Teacher of the Year Awards

Quality teachers are critical to student success. National History Day (NHD) recognizes their outstanding work and dedication to their students.

Mrs. Patricia Behring, a passionate NHD supporter, sponsors the Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award for all middle school teachers. For high school teachers, Dr. James F. Harris, a longtime NHD Board Member, sponsors the Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Teacher of the Year Award in honor of his sister. The winners of the national awards were selected from among the affiliate nominees. Each affiliate nominates one teacher in the junior division and senior division. The national winners each received $10,000. For all nominees at both the middle and high school levels, Mrs. Behring is extending her generosity and awarding each nominee $500. The awards will be presented at the 2020 NHD National Contest.

2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
2014
2020

The winners of 2020 Patricia Behring Junior Division Teacher Award and the Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Senior Division Teacher Award will be announced in summer 2020.

2020 Patricia Behring Junior Division Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alabama

Courtney Spencer
Prattville Junior High School

Arizona

Brandon Vigneux
Summit Academy

Arizona

Kelsey Hoult
iChoose Academy / Glassford Hill Middle School

Arkansas

Rebecca Houston
Pulaski Heigths Middle School

California

Erik Peterson
Santiago Elementary School

Colorado

John Hise
Escalante Middle School

Connecticut

Regina Lee
Vernon Center Middle School

Florida

Karla Sams
Sarasota Middle School

Georgia

Laura Szymanski
Midtown International School

Guam

Jorge Emmanuel
Luis P Untalan Middle School

Hawaii

Rochelle Tavares
Samuel Wilder King Intermediate

Idaho

Shanon Blosch
Sandcreek Middle School

Illinois

Anna Erickson
William H. Ray Elementary School

Indiana

Linda Mihm
Sycamore School

Iowa

Deb Temperly
Bettendorf Middle School

Kansas

Lindsey Dowell
Washburn Rural Middle School

Kentucky

Chris Workman
Farristown Middle School

Maine

Kathi Kearney
Greely Middle School

Maryland

Sarah Mason
Bennett Middle School

Massachusetts

Jason Peledge
Hanscom Middle School

Michigan

Tara Fugate
Richards Middle School

Minnesota

Grace Diaz
Justice Page Middle School

Mississippi

De'Ryan Shanklin
Reimagine Prep

Montana

Amy Caldeira
Laurel Middle School

Missouri

Rebecca Arnold
Richland Elementary School

Nebraska

Ginger Schieffer
St. Rose of Lima School

Nevada

Jamie Vaughn
Clayton Pre-AP Academy

New Hampshire

Christopher Soule
Paul School

New Jersey

Patricia Sellar
Auten Road Intermediate School

New Mexico

Dayna Jones
La Plata Middle School

New York

Vincent Lospinuso
Woodmere Middle School

NHD Korea

Nick Kaschub
Daegu International School

NHD South Asia

Jennifer Koltutsky
Singapore American School

North Carolina

Elizabeth Crowell
Davis Drive Middle School

Oklahoma

Justin Carroll
Deer Creek Middle School

Pennsylvania

Mike Orenshaw
E.N. Peirce Middle School

Rhode Island

Kevin Holden
Narragansett Pier Middle School

Rhode Island

Samantha Hedden
Saint Philomena School

South Carolina

Cameron Lentz
Ten Oaks Middle School

South Dakota

Gene Von Bickerdyke
Harding County School

Tennessee

Rebecca (Becky) Verner
Meigs Academic Magnet Middle School

Texas

David Carrasco
Sanderson School

Vermont

Sarah Ibson
Harwood Union Middle School

Virginia

Mickey VanDerwerker
Liberty Middle School

Washington

Nicole Kesler
Evergreen Middle School

Washington, D.C.

Mercedes Salazar
Stuart Hobson Middle School

West Virginia

Daniel Cosgrove
Calhoun Middle/High School

Wisconsin

Chuck Taft
University School of Milwaukee

Wyoming

Gregory Poduska
Jackson Hole Middle School

2020 Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Senior Division Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alabama

Sarah Woltring
Murphy High School

Alaska

Heather Damario
West Valley High School

American Samoa

Christian Saalea
Tafuna High School

American Samoa

Eden Brown
Tafuna High School

Arkansas

Mary Joslin
Alma High School

California

Tiffany Bullman
Mckinleyville High School

Colorado

Sarah Paulin
Liberty High School

Connecticut

Danny Roque
High School in the Community

Delaware

Lisa Prueter
Newark Charter Junior/Senior High School

Florida

James Michael Jones
Pensacola High School

Georgia

William Harris
Sandy Creek High School

Guam

Chellette Mina San Nicolas
St. John's School

Hawaii

Scott Clarke
Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Idaho

Dan Neef
Riverstone Internation School

Illinois

Michael Biondo
Maine South High School

Indiana

Kristin Rentschler
Columbia City High School

Iowa

Suzan Turner
Nashua-Plainfield High School

Kansas

Chris Faires
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School

Kentucky

Kelly Weaver
Marshall County High School

Louisiana

Dionne Procell-Brown
Caddo Magnet High School

Maine

Linda Andrews
Buckfield Junior/Senior High School

Maryland

M. Scott Baker
North Dorchester High School

Massachusetts

Kristen Tabacco
Lynn Classical High School

Michigan

Julie Sheppard
South Haven Public Schools

Minnesota

Marissa Bonk
Highland Park Senior High School

Mississippi

Marisa Atkinson
Lafayette High School

Montana

Nicole Sarrazin-Strong
Big Sky High School

Nebraska

Rob Fite
Madison High School

Nevada

Nicole Brooks Donolli
West Career & Technical Academy

New Hampshire

Lindsey Seibert
Merrimack High School

New Jersey

Stefanie San Filippo
Montville Township High School

New Mexico

Erin Gockel
Farmington Municipal Schools

New York

Melissa Jacobs
Herricks UFSD

NHD China

Scott Sanders
The SMIC Private School

NHD Korea

Anthony Loveday
Seoul International School

NHD South Asia

Richard Bisset
Singapore American School

North Carolina

Bethany Stewart
Wayne School of Engineering

North Dakota

Colin Kloster
North High School

Oklahoma

Sarah Shepherd
Parkview Adventist Academy

Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Taylor
Julia R. Masterman School

Puerto Rico

Yanira Borges
Antilles High School

Puerto Rico

Tim Proskauer
Ramey Unit School

South Carolina

Laura Liger
Swansea High School

Tennessee

Calvin Shaw
Pleasant View School

Texas

Betina Willmon
Big Bend High School

Utah

Lisa Pockrus
Ogden High School

Vermont

Rebecca Coffey
Vergennes Union High School

Virginia

Erin Hill
CodeRVA Regional High School

Washington

David Blacketer II
The Delta High School

Washington, D.C.

Kate Gaskill
Eastern High School

Wisconsin

Carlene Baurichter
Bangor Middle-High School

Wyoming

Laurie Homer
Homer-Wambeam Homeschool

2019

2019 Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Teacher of the Year Award

Junior Division
Mrs. Danielle Ozanich
Angell Elementary School
Berkley, Michigan

“Mrs. Ozanich shows a level of commitment to history education and her students that goes well beyond reasonable expectations,” said National History Day Executive Director Dr. Cathy Gorn. “She challenges and inspires her students to conduct thorough research and well-sourced analysis for their projects. She is a shining example for all National History Day teachers.”

Senior Division
Mr. Cosby Hunt
Center for Inspired Teaching
Washington, D.C.

“Mr. Hunt sets high expectations for his students,” said National History Day Executive Director Dr. Cathy Gorn. “He works to ensure his students are equipped with the skills they need to succeed over the course of their academic careers. He is an exceptional National History Day teacher.”

2019 Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alaska

Junior Division
Adam Johnson
Romig Middle School

Arizona

Junior Division
Dave Carras
Kyrene Mirada

Arkansas

Junior Division
Patty Marshal
Highland Middle School

Senior Division
Jennifer Barnett
Conway Junior High Shool

California

Junior Division
Melissa Lawson
Folsom Middle School

Senior Division
Debbie Hodge
Buchanan High School

Colorado

Junior Division
Lesley Meyer
Hamilton Middle School

Senior Division
Ted Goodwin
Erie High School

Connecticut

Junior Division
Kara Ledger
Renzulli Gifted and Talented

Senior Division
Joseph Marangell
East Haven High School

Delaware

Junior Division
Andrew Bedell
Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Senior Division
Brent Freccia
Newark Charter School

District of Columbia

Junior Division
Amy Trenkle
Alice Deal Middle School

Senior Division
Cosby Hunt
Center for Inspired Teaching

Florida

Junior Division
Mike Travis
Sanford Middle School

Senior Division
Scott Brown
Leon High School

Georgia

Junior Division
Amanda West
Thomas County Middle School

Senior Division
Adam Crawford
Lakeside High School

Guam

Junior Division
Jorge Emmanuel
Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Senior Division
Brian Galang
Father Duenas Memorial High School

Hawaii

Junior Division
Leslie Ringuette
Kailua Intermediate School

Senior Division
Kelly Uyeda
Waiakea High School

Idaho

Junior Division
Rona Johnson
Rocky Mountain Middle School

Senior Division
Janelle Gilson
Renaissance High School

Illinois

Junior Division
Sophia Logothetis
Clinton Elementary School

Senior Division
Bryanne Roemer
Maine West High School

Indiana

Junior Division
Brian Zbrzezny
John Young Middle School

Senior Division
Katie Kelly
Carmel High School

Iowa

Junior Division
Wes Knaack
Decorah Middle School

Senior Division
Val Phillips
Akron Westfield Senior High School

Kansas

Junior Division
Amy Steadman
Derby Middle School

Senior Division
Sonja Czarnecki
Bishop Seabury Academy

Kentucky

Junior Division
David Trueblood
St. Nicholas Academy

Louisiana

Junior Division
Frances Atkinson
Zachary Community Schools

Maine

Junior Division
Kathryn Kennedy
James F Doughty School

Senior Division
Adina Hunter
Noble High School

Maryland

Junior Division
Shelby Williams
Lockerman Middle School

Senior Division
Stephen Smith
Washington High School & Academy

Massachusetts

Senior Division
Paula Sampson
Stoneham High School

Michigan

Junior Division
Danielle Ozanich
Angell Elementary School

Senior Division
Jennifer Veitengruber
John Glenn High School

Minnesota

Junior Division
Ron Hustvedt
Salk Middle School

Senior Division
Chris Stewart
North Lakes Academy

Mississippi

Junior Division
Larry Bates
Colmer Middle School

Senior Division
Craig Wood
Starkville High School

Nebraska

Junior Division
Margaret Alexander
La Vista Middle School

Senior Division
Adam Kreklow
Sycamore Dunbar Avoca High School

New Jersey

Junior Division
Wendy Kushner
Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Senior Division
John Bransfield
Bayonne High School

New Mexico

Junior Division
Dayna Jones
La Plata Middle School

Senior Division
Erin Gockel
Farmington High School

NHD China

Senior Division
Mike Kennedy
Concordia International School Shanghai

NHD South Asia

Junior Division
Peter Oldfield
British School Jakarta

North Carolina

Junior Division
Rebecca Wilson
Woodlawn Middle School

Senior Division
George Knips
North Brunswick High School

North Dakota

Junior Division
Mitch Meier
Dickinson Middle School

Senior Division
Candice Klipfel
Ellendale High School

Oklahoma

Junior Division
Abby Tanner
Oneta Ridge Middle School

Senior Division
Geoff Kingsley
Oklahoma Christian Academy

Pennsylvania

Junior Division
Christine Zeglen
Holy Name Of Jesus School

Senior Division
Rosanne Pucciarelli
Saint Joseph High School

South Carolina

Junior Division
Stephanie Shirley
St. James Middle School

Senior Division
Adam Powley
HCS Early College High School

Tennessee

Junior Division
Debbie Slack
Morgan County Schools

Senior Division
Rachel Frazier
Lenior City High School

Texas

Junior Division
Frances Garcia
Stillman Middle School

Senior Division
Bianca Porres
Valentine ISD

Utah

Junior Division
Melissa Crandall
Union Middle School

Vermont

Junior Division
Joshua Brooks
Vergennes Union Elementary School

Senior Division
Tess Kahn
Long Trail School

Virginia

Junior Division
Melissa Chesney
Walt Whitman Middle School

Senior Division
Elizabeth Mulcahy
Western Albemarle High School

Washington

Junior Division
Michelle Annett
Cascade Middle School

Senior Division
Aleksandra Fraleigh
International Community School

Wisconsin

Junior Division
Matthew Bayens
Kohler Middle School

Senior Division
Paul Aleckson
D.C. Everest Senior High School

2018

2018 James Harris Teacher of the Year Award (predecessor to the Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor Award)

Junior Division
Mr. Jacob Little
Lakeview Junior High School
Downers Grove, Illinois

Senior Division
Dr. Deborah Smith Johnston
Concordia International School
Shanghai, China

2018 James F. Harris Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alaska

Junior Division
Elaina Hveding
Nicholas Begich Middle School

Senior Division
Heather Damario
West Valley High School

Arizona

Junior Division
Stacey Trepanier
New Vistas Center for Education

Senior Division
Brian Buck
Westwood High School

Arkansas

Junior Division
Jacqueline Hogg
Pulaski Heights

Senior Division
Marian Hendrickson
Don Tyson School of Innovation

California

Junior Division
Laurel Kirchhoff
Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate School

Senior Division
Christy Story
Castilleja School

NHD China

Senior Division
Deborah Johnston
Concordia International School Shanghai

Colorado

Junior Division
Roberto Javier
Escalante Middle School

Senior Division
Kelly Cvanciger
Bear Creek High School

Connecticut

Junior Division
Michael Stapleton
Northwestern Middle School

Senior Division
Courtney Hawes
Greenwich High School

Delaware

Senior Division
Erin Sullivan
Cab Calloway School of the Arts

District of Columbia

Junior Division
Andrew Grover
Rose L. Hardy Middle School

Senior Division
Bill Stevens
The SEED Public Charter School

Florida

Junior Division
Jennifer Jaso
Sarasota Middle School

Senior Division
Jeannine Meis
Leon High School

Georgia

Junior Division
Melanie Kellam
Henry County Middle School

Senior Division
LaRee Findley
Robert Toombs Christian Academy

Guam

Senior Division
Anthony Blas
Father Duenas Memorial School

Hawaii

Junior Division
Rose Yonamine
Stevenson Middle School

Senior Division
Lorey Ishihara
Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Idaho

Junior Division
Angela Colburn
Kellogg Middle School

Senior Division
Nathan Kolar
The Sage School

Illinois

Junior Division
Jacob Little
Lakeview Junior High School

Senior Division
Patricia Marshall
PORTA High School

Indiana

Junior Division
Amy Oliver
Brown County Junior High School

Senior Division
Merrill Punke
EVSC Early College High School

Iowa

Junior Division
Priscilla Robinson
Storm Lake Middle School

Senior Division
Nathan Rodemeyer
Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School

Kansas

Junior Division
Nathan McAlister
Seaman High School

Senior Division
Valerie Schrag
Lawrence High School

Kentucky

Senior Division
Brent Weedman
Grayson County High School

Louisiana

Junior Division
Esther Perez-Zemmells
John Quincy Adams Middle School

Maine

Junior Division
Amy Clement
Holbrook Middle School

Senior Division
Tyler Duran
Lawrence Senior High School

Maryland

Junior Division
Thomas Crise
Stevensville Middle School

Senior Division
Samuel Spinder
North Hagerstown High School

Michigan

Junior Division
Jennifer Gradowski
Christa McAuliffe Middle School

Senior Division
John Beck
Heritage Christian Academy

Minnesota

Junior Division
Carrie Newman
Murray Middle School

Senior Division
Carol Bliss Quinn
Bagley Junior and Senior High

Mississippi

Junior Division
Maggie Wood
Armstrong Middle School

Senior Division
Elizabeth Green
Pascagoula High School

Missouri

Junior Division
Gretchen Trower
Gentry Middle School

Senior Division
Derek Frieling
Lafayette High School

Montana

Junior Division
Casey Visser
Lewis and Clark Middle School

Senior Division
Elaine Warn
Bozeman High School

Nevada

Junior Division
Christine Hull
Sparks Middle School

New Jersey

Junior Division
Nancy Patrick
Auten Road Intermediate School

Senior Division
Michelle Hamlett
School of Government and Public Administration at Eastside High School

New York

Senior Division
Samantha Gerantabee
Herricks High School

Senior Division
Rich Pyszczek
BPS Department of Social Studies/Virtual Pathways Program

NHD Korea

Senior Division
Anthony Loveday
Seoul International School

NHD South Asia

Junior Division
Matthew Elms
Singapore American School

Senior Division
J.P.A. (Tony) Hurt
Karachi American School

North Carolina

Junior Division
Anne Boyette
Hendersonville Middle School

Senior Division
Morris Johnson
The Early College at Guilford College

Ohio

Junior Division
Cale Garber
Gahanna Middle School South

Senior Division
Dave Ressler
Lutheran West High School

Oklahoma

Junior Division
Michael Hobbs
Grove Elementary School

Senior Division
Patricia (Patty) Sanders
Morrison Public Schools

Oregon

Senior Division
Lorin Kubishta
Helix High School

Pennsylvania

Junior Division
Jake Miller
Good Hope Middle School

Senior Division
Francine Gold
Constitution High School

Puerto Rico

Senior Division
Yanira Borges
Antilles High School

Rhode Island

Senior Division
Thalia Wood
Toll Gate High School

South Carolina

Junior Division
Ine Marion Touzel

South Carolina

Senior Division
Scott Auspelmyer
Blythewood High School

South Dakota

Junior Division
Taylor Hamblin
Georgia Morse Middle School

Senior Division
Jordan Fast
Sioux Valley High School

Tennessee

Junior Division
Rebecca Byrd
New Center Elementary

Senior Division
Scott Johnson
Battle Ground Academy

Texas

Junior Division
Larry Romero
Quail Valley Middle School

Senior Division
Jacqueline Echols
James Martin Senior High

Utah

Senior Division
Lynda Boyle
Monticello High School

Vermont

Junior Division
Suzette Cyr
Black River Middle High School

Senior Division
Keith Harrington
Poultney High School

Virginia

Junior Division
Stephanie Hammer
William Monroe Middle School

Senior Division
Katie Naylor
Wakefield High School

Wisconsin

Junior Division
Ulrike Balistreri
JR Gerritts Middle School

Senior Division
Phyllis Santacroce
Nicolet High School

Wyoming

Junior Division
MaryJo Birt
Wheatland Middle School

Senior Division
Jeff Brazil
Jackson Hole High School

2016

2016 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award

Junior Division
Mr. Jonathan Millers
Sierra Vista Middle School
Irvine, California

Senior Division
Mrs. Jenny Zanner Rowe
Chanhassen High School
Chanhassen, Minnesota

2016 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alabama

Junior Division
Cheryl Burch
Phillips Preparatory School

Alaska

Junior Division
Natalie Moten
Clark Middle School

Senior Division
Sean Genson
West Valley High School

Arizona

Junior Division
Mike Furman
Kyrene Aprende Middle School

Arkansas

Junior Division
Janet Meyer Buford
Pulasi Heights Middle School

Senior Division
Rachel Primm
Pulaski Academy

Asia

Senior Division
Nicholas Kent
Concordia International School Shanghai

California

Junior Division
Jonathan Millers
Sierra Vista Middle School

Senior Division
Deanna DeLille
Northwood High School

Colorado

Junior Division
Ian Jentz
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy

Senior Division
Casey Clay
Wiggins High School

Connecticut

Junior Division
Cynthia (Cyndee) McManaman
Vernon Center Middle School

Senior Division
Mark Mishriky
Bolton High School

Delaware

Junior Division
Kelly McMillan-Whitaker
P.S. duPont Middle School

Senior Division
Robert Gabrick
Padua Academy

District of Columbia

Senior Division
Jennifer Brown
Roosevelt S.T.A.Y. High School

Junior Division
Cicely Ogunshakin
School Without Walls at Francis Stevens

Florida

Junior Division
Steven Hammerman
The Weiss School

Senior Division
Brandon Rader
St Petersburg High School

Georgia

Junior Division
Hollie Queener
St. Anne Pacelli Catholic School

Senior Division
Becky Yount
Scholars Guild Academy

Guam

Junior Division
Mary Williams
Andersen Middle School

Senior Division
Anthony Blas
Father Duenas Memorial School

Hawaii

Junior Division
Carey Robinson
St. Andrew's Priory

Senior Division
Emelda (Emy) Keola
Waipahu High School

Idaho

Senior Division
Janelle Gilson
Renaissance High School

Illinois

Junior Division
Andrew Chipman
Lane Tech College Prep High School

Senior Division
Michael Biondo
Maine South High School

Indiana

Junior Division
Becky Boyle
Lora L. Batchelor Middle School

Senior Division
Katie Kelly
Carmel High School

Iowa

Junior Division
Debora Masker
Kirn Middle School

Iowa

Senior Division
Jeanne Rust
Le Mars Community High School

Kansas

Junior Division
Kaylene Mueller
Hillsboro Middle/High School

Senior Division
Paul Stuewe
Blue Valley West High School

Kentucky

Junior Division
Kristen Chilcote
Royal Spring Middle School

Louisiana

Senior Division
Karen Soileau
Caddo Parish Magnet High School

Senior Division
LaToya Bailey
Helen Cox High School

Maine

Junior Division
Kathi Kearney
Greely Middle School

Maryland

Junior Division
Christina Doepel
Greenbelt Middle School

Senior Division
Kimberly Sloane
Allegany High School

Massachusetts

Senior Division
Christina O'Connor
Hingham High School

Michigan

Junior Division
James Cross
Forest Hills Eastern Middle School

Senior Division
Craig Windt
Bay City Central High School

Minnesota

Junior Division
Jennifer Monroe
LNCS Keewaydin

Senior Division
Jenny Zanner Rowe
Chanhassen High School

Mississippi

Junior Division
Larry Bates
Colmer Middle School

Senior Division
Heidi Byrd
Pass Christian High School

Missouri

Junior Division
Charlene Free
Hollister Middle School

Senior Division
Kelly Patterson
Risco R-II School District

Montana

Junior Division
Mary Koon
Joliet Middle School

Junior Division
Hailey Hancock
Sacajawea Middle School

Nebraska

Junior Division
Roxann Penfield
Lourdes Central Catholic

Senior Division
Melanie Chesley
Lexington High School

Nevada

Junior Division
Sylvia DeMasi
Burkholder Middle School

New Jersey

Junior Division
Mary O'Sullivan
Saints Philip and James School

Senior Division
Victoria Scarpa
Passaic County Technical Institute

New Mexico

Junior Division
David Lozano
Mountain View Middle School

Senior Division
Claudie Thompson
Silver High School

New York

Senior Division
Jordan Turner
Clarkstown North

Senior Division
Jo Zambito
Livonia High School

NHD Korea

Senior Division
Drew Yanuszeski
Korea International School

NHD South Asia

Junior Division
James Cox
British School of Jakarta

Senior Division
Jonathan Steely
Sekolah Pelita Harapan International School

North Carolina

Junior Division
Tracie Below
Hope Middle School

Senior Division
Christopher Davis
John A Holmes High School

Ohio

Junior Division
Meredith Ward
Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

Senior Division
Bridget Federspiel
Stivers School for the Arts, Dayton Public Schools

Oklahoma

Junior Division
LaRadius Stephens
Classen School of Advanced Studies

Senior Division
Jan Baldridge
Christian Institute of Arts and Science - Homeschool

Pennsylvania

Junior Division
Jake Miller
Good Hope Middle School

Senior Division
Francine Gold
Constitution High School

Rhode Island

Junior Division
Samantha Hedden
Saint Philomena School

Senior Division
Jonni Goddard
Toll Gate High School

South Carolina

Junior Division
Billy Gainus
Ocean Bay Middle School

Senior Division
Laura Cripe
York County Homeschoolers

South Dakota

Junior Division
Sherry Seymour
Maurine School

Senior Division
Jordan Fast
Wilmot

Tennessee

Junior Division
Cindy Flynn
Pi Beta Phi Elementary

Senior Division
Duke Richey
McCallie School

Texas

Junior Division
Ann Marie Ibarguengoitia
St. Matthew Catholic School

Senior Division
Todd Gonion
Carver High School

Utah

Junior Division
Kim Perry
Clayton Middle School

Senior Division
Tacy Hymas
Mount Logan Middle School

Vermont

Junior Division
Lori Morse
Crossett Brook Middle School

Senior Division
Robert Congdon
Rutland Area Christian School

Virginia

Senior Division
Stephanie Shimp
West Springfield High School

Washington

Senior Division
JoAnn Olsson
Liberty High School

Junior Division
Michelle Hall
Housel Middle School

Wisconsin

Junior Division
John Van Rossum
Freedom Middle School

Senior Division
Margaret Holtgreive
Reagan IB

Wyoming

Junior Division
David Wells
Jackson Hole Middle School

Senior Division
Laurie Homer
Homeschool

2015

2015 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award

Junior Division
Ms. Sherry Holder
Conway Junior High School
Conway, Arkansas

Senior Division
Mr. Barrie Moorman
E.L. Haynes High School
Washington, D.C.

2015 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alabama

Junior Division
Hester Debbie
Hampton Cove Middle School

Alaska

Senior Division
Damario Heather
West Valley High School

Arizona

Senior Division
Young Nicole
Buena High School

Arkansas

Junior Division
Holder Sherry
Conway Junior High School

Senior Division
Mills Erin
Alma High School

California

Junior Division
See Roberta
Mendenhall Middle School

Senior Division
Richonne Judy
University High School

China

Junior Division
Farley Randy
Concordia International School Shanghai

Colorado

Junior Division
Spurlin Holly
Rocky Heights Middle School

Senior Division
Sloan Sheila
Pueblo West High School

Connecticut

Junior Division
Wlodarczyk Sharon
Memorial Middle School, Rochambeau Middle School

Senior Division
Meadows Al
Wilbur L. Cross High School

District of Columbia

Junior Division
Shah Monica
Brightwood Education Campus

Senior Division
Moorman Barrie
E.L. Haynes High School

Florida

Junior Division
Alexander Terry
All Angels Academy

Georgia

Junior Division
Theodocion Kelley
Impact Academy

Senior Division
Barton Kathryn
Howard High School

Guam

Junior Division
Gonzales Cecilio
CDR McCool Elementary and Middle School

Senior Division
Blas Anthony
Father Duenas Memorial School

Hawaii

Junior Division
Goldenson Dana
Ewa Makai Middle School

Senior Division
Hackler Jeffrey
Iolani School

Idaho

Junior Division
Harness Johanna
homeschool

Illinois

Junior Division
Mena Lacinda Speckhart
CUSD#1 Payson Seymour

Senior Division
Hawkins Therese
Nazareth Academy

Indiana

Junior Division
Bindewald Rob
Our Lady of Lourdes School

Senior Division
Rentschler Kristin
Columbia City High School

Iowa

Junior Division
Philips Valorie
Akron-Westfield Middle School

Senior Division
Green Christine
North Scott Senior High School

Kansas

Junior Division
Poytner AC
Maize South Middle School

Senior Division
Sittenauer Susan
Seaman High School

Kentucky

Junior Division
Thompson Carmen
Elkhorn Middle School

Senior Division
Langley Gillian
The Academy for Individual Excellence

NHD Korea

Junior Division
Lipsky Jefferson
Daegu International School

Senior Division
Moberg Eric
Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies

Louisana

Senior Division
Boulet Melanie
New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School

Junior Division
Atkinson Margret
Northwestern Middle School, Copper Mill Elementary School

Maine

Junior Division
Swenson Erica
Bruce M. Whittier Middle School

Senior Division
Andrews Linda
Buckfield Junior / Senior High School

Maryland

Junior Division
Olsen Leah
Stephen Decatur Middle School

Senior Division
Romeyn Sara
Bullis School

Michigan

Junior Division
Erickson Don
St. Francis de Sales School

Senior Division
Temple Katherine
Douglass Academy for Young Men

Minnesota

Junior Division
Roiger Pamela
Bemidji Middle School

Senior Division
Poferl Gregory
Cretin-Derham Hall

Mississippi

Junior Division
Williams Rachel
Gautier Middle School

Senior Division
Wheat Al
McComb High School

Missouri

Junior Division
Burns Charlene
George Caleb Bingham Middle School

Senior Division
Matney Kelly (Simon)
Nixa High School

Montana

Junior Division
Wilondek Cynthia
Bigfork Middle School

Senior Division
Jensen Nels
Lewis and Clark Middle School

Nebraska

Junior Division
Kaus Cathy
Chadron Middle School

Senior Division
Broady Lori
Johnson-Brock Public School

Nevada

Junior Division
Losofsky Sarah
Faiss Middle School

Senior Division
Fagundes Nicole
Carson High School

New Hampshire

Junior Division
Eckert Kelsie
Moultonborough Academy

New Jersey

Junior Division
Cohen Debra
Thomas R. Grover Middle School

Senior Division
Pagan Orlando
School of Government and Public Administration at Eastside High School

New Mexico

Junior Division
Gockel Erin
Tibbetts Middle School

Senior Division
Gutierrez D. Martina
Rio Rancho High School

New York

Junior Division
Yanik Danielle
PEARLS Hawthorne School

North Carolina

Junior Division
Krowka Yvonne
Immaculata Catholic School

Senior Division
Bryan Jennifer
South Central High School

Ohio

Junior Division
McDaniel Deanna
Genoa Middle School

Senior Division
O'Grady Frank
Rocky River City Schools

Senior Division
Gates Gayla
John Adams High School

Oklahoma

Junior Division
Hobbs Michael
Grove Schools

Senior Division
Walker Diane
Muskogee High School

Pennsylvania

Junior Division
Farmer Ross
Belle Vernon Area Middle School

Senior Division
Pucciarelli Rosanne
St. Joseph High School

Rhode Island

Junior Division
Henderson Diane
Winman Junior High School

Senior Division
Cawthorn Muriel
LaSalle Academy

NHD South Asia

Senior Division
Shearman Nick
Jakarta International Korean School

South Carolina

Senior Division
DeCerbo Samantha Lohr
HSC Early College High School

South Dakota

Junior Division
Von Bickerdyke Gene
Harding County School

Senior Division
Bloom Nathan
Summit High School

Tennessee

Junior Division
Thompson Sharron
Thompson Family Homeschool Cooperative

Senior Division
Griffin Hillery
Cosby High School

Texas

Junior Division
Harralson Steve
West Middle School

Senior Division
de Leon Juan Carlos
Luther Burbank High School

Utah

Junior Division
Peters Candace
Centerville Elementary

Senior Division
Sweeney Christopher
Carbon High School

Vermont

Junior Division
Guilmette Susan
St. Paul’s Catholic School

Virginia

Junior Division
Skinner Jeanne
Linkhorne Middle School

Senior Division
Reinhart Monica
Robinson Secondary School

Washington

Junior Division
Bill Boniface
Northshore Junior High School

Senior Division
Wilbur Purdue
Coupeville Middle and High School

Wisconsin

Junior Division
Jolley Ian
Northstar Middle School

Senior Division
Brice Daniel
Seymour Community High School

Wyoming

Junior Division
Homer Laurie
homeschool

Senior Division
Brazil Jeff
Jackson High School

2014

2014 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award

Junior Division
Ms. Penny Heath
Canton High School
Canton, Oklahoma

Senior Division
Mrs. Aggie Przeslicke
Theodore Roosevelt High School
Chicago, Illinois

2014 Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award Nominees

Alaska

Junior Division
Imhof Heidi
Barnette Magnet School

Senior Division
LaRue Debbie
Chugiak High School

American Samoa

Junior Division
Misaalefua Steven
Uifaatali Peter Coleman Elementary School

Senior Division
Tiavea Tamara
Samoana High School

Arizona

Junior Division
Bahre Ron
Kingman Middle School

Arkansas

Junior Division
Vaughn Darren
Central Junior High School

Senior Division
Topich Bill
Pulaski Academy

California

Junior Division
Ong-Dean Mary
Frances Parker School

Senior Division
Lopez Raymond
La Habra High School

Colorado

Junior Division
Milligan Elizabeth
STRIVE Prep

Colorado

Senior Division
Lewis Kristen
Boulder High School

Connecticut

Junior Division
Hunt Jennifer
Sedgewick Middle School

Senior Division
Morest D. Claude
Academy of Information Technology and Engineering

District of Columbia

Junior Division
Simpson-Wayne Yvonne
Alice Deal Middle School

Senior Division
Malone Matthew
Capital City Public Charter School

Florida

Junior Division
Porges Leslie
American Heritage School

Senior Division
Dill Dennis
Mekeel Academy of Technology

Georgia

Junior Division
Shelnutt Chris
St. Luke School

Senior Division
Hendrix Amy
Metter High School

Guam

Junior Division
Guerrero Vince
Untalan Middle School

Senior Division
Blas Anthony
Father Duenas Memorial High School

Hawaii

Senior Division
Razee Sarah
Kamehameha Schools - Kapamlama

Idaho

Junior Division
McLing Jami
Rocky Mountain Middle School

Illinois

Junior Division
Beck Donna
Saint Luke Academy

Senior Division
Przeslicke Aggie
Theodore Roosevelt High School

Indiana

Junior Division
Vander Woude Richard
Highland Christian School

Senior Division
Wheeler Dave
North Central High School

Iowa

Junior Division
Lien Patty
St. Benedict School

Senior Division
Doebel Kirsten
Alta-Aurelia High School

Kansas

Junior Division
Bertels Alice
Washburn Rural Middle School

Kentucky

Senior Division
Adkins Ashley
Paducah Tilghman High School

Louisiana

Junior Division
Cilano Michael
Catholic of Pointe Coupee

Senior Division
Cox Tara
East St. John High School

Maryland

Junior Division
Renzi Leah
Parkville Middle School

Senior Division
Howell Mark
Westlake High School

Massachusetts

Junior Division
McGraw Bryan
Easton Middle School

Senior Division
Mahoney Ilyse
Stoneham High School

Michigan

Junior Division
Kuhn Abigail
Ann Arbor Learning Community

Senior Division
Welch Traci
Houghton High School

Minnesota

Junior Division
Nutter Josh
Carondelet Catholic School

Senior Division
Kregness Carley
St. Louis Park High School

Mississippi

Junior Division
Kimberly Jordan
Gautier Middle School

Senior Division
Heidi Battles
Pass Christian High School

Missouri

Junior Division
Funk Maureen
Princeton RV School

Senior Division
Arnold J. Paul
Malden High School

Nebraska

Junior Division
Stern Melissa
Lewis & Clark Middle School

Senior Division
Mays Ann
Hastings Senior High School

Nevada

Junior Division
Clewell Lindsey
Mendive Middle GT Magnet School

Senior Division
Zelik Jeanine
West Career & Technical Academy

New Hampshire

Junior Division
Devarney Skye
Newfound Memorial Middle School

Senior Division
Stevenson Molly
Exeter High School

New Jersey

Junior Division
Okma Jane
Eastern Christian High School

Senior Division
O'Neill Jayne
Passaic County Technical Institute

New Mexico

Junior Division
Jones Danya
La Plata Middle School

Senior Division
Andraski Allen
Los Alamos High School

New York

Junior Division
Sokolow Judy
Ramaz School

NHD China

Senior Division
Petersen Brenda
Concordia International School

NHD Korea

Senior Division
Sharon Gillette
Daegu International School

NHD South Asia

Junior Division
Jonathan Steely
Sekola Pelita Harapan Lippo Village

Senior Division
Jonathan Boyd
Global Jaya International School

North Carolina

Junior Division
Jamison Kimberly
Swain County Middle School

Senior Division
Dillon Lisa
Classical Scholars

North Dakota

Junior Division
Lyons Jewel
Amidon Elementary School

Senior Division
Huber Vern
Standing Rock Community High School

Ohio

Junior Division
Darus Judith
St. Barnabas School

Senior Division
Buckley Krista
Whetstone High School

Senior Division
Arnold Kathy
Whetstone High School

Oklahoma

Junior Division
Heath Penny
Canton High School

Oregon

Senior Division
Kubishta Lorin
Helix High School

Pennsylvania

Junior Division
Elders Josh
Peters Township Middle School

Senior Division
Wagner Kevin
Carlisle Area High School

Puerto Rico

Senior Division
Borges Yanira
Antilles High School

Rhode Island

Junior Division
Miller Vanessa
Naragansett Pier School

Senior Division
Kimmerlein Edward
Warwick Veterans Memorial HS

South Carolina

Junior Division
Ross Waylon
St. James Middle School

Senior Division
Powley Adam
HCS Early College High School

South Dakota

Senior Division
Olson Lauren
Rutland School

Tennessee

Junior Division
Standridge Chris
Northwest Middle School

Senior Division
Johnson Scott
Lausanne Collegiate School

Texas

Junior Division
Browder Patrick
Lorena Middle School

Senior Division
Binnig Barbi
Nimitz High School

Utah

Junior Division
Hacken Sara
Lakeridge Junior High School

Vermont

Junior Division
Willis Tyler
Brighton Elementary School

Senior Division
Cohn Erin
Vermont Academy

Virginia

Junior Division
Dippold Rory
Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School

Senior Division
Frazier Holly
Heritage High School

Washington

Junior Division
Macala Mary Jo
Kinston Middle School

Senior Division
Sawatski James
Bethel High School

West Virginia

Junior Division
Cosgrove Daniel
Calhoun Middle/High School

Wisconsin

Junior Division
Cirillo Michael
Richfield Joint School District 1

Senior Division
Haig Katherine
Wisconsin Heights MS / HS

Wyoming

Junior Division
Irrgang Mitch
Pinedale Middle School

Senior Division
Richmond Kristy
Riverton High School