eugenics Movement

10th: Abigail McMahan, Amelia DeSentis, Callie Justice, Natalie Annone
AK, Romig Middle School
Teacher(s):
Adam Johnson
Entry:

McCarthyism and the Red Scare: One Man's Triumph Ends in Tragedy

2019 Junior Group Performance Winners
1st: Harley Honig, Michael Heyman, Sydney Honig
NY, Woodmere Middle School
Teacher(s):
Vinnie Lospinuso
Entry:

Without Hope Life Is Not Worth Living: The Harvey Milk Story

2nd: Nasreen Shakur, Sofia Boyd
OH, Birchwood School of Hawken
Teacher(s):
Connie Miller
Entry:

Katherine Johnson: A Quiet Triumph in a White Man's World

3rd: Andrew Prazen, Sebastian Pujet
CO, Southern Hills Middle School
Teacher(s):
Zachary Crandall
Entry:

The Monster Who Fed the World: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Fritz Haber

2019 Junior Group Performance Finalists
4th: Cindy D, Olivia Cai, Rachel How, Rachel Huh, Sunny Wang
CA, Sierra Vista Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jonathan Millers
Entry:

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Transcontinental Railroad

5th: Jayda Hendrickson, Jazmine Benton, Kaitlyn Gordon, Kira Warren
GA, Henry County Middle School
Teacher(s):
Melanie Kellam
Entry:

From the Tragedy of Slavery to the Triumph of Freedom: The Story of Harriett Ann Jacobs

6th: Elana Hadi, Hannah Young, Katie Su, Katriel Garrison
MO, Phelps Gifted Center
Teacher(s):
Connie Petrich
Entry:

Alice Paul: The Fight for the Nineteenth Amendment

7th: Bethany Madden, Carol Van Lancker, Olivia Van Lancker
NE, Ralston Middle School
Teacher(s):
Mindy Podraza
Entry:

The Glowing Girls: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Radium Women

8th: Benja Ryan Burnias, Lucas Everett, Michael Clark Martinez
TX, Atlas Academy
Teacher(s):
Shana Lyles
Entry:

We Fight! We Sacrifice! We Triumph!

9th: Amy Malt, John Paul Torres, Leyla Belk
NC, Classical Scholars
Teacher(s):
Lisa Dillon
Entry:

Dimes over Disease: How the Tragedy of Polio, and the Triumph of Public Accountability Changed How America Reacts to Infectious Disease

10th: Brylie Brincks, Collin Patterson, Jaclyn Riedinger, Kendall Nester, Michaela Sybert
MO, North Andrew Middle
Teacher(s):
Brian Wiedmer
Entry:

Ten Days to Sacramento

2019 Junior Group Exhibit Winners
1st: Daynen McKee, Hayden Wahlberg
IA, Akron-Westfield Csd
Teacher(s):
Val Philips
Entry:

Tragedy in the Chicago Fire and Triumph in the Architectural Response

2nd: Elizabeth Chen, Gauri Raman, Thanushree Karunagaran
WA, Evergreen Middle School
Teacher(s):
Susan Jackson
Entry:

The Light at the End of the Tunnel

3rd: Aanika Doshi, Tanvi Jain
SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Matthew Elms, Jennifer Koltutsky
Entry:

Unraveling the Excavation of Tutankhamun’s Tomb: A Triumph for Archaeology, a Tragedy for Cultural Artifacts

2019 Junior Group Exhibit Finalists
4th: Ava Lawless, Claire Gaude, Rebecca Detweiler
MO, Our Lady Of Lourdes Interparish School
Teacher(s):
Paula Sun
Entry:

The Radium Girls: The Triumphant Tragedy of the Girls Who Glowed

5th: Catherine Jones, Halle Vazquez
NC, Hendersonville Middle
Teacher(s):
Anne Boyette
Entry:

The Medgar Evers Case: A Civil Rights Tragedy Leads to Judicial Reforms

6th: Jocelyn Hayes, Rishi Mukherjee
PA, Winchester Thurston School
Teacher(s):
Jennifer Barker
Entry:

Operation Paperclip: Moral Betrayal for the Sake of National Security

7th: Ankhita Sathanur, Ikshita Sathanur, Kavya Srikumar
WA, Evergreen Middle School
Teacher(s):
Susan Jackson
Entry:

Hitler's Hell for Women: The Rabbits of Ravensbruck

8th: Emma Losonczy, Lucia Wang, Mallika Subramanian, Rhea Choudhury, Sharmila Green
CT, Bedford Middle School
Teacher(s):
Caroline Davis
Entry:

Lise Meitner: A Woman's Determination and Scientific Triumph Through Personal and Societal Tragedy

9th: Ahryanna McGuirk, Lorelei Collis
HI, Kailua Intermediate School
Teacher(s):
Karen Kutsunai
Entry:

PETA vs. Animal Circuses: Triumphantly Transforming Animal Rights

10th: Anthony Mahoney, Zachary Rollins
PA, Holy Name of Jesus
Teacher(s):
Christine Zeglen
Entry:

Van Gogh Under the Stars

2019 Junior Group Documentary Winners
1st: Dane Kassube, Thomas Gnacke
CA, Discovery Elementary School
Teacher(s):
Brian May
Entry:

Le Chambon-sur-Lignon: Fighting for Triumph in the Midst of Great Tragedy

2nd: Elie Musfeldt, Natalie Pujet
CO, Southern Hills Middle School
Teacher(s):
Jeffrey Sanders
Entry:

The Apollo 1 Disaster: The Tragedy that Landed a Man on the Moon

3rd: Alizeh Hammad, Sania Hammad
MO, Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School
Teacher(s):
Chris Nash
Entry:

Deeds, not Words: Tragedies Suffered and Triumphs Secured by the British Suffragettes

2019 Junior Group Documentary Finalists
4th: Akshita Kikkuru, Helena Zheng, Laya Nair
WA, Evergreen Middle School
Teacher(s):
Susan Jackson
Entry:

Lost in Tragedy: The Story of Leni Riefenstahl

5th: Serena Goyal, Ellie Hasegawa
MD, Lime Kiln Middle School
Teacher(s):
Tracy Ganey, Tracy Spillman
Entry:

Challenger Explosion: 73 Seconds Reforming the Way Americans View Space

6th: Benjamin Xi, Christopher Shin, Sean Li, Vinayak Chidrawar
NJ, Rosa International Middle School
Teacher(s):
Christy Marrella-Davis
Entry:

Triumphant Objectives, Abandoned by Diplomacy: Raoul Wallenberg's Mission

7th: Ashland Wheeler, Elizabeth Arnold
MO, Richland High
Teacher(s):
Paul Arnold
Entry:

Our Time Has Come to Lay Down the Bible and Pick Up The Rifle: How West Virginia Miners Turned Tragedy into Triumph at Blair Mountain

8th: Amelia Hosmer, Ella Dion
NH, Holy Trinity School
Teacher(s):
Karen Sullivan
Entry:

The Women of Rwanda Turn the Tragedy of Genocide into the Triumph of Equality

9th: Coby Chuavon, Jason Redick
SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s):
Jennifer Koltutsky
Entry:

Muted Screams: The Untold Stories of the Filipino Comfort Women

10th: Jaxon Waite, Layla Randels, Madison Nixon, Patsy Graham
AR, Barling Elementary School
Teacher(s):
Teresa Johnson
Entry:

Fort of Hope

2019 Irish or Irish American History Prize
Max Watchmaker, Ronan More O'Ferrall
WI, University School of Milwaukee
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Chuck Taft
Entry:

The Irish Potato Famine: From Oppression to Opportunity

Channin McNaughton
OH, Hawken Upper School (Gate Mills)
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Rennie Greenfield
Entry:

Hanna Sheehy-Skeffington: An Irishwoman's Triumph in Confronting National
Tragedy

2019 Indiana Outstanding Entries
Sophia Winters
IN, Zionsville Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Matthew McMichael
Entry:

Operation Cowboy

Faith Austin
IN, Carmel High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Katie Kelly
Entry:

Ernest Shackleton: Overcoming Adversity Through Great Leadership

2019 Immigration History Prize
Rahul Ajmera
NY, Wheatley School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Jo Roberts
Entry:

The Real Housewives of the Lower East Side: The 1902 Kosher Meat Boycott

2019 Idaho Outstanding Entries
Claire Yoo
ID, Taylorview Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Jake Humphries
Entry:

The Haber-Bosch Process: A Triumph over Mass Starvation Fueling Tragic Massacres

Hailey Nelson
ID, Renaissance High School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Janelle Gilson
Entry:

The Big Burn: The Flame that Sparked Wildfire Awareness

2019 History of the Physical Sciences Technology Prize
Avary Serpa, Helena Pajak
RI, Saint Philomena School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Samantha Hedden
Entry:

Stolen Glory: The Hidden Story of the Father of Television

London Blackwell
AR, Alma High School
Entry:

The Silence after the Fall: The Hidden Triumphs and Tragedies of the Manhattan Project

2019 History of Agriculture and Rural Life Prize
Grayson Morgan
AL, Burns Middle Sch
Category:
Junior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Daphne Cravey
Entry:

Enterprise, Alabama: Rising From the Ashes

2019 History in the Federal Government Prize
Caleb Russell, Kameron Brough, Rebecca Brough
WY, Lander Middle School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Gayla Hammer
Entry:

The Yellowstone Fires of 1988: A Tragedy for the Present, but a Triumph for the Future

2019 Hawaii Outstanding Entries
Ahryanna McGuirk, Lorelei Collis
HI, Kailua Intermediate School
Category:
Junior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Karen Kutsunai
Entry:

PETA vs. Animal Circuses: Triumphantly Transforming Animal Rights

Hiileinani Dikilato
HI, Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama Campus
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Sarah Razee
Entry:

No Place for Women: The Story of Na Wahine o Ke Kai

2019 Global Peace Prize
Grace Philippon, Sam Skinner
MN, Central High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Courtney Major
Entry:

Finding Honor in Defeat: The Demilitarization of Japan

2019 Georgia Outstanding Entries
Jayda Hendrickson, Jazmine Benton, Kaitlyn Gordon, Kira Warren
Mcdonough, GA, Henry County Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Melanie Kellam
Entry:

From the Tragedy of Slavery to the Triumph of Freedom: The Story of Harriett Ann Jacobs

Jimena Molina
Fayetteville, GA, Sandy Creek High School
Category:
Senior Individual Website
Teacher(s):
Patience Douglas
Entry:

Banning of DDT: Rachel Carson's Triumph

2019 George Washington Leadership in History Prize
Andi Bradsher
NC, Oak Tree Academy
Category:
Junior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Amy Bradsher
Entry:

Stealth and Secrecy: The Culper Spy Ring’s Triumph over the Tragedy of Betrayal

2019 Equality in History Prize
Jane Williams
HI, Kailua Intermediate School
Category:
Junior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Karen Kutsunai
Entry:

Eat Anywhere: Mary Church Terrell's Quest to End Segregation in the Nation's Capital

William An
FL, Frank W. Springstead High School
Category:
Senior Individual Documentary
Teacher(s):
Suzanne Miranda
Entry:

Women in Revolt: The Enduring Legacy of the Newsweek Lawsuit

2019 District of Columbia Outstanding Entries
Avajane Lei
Washington, D.C., Hardy Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Andrew Grover
Entry:

The Chinese Exclusion Act

Isaiah Schuham-Anders
Washington, D.C., Georgetown Day School
Category:
Senior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Emily Landau
Entry:

Mariel Boatlift of 1980

2019 Discovery or Exploration in History Prize
Max Kuhlmann
KS, Wanamaker Elem
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Entry:

How the Tragedy of the Apollo 1 Fire Led to the Triumphant Apollo 11 Moon Landing

Francisco Camacho, Riley Whitecotton
TN, Clayton-Bradley Academy
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Liz Shugart
Entry:

X Marks the Spot: The Rosalind Franklin Story

2019 Corps of Discovery Prize
Ambrose Robertson, Dallin Reece, Naomi Cannon
HI, Laie Elementary School
Category:
Junior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Colleen Spring
Entry:

Sacagawea and York: Triumph and Tragedy on the Lewis and Clark Trail

2019 Civil War History Prize
Samantha Turner, Trevor Arellano
KS, Lawrence High
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Valerie Schrag
Entry:

Quantrill's Raid: The Destruction and Rebuilding of Lawrence, Kansas

2019 Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize
Steven West
NM, Albuquerque Christian School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Dawn McKenzie
Entry:

Racing Against Racism: Triumph and Tragedy in the Life of Jesse Owens

Hannah Chan, Joseph Heitzmann, Phoebe Chan
MD, River Hill High School
Category:
Senior Group Performance
Teacher(s):
Sarah Tokar
Entry:

Caged But Not Defeated: The Triumphant Spirit of the Angels of Bataan

2019 Chaminade University
Haley Hocking
CA, Martin Luther King High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Ned Hocking
Entry:

Out of the Shadows: Rosemary and Eunice Kennedy; A Family's Tragedy
Becomes an International Triumph for Inclusion

2019 Case Western Reserve University, David Van Tassel Founders Award
Erin Yuan
IL, Stevenson High School
Category:
Senior Group Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Daniel Larsen
Entry:

Reversing the Flow of History: Triumph and Tragedy of the Chicago River

2019 Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize
Ben Kvale, Ella Ratliff
SD, Edison Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Erica Bell
Entry:

The Art of Confusion: The Triumph of Dazzle Camouflage after Tragedy

Armaan Needles
HI, Mililani High School
Category:
Senior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Amy Boehning
Entry:

Hawaii's Workers Assist U.S. Triumph after Tragic Pearl Harbor Bombing

2019 Asian-American History Prize
Jamison Thatch
WY, Lander Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Gayla Hammer
Entry:

The Blood Certainly Liberates Us from Slavery: The Journey of the Jewel of Asia

Cameron Hojecki, Sarah Bolen, Victoria Wei
NJ, Montville Township High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Stefanie San Filippo
Entry:

A Legacy Lost: The Mistreatment of the Chinese Through the Transcontinental Railroad

2019 Arkansas Outstanding Entries
Jaxon Waite, Layla Randels, Madison Nixon, Patsy Graham
Barling Elementary School
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Teresa Johnson
Entry:

Fort of Hope

Brady Billingsley Macey Wyler
Springdale, AR, Central Junior High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Thomas Pittman
Entry:

A Tragedy Untold: Emmett Till's Role as a Catalyst in the Civil Rights Movement

2019 Arizona Outstanding Entries
Maya Bickel
AZ, New Vistas Center for Education
Category:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Teacher(s):
Stacey Trepanier
Entry:

Excelsior!

Senou Kounouho
AZ, BASIS Peoria
Teacher(s):
Andrew Estes
Entry:

"Vanquishing Segregation in the Valley of the Sun: The Triumph and Tragedy of Carver High"

2019 American Samoa Outstanding Entries
Jennifer Leigh Vaiau, Petania Fou Sagaga
AS, Pacific Horizon
Category:
Junior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Christopher Dunn
Entry:

The Berlin Wall

Henry Faapalemata, Katherine Betham, Lolua Leomiti
AS, Tafuna High School
Category:
Senior Group Documentary
Teacher(s):
Christian Saalea
Entry:

Blackbirding in Queensland

2019 American Labor History Prize
Anna Pearce
WI, Richfield Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Michael Cirillo
Entry:

The Bay View Tragedy: Wisconsin’s Fight for the Eight-Hour Workday

2019 Alaska Outstanding Entries
Anna Laird
Cordova, AK, IDEA
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Entry:

McCarthyism and the Red Scare: One Man's Triumph Ends in Tragedy

Abigail McMahan, Amelia DeSentis, Callie Justice, and Natalie Annone
Achorage, AK, Romig Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Entry:

The Fishermen's Blockade: Turning the Tide of the Exxon Valdez Tragedy

2019 Alabama Outstanding Entries
Starlyn Fistein
AL, Phillips Preparatory Middle School
Category:
Junior Individual Performance
Teacher(s):
Cheryl Burch
Entry:

The Legacy of Cudjo "Kazoola" Lewis: How the Hatred and Heartbreak of a Transatlantic Slave Trade Tragedy Led to the Cultural Triumph of Africatown

Hunter Goffinett, Timmy Bradshaw
AL, Sparkman High School
Category:
Senior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Elizabeth Coggins
Entry:

Through the Darkness to the Stars

2019 African-American History Prize
Grace Belanger, Lucie Noonan
ME, Greely Middle School
Category:
Junior Group Website
Teacher(s):
Kathi Kearney
Entry:

Chaney, Schwerner, and Goodman: How Three Tragic Murders Led Freedom Summer to Triumph

Senou Kounouho
AZ, BASIS Peoria
Category:
Senior Individual Paper
Teacher(s):
Andrew Estes
Entry:

Vanquishing Segregation in the Valley of the Sun: The Triumph and Tragedy of Carver High