winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 National History Day Contest!

Watch the entire awards ceremony on YouTube!

College Scholarships
Case Western Reserve University, David Van Tassel Founders Award
Student: Cecilia Zielke
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Title: The Mau Mau Uprising: A Compromise to End the Conflict of British-Kenyan Colonialism
School: Kohler High School
Kohler, Wisconsin

Chaminade University
Student: Darlene Sarte
Category: Senior Group Website
Title: Executive Order 9066: The Relocation of Japanese-Americans
School: Delta High School
Pasco, Washington

University of Maryland
Student: Olivia Krall
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
Title: The Nigerian Civil War: The Consequences of Imperialism
School: Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

Category Awards
Junior Paper
First Place
Title: 17 Years: Developing the United States Coinage System
Student(s): Kellen Hoard
School: Kamiakin Middle School
Kirkland, Washington

Second Place
Title: The Oyster Wars of the Chesapeake Bay: How Regulatory Compromise Created Conflict
Student(s): Zoe Friedman
School: Deal Middle School
Washington, D.C.

Third Place
Title: Where the River Runs Dry: Conflict Over Water in the West and the Compromise of the Colorado River Compact
Student(s): Emery Jansen
School: Southern Hills Middle School
Boulder, Colorado

Junior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: A Splash in History: The Conflict and Compromise of the Indus Waters Treaty
Student(s): Sanjay Kasi
School: Felix Festa Character Middle School
New City, New York

Second Place
Title: Sailing Away From the Turbulent Waters of Vietnam: The Overflowing Waves of Boat People
Student(s): Vy Nguyen
School: Derby North Middle School
Derby, Kansas

Third Place
Title: Lewis Hine: Capturing the Public’s Heart and Exposing Child Exploitation
Student(s): Andrew Maglio
School: Sedgwick Middle School
West Hartford, Connecticut

Junior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: From Conflict to Compromise: How a Negotiator from Maine Brought Peace to Northern Ireland
Student(s): Don Strawbridge, Matthew Gilbert
School: Greely Middle School
Cumberland Foreside, Maine

Second Place
Title: South Florida: The Staging Ground for a Nuclear Showdown
Student(s): Mack Alfele, Jack Lohse
School: Beachside Montessori Village
Hollywood, Florida

Third Place
Title: Mississippi Freedom Summer: Compromising Safety in the Midst of Conflict
Student(s): Joanna Chen, Chu-Yin Weng
School: Jericho Middle School
Jericho, New York

Junior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Conflict from Compromise: The Anglo-Irish Treaty
Student(s): Thomas McKenna
School: McKenna Homeschool
Lovettsville, Virginia

Second Place
Title: The Treaty of New Echota, the Lynchpin of Nvnadaulatsvyi (The Trail Where We Cried)
Student(s): Thomas Schmidt
School: Topeka Collegiate School
Topeka, Kansas

Third Place
Title: India’s Partition: A Hasty Ill-Conceived Compromise Created Greater Not Less Conflict
Student(s): Sushant Bhopale
School: Sandpiper School
Redwood City, California

Junior Group Performance
First Place
Title: I Will Survive: The Conflicts and Compromises of the Native American Boarding Schools
Student(s): Liam Garris, Ian Boghani, Luke Hutchinson
School: Clayton-Bradley Academy
Louisville, Tennessee

Second Place
Title: Arlington: The Citadel of Conflict and Compromise Through Compensation
Student(s): Isaiah Jellenik, Simon Marotte
School: Conway Junior High School
Conway, Arkansas

Third Place
Title: Sendler’s List: Pleading Compromise to Save Jewish Children During the Conflict of the Holocaust
Student(s): Tara Shealy, Emerson Kidd-Benthall, Riley Whitecotton
School: Clayton-Bradley Academy
Maryville, Tennessee

Junior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: The Krug-Lewis Agreement: A Forced Compromise Transforms Care for Coal Miners and Rural America
Student(s): Mia Porcello
School: St. Timothy Middle School
West Hartford, Connecticut

Second Place
Title: Super Patriots -- Antisemitism, Comic Books and World War II
Student(s): Luke DiBonaventura
School: Strath Haven Middle School
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania

Third Place
Title: Tinker v. Des Moines
Student(s): Kajsa Hellmark
School: Sunrise Park Middle School
White Bear Lake, Minnesota

Junior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: The US Government vs. the Reserve Mining Company: A Compromise of Environment and Industry
Student(s): Chase Baumgarten, Colin McShane
School: Stella Maris Academy - St. John’s Campus
Duluth, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: The Outer Space Treaty: Rocketing to Peace Through Universal Compromise
Student(s): Andrew McBride, Enriko Bean Datu, Jai Rapaka, Neel Dutta Gupta
School: Singapore American School
Singapore

Third Place
Title: Frick’s Inability to Compromise: The Homestead Strike of 1892
Student(s): Sophia Wilson, Robyn Strazisar, Amelia DAddieco
School: Peters Township Middle School
McMurray, Pennsylvania

Junior Individual Website
First Place
Title: A Duty to Starve: The Minnesota Starvation Experiment
Student(s): Ella Hoch Robinson
School: Sanford Middle School
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: Opening the Door for Compromise: Davis v. Bandemer and the Conflict over Partisan Gerrymandering
Student(s): Lilian Jochmann
School: University School Of Milwaukee
Shorewood, Wisconsin

Third Place
Title: America’s Deadliest Prison Uprising: The Failed Compromise at Attica
Student(s): Catalina Kerwin
School: Girls Athletic Leadership School
Denver, Colorado

Junior Group Website
First Place
Title: Great Lakes Great Legacy?: The Compromise of the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement
Student(s): Sofia Fish, Azalea Rohr
School: Sanford Middle School
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: The Indian Removal Act: Conflict, Compromise, and Displacement of the Five Civilized Tribes
Student(s): Sylvie Devore, Haley Rutan
School: Dresden Elementary School
Nashport, Ohio

Third Place
Title: The FHA’s Effect on Black Housing: The Legalization of Segregation in American Neighborhoods
Student(s): Lydia Yeh, Angelica Frude, Paris Ye
School: Eastern Middle School
Rockville, Maryland

Senior Paper
First Place
Title: The Lebanese Civil War and the Taif Accord: Conflict and
Compromise Engendered by Institutionalized Sectarianism

Student(s): Muadth Malley
School: Pleasant View School
Memphis, Tennessee

Second Place
Title: The Conflict of Conservation, Fashion, and Industry: Compromise Between Environmentalists, Women, and the Plume Trade
Student(s): Tammy Zhang
School: Fairview High School
Superior, Colorado

Third Place
Title: The Switch in Time that Saved Nine: The Supreme Court's
Conflict and Compromise Concerning New Deal Legislation

Student(s): Matthew Ding
School: Johnston High School
Johnston, Iowa

Senior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: On the Front Lines of Faith: Chaplains' Reconciliation of Conflicting Roles in the Vietnam War
Student(s): Jake Blum
School: Howard High School
Ellicott City, Maryland

Second Place
Title: Books, Bombs, and Barricades: The Kanawha County Textbook War and West Virginia’s Role in the Rise of Educational Conservatism
Student(s): Brennan Lawless
School: Shady Spring High School
Daniels, West Virginia

Third Place
Title: The Crown Heights Riots: From Rage to Reconciliation
Student(s): Alexander Fezza
School: Biotechnology High School
Manalapan, New Jersey

Senior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: Berkeley on Strike: The Battle for Ethnic Studies
Student(s): Cleo Chaplin, Adam Nussbaum
School: Francis Parker High School
Rancho Santa Fe, California

Second Place
Title: Atlanta: “The City Too Busy to Hate”: the Socioeconomic Compromise that Stunned the South
Student(s): Malik Hubbard, Ke’Von Singleton
School: Palmetto Scholars Academy
North Charleston, South Carolina

Third Place
Title: Chief Washakie: Saving the Shoshone Tribe Through the Creation of the Wind River Reservation
Student(s): Kameron Brough, Jalynne Brough, Caleb Russell
School: Lander Middle School
Lander, Wyoming

Senior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Pushing the Pawn from the Purchase to the Pacific
Student(s): Max Mateer
School: Pensacola High School
Pensacola Beach, Florida

Second Place
Title: Tradition v. Toleration: An Epic Battle for Religious Freedom in Virginia
Student(s): Riley Sutherland
School: Liberty North High School
Kansas City, Missouri

Third Place
Title: The Jungle: Upton Sinclair’s Conflicts and Compromises with Industrial America
Student(s): Soren Eversoll
School: Highland Park Senior High School
Saint Paul, Minnesota

Senior Group Performance
First Place
Title: Territorial Diplomacy: Seo Hui’s Compromise and Demands for the Goryeo Dynasty
Student(s): Jungmin Bae, Andrew Chanho Kim, Sunyoung Hwang, JinYoung Kim, Do Hyun Choi
School: Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies
Seoul, South Korea

Second Place
Title: A Conflict Concerning Unequal Rights Amongst Workers: The Disney Animators’ Strike
Student(s): Jade Moreno, Alondra Mendez-Acosta, Mark Valdez, Mitchell Calderilla, Ariana Bazile
School: Valley View High School
Moreno Valley, California

Third Place
Title: The Standard Dilemma
Student(s): James Nioce, Brett Funk, Cade Dennis, John Ossello
School: Hayden Catholic High School
Topeka, Kansas

Senior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study: How Compromised Health Created an Ethical Conflict
Student(s): Kathleen Grube
School: Roosevelt High School
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: This Is My War Too!
Student(s): Sarah Robison
School: Homeschool
Lutz, Florida

Third Place
Title: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory: Fiery Conflict Sparks Compromise
Student(s): Morgan Kapping
School: Nashua-Plainfield High School
Nashua, Iowa

Senior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: Arusha Accords: A Genocidal Compromise
Student(s): Sofia Ricciarini, Grace Sperber, Emily Perry, Charlotte Dotson, Sabrina Mellinghoff
School: Bronxville High School
Bronxville, New York

Second Place
Title: Commerciogenic Malnutrition: Conflict and Compromise in the Infant Formula Controversy in the 1970s
Student(s): Shivni Patel, Gopi Patel
School: Pine View School
Osprey, Florida

Third Place
Title: The Chamizal Dispute: A Century of Conflict
Student(s): Hector Torres, Roland Reyes, Isaiah Thomas, Abigail Tack, Raymundo Barrera
School: Nimitz High School
Humble, Texas

Senior Individual Website
First Place
Title: The Iran Hostage Crisis: When Compromise Fails
Student(s): Laura Mills
School: Kent Place School
Short Hills, New Jersey

Second Place
Title: A Little Ball Moved the Big Ball
Student(s): Jiayong Lu
School: American Heritage/Plantation
Plantation, Florida

Third Place
Title: The Kansas-Nebraska Act: Compromise Turned to Conflict
Student(s): Kelsey Hagman
School: Brighton High School
Sandy, Utah

Senior Group Website
First Place
Title: ”By winter we will know all.”: The Prague Spring and Conflict over Control
Student(s): Lily Ting, Tucker Apgar, Sean Li
School: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School
South Hamilton, Massachusetts

Second Place
Title: Women in War: The Battle for the Inclusion of American Women in the Army and the WAAC Compromise
Student(s): Katie Nguyen, Anindita Rajamani
School: Highland Park Senior High School
St. Paul, Minnesota

Third Place
Title: The Iran Hostage Crisis: 444 Days of Diplomatic Failure
Student(s): Jayne Levi, Caleb Lines, Abigail Poppe, Faith Carpenter
School: Nashua-Plainfield High School
Nashua, Iowa

Special Prizes
African American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: Governor Raymond Gary and the Better Schools Amendment
Student(s): Braxton Thompson, Kenzi Nix, Kylie Nix
Category: Junior Group Exhibit
School: Canton Elementary School
Eagle City, Oklahoma

African American History
Sponsored by: National Park Service
Title: When Police Fail to Protect: Remembering the Tulsa Riot of 1921
Student(s): Maya Plimack
Category: Senior Paper
School: Julia R. Masterman Secondary School
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

American Labor History
Sponsored by: American Labor Studies Center
Title: Which Side Are You On?: The Story of Bloody Harlan
Student(s): Bub Treece, Chandler Widener, Dalton Lawson, Ethan Smith
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Bell Central School Center
Pineville, Kentucky

Asian-American History
Sponsored by: National Park Service
Title: The Death of Vincent Chin: Tension between Asian and American Autoworkers
Student(s): Katelyn Khounsourath
Category: Junior Individual Website
School: Nevada Middle School
Nevada, Iowa

Asian-American History
Sponsored by: National Park Service
Title: The Acculturation of the Hmong: Wausau Partner Schools Conflict
Student(s): Lily Thao, Yefang Lee
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: D.C. Everest High School
Weston, Wisconsin

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Sponsored by: Naval Historical Foundation
Title: Temporary Truces: How America’s Handling of the Barbary Bullies Molded the U.S. Navy
Student(s): Andrew Karafa
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Eastern Middle School
Ada, Michigan

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Sponsored by: Naval Historical Foundation
Title: The Quasi War: The Undeclared Conflict
Student(s): Caroline Maxon
Category: Senior Paper
School: West Henderson High
Hendersonville, North Carolina

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize
Sponsored by: National Endowment for the Humanities
Title: The Unlikely Compromise of Guava Marmalade
Student(s): Ellie Carman, Maria Berg
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: Albuquerque Christian School
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize
Sponsored by: National Endowment for the Humanities
Title: Dorothea Dix: Advocate for the Care of the Forgotten
Student(s): Jayme Reed
Category: Senior Paper
School: Saguaro High School
Scottsdale, Arizona

Civil War History
Sponsored by: The Civil War Trust
Title: The Conflicts and Compromises of Writer and Civil War Soldier Ambrose Bierce
Student(s): Geoffrey Hochstetler, Jason Benyousky, Keller Bailey, Ryun Hoffert
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Edgewood Middle School
Warsaw, Indiana

Discovery or Exploration in History
Sponsored by: Library of Congress
Title: Montezuma’s Compromise: The Arrival of Cortes and the Fall of the Aztecs
Student(s): Vaishnavi Nayak
Category: Junior Individual Website
School: Mayfield Middle School
Mayfield Heights, Ohio

Discovery or Exploration in History
Sponsored by: Library of Congress
Title: The Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: Reducing Conflict Through Compromise and Collaboration in Space
Student(s): Mason Kinsey
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Clovis West High School
Fresno, California

Equality in History
Sponsored by: Celie and Tabitha Niehaus
Title: Throwing Down the Gauntlet: Franklin E. Kameny and The Gay Rights Movement
Student(s): Alyssa Chang
Category: Junior Paper
School: Daegu International School
Dong-gu, South Korea

Equality in History
Sponsored by: Celie and Tabitha Niehaus
Title: Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Student(s): Kalie Sommer, Madison Sommer
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: Renaissance High School
Boise, Idaho

George Washington Leadership in History
Sponsored by: George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate, Museum, & Gardens
Title: A Great Compromise: The Sherman Plan Saves the Constitutional Convention of 1787
Student(s): Lucy Phelan
Category: Junior Paper
School: Cyber Village Academy
Maple Grove, Minnesota

George Washington Leadership in History
Sponsored by: George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate, Museum, & Gardens
Title: Liquor, Land, Liberty and Law: How Money, Mountains and Moonshine Sparked Conflict and Forced Compromise in the Whiskey Rebellion
Student(s): Ethan Schroeder
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: St. Joseph’s
Tarentum, Pennsylvania

Global Peace
Sponsored by: United States Institute of Peace
Title: The Pig War: Confrontation, Escalation, Arbitration
Student(s): Alan Zhou, Kyler Wang
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: Stoller Middle School
Portland, Oregon

Global Peace
Sponsored by: United States Institute of Peace
Title: Arthur Vandenberg: Putting America First Through Conflict and Compromise
Student(s): Claire Parish, Kyle Korte
Category: Senior Group Website
School: Forest Hills Eastern High School
Grand Rapids, Michigan

History in the Federal Government
Sponsored by: Society for History in the Federal Government
Title: Conflict and Compromise in the Nullification Crisis of 1832-33: Sectionalism and a Revived Constitutional Debate
Student(s): Alex Li
Category: Senior Paper
School: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
Princeton Junction, New Jersey

History of Agricultural and Rural Life
Sponsored by: Agricultural History Society
Title: A Conflict of Nature
Student(s): Kasidee Pope
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
School: Canton Elementary School
Canton, Oklahoma

History of the Physical Sciences & Technology
Sponsored by: American Institute of Physics Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Title: Lise Meitner: Advancing Scientific Discovery in the Face of Conflicts Through Personal Sacrifice and Compromise
Student(s): Isabelle Appel
Category: Junior Paper
School: Bettendorf Middle School
Bettendorf, Iowa

History of the Physical Sciences & Technology
Sponsored by: American Institute of Physics Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Title: Galileo Galilei: A Conflict of Faiths
Student(s): Ali Jones
Category: Senior Paper
School: Mt. Spokane High School
Spokane, Washington

Immigration History
Sponsored by: Lombardo Family
Title: Quotas and Quibbles: A Series of Restrictive Immigration Acts of the Early 20th Century
Student(s): Angela Wang, Julia Corfman
Category: Senior Group Website
School: Poolesville High
Poolesville, Maryland

Irish or Irish-American History
Sponsored by: Ancient Order of Hibernians
Title: The Easter Rising: The Transformation of a Failed Rebellion to a Revolutionary Compromise
Student(s): Jason Kusnowo, Saahas Parise
Category: Junior Group Website
School: J. William Fulbright Junior High School
Bentonville, Arkansas

Irish or Irish-American History
Sponsored by: Ancient Order of Hibernians
Title: Peace by Piece: Resolving Conflict Through Compromise in Northern Ireland
Student(s): Gabby Nakkab
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: George W. Hewlett High School
North Woodmere, New York

Latino American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: The Brown Berets and the Fight for Education in Pilsen
Student(s): Saul Guzman
Category: Junior Individual Website
School: Kenwood Academy Academic Center
Chicago, Illinois

Latino American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: Operation Pedro Pan: An Exodus for Hope
Student(s): Lucas Mooney
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Homeschool
Charles Town, West Virginia

Lee Allen History of Baseball Award
Sponsored by: Society for American Baseball Research
Title: To Enrich the Future, Not to Avenge the Past: How Jackie Robinson’s Compromise With Branch Rickey in Major League Baseball Led to Robinson Joining the Conflict of the Civil Rights Movement
Student(s): Connor Albert
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Greely Middle School
North Yarmouth, Maine

Legacy Award
Sponsored by: Creativity Foundation
Title: Operation Overlord: Triumph of Cooperation
Student(s): Travis Afuso
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Mililani High School
Mililani, HI

Native American History
Sponsored by: National Park Service
Title: ”From Sea to Shining Sea”: The Conflict Over the Fort Laramie Treaties That Compromised American Values
Student(s): Andre Gabriel Mead, Brooks Barry, Liv Bobby, Sebastian Zuba
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Pequot Homeschool
Southport, Connecticut

Native American History
Sponsored by: National Park Service
Title: Protecting the Past: The Fight to Save America’s Archaeological Resources
Student(s): Grant Bruner
Category: Senior Paper
School: Sycamore High School
Cincinnati, Ohio

The National Library of Medicine’s History of Medicine
Sponsored by: The Friends of the National Library of Medicine
Title: Do No Harm or Injustice
Student(s): Margaret Robison
Category: Senior Paper
School: North Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

U.S. Constitution Award
Sponsored by: National Archives and Records Administration
Title: The Nullification Crisis: A Precursor to the Civil War
Student(s): Anjali Vidyasagar
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
School: Mayfield Woods Middle
Elkridge, Maryland

U.S. Constitution Award
Sponsored by: National Archives and Records Administration
Title: Section 504: Sitting in For Disability Rights
Student(s): Alyssa Sanchez, Araceli Kamplain, Caia Kamplain, Darla Herrera, Romulo Barrientos
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: Moriarty High
Edgewood, New Mexico

United States Marine Corps History
Sponsored by: Marine Corps Heritage Foundation
Title: Defining Korea: How Conflict and Compromise Shaped a Nation
Student(s): Sada Schumann
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Sacajawea High School
Bozeman, Montana

White House History
Sponsored by: White House Historical Association
Title: Raze or Renovate: The Conflict that Saved the White House
Student(s): Tyler Kaus
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Chadron Middle School
Chadron, Nebraska

White House History
Sponsored by: White House Historical Association
Title: A Voice that Sang for a Difference
Student(s): Ava Hosmer, Grace DeMatos
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Holy Trinity School
Laconia, New Hampshire

Women’s History
Sponsored by: National Women’s History Museum
Title: The 1977 National Women’s Conference: Walking the Planks into Modern Feminism
Student(s): Catherine Boyette, Grace Amantea, Laura Shelton
Category: Junior Group Group Performance
School: Hendersonville Middle
Hendersonville, North Carolina

Women’s History
Sponsored by: National Women’s History Museum
Title: When Compromise is Unacceptable: Coeducation at the University of Virginia
Student(s): Mia Lazar
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Blacksburg High
Blacksburg, Virginia

World War I History
Sponsored by: U.S. World War I Centennial Commission
Title: Kaiser Wilhelm the Second, King George the Fifth, and Czar Nicholas the Second: the Conflict of Compromised Cousins
Student(s): Colin Bradshar, Lamont Tueller, Lorenzo Palmer
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Laie Elementary School
Hauula, Hawaii

World War I History
Sponsored by: U.S. World War I Centennial Commission
Title: The Lausanne Treaty: A Disputed Resolution
Student(s): Annelise Lobo, Duya Syed, Hiba Rashid, Sehrish Alikhan
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: Karachi American School
Karachi, Pakistan

World War II History
Sponsored by: National World War II Museum
Title: Altruism During History’s Darkest Hour: Varian Fry’s Refusal to Compromise Despite Perpetual Conflict
Student(s): Josh Elkin
Category: Junior Paper
School: Kettle Moraine Middle School
Delafield, Wisconsin

World War II History
Sponsored by: National World War II Museum
Title: Female Flyers: The Conflict and Compromise of The Women Airforce Service Pilots in WWII
Student(s): Annabel Spayde, Emma Page
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: Conway Junior High School
Conway, Arkansas

2018 Finalists

These PDF documents include the finalists for both the senior and junior divisions for all categories.

Outstanding Affiliate Awards

These are the winners of the Outstanding Affiliate Awards from each of the 57 National History Day Affiliates.