WINNERS OF THE 45th ANNUAL NATIONAL HISTORY DAY CONTEST
06/14/2019

WASHINGTON, D.C. – On Thursday, June 13, National History Day® (NHD) presented the awards for the national finals of the 2019 National History Day Contest. Over a half-million students entered the competition late last year, and only just over 3,000 of them advanced through the local, state and affiliate rounds to earn their place in the National Contest at the University of Maryland, College Park this past week.

Competitors represented 57 affiliate members, including every state, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, and international schools in South Korea, South Asia, and China. Through documentaries, exhibits, papers, performances, and websites, they presented projects addressing topics related to the 2019 theme, Triumph & Tragedy in History.

“I do not envy our judges at this level,” said National History Day Executive Director Dr. Cathy Gorn. “The students who made it here are tenacious. They spent many hours over several months researching, fine-tuning, and enhancing their entries. It takes a distinctive, dynamic project to win at nationals. Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 National History Day Contest.” At the conclusion of the awards ceremony, Dr. Gorn announced the 2020 National History Day theme, Breaking Barriers in History.

The full list of 2019 winners is provided below and online at: nhd.org/winners

Numerous awards are granted to students, including the following.
• First-place entries in the junior and senior divisions’ five categories of documentary, exhibit, paper, performance, and website are given the title, “National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Scholar” and receive a $1,000 award sponsored by NEH.
• Second and third-place entries in all categories receive $500 and $250, respectively.
• Two entries from each NHD affiliate receive an “Outstanding Affiliate Entry” award sponsored by the National Park Service.
• First, second, and third-place entries in the junior and senior individual documentary categories are given The Next Generation Angels Awards by The Better Angels Society. The first place senior winner is given the Anne Harrington Award, named for the late longtime friend and colleague of Ken Burns.
• More than two dozen special awards are presented for topics ranging from African American History to World War I. Sponsored by organizations from around the country, they are presented to outstanding entries in any category and range in value from $250 to $10,000.
• Three senior participants receive full or partial scholarships from Case Western Reserve University, Chaminade University in Honolulu, and the University of Maryland. These awards are chosen by university representatives.


Here are the winners of the 2019 National History Day Contest:

College Scholarship Recipients

Case Western Reserve University Four-Year Scholarship
Van Tassel Founder’s Award
Title: Reversing the Flow of History: Triumph and Tragedy of the Chicago River
Student: Erin Yuan
Category: Senior Group Exhibit
School: Stevenson High School
Buffalo Grove, Illinois

Chaminade University Scholarship
Title: Out of the Shadows: Rosemary and Eunice Kennedy; A Family’s Tragedy
Becomes an International Triumph for Inclusion
Student: Haley Hocking
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: Martin Luther King High School
Riverside, California

University of Maryland Scholarship
Title: Turning a Tragedy into Triumph: Dolley Madison, the War of 1812, and the
Creation of a National Identity

Student: Lindsay Moynihan
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Conard High School
West Hartford, Connecticut

Category Awards

Junior Paper
First Place
Title: Dealing with the Devil: The Triumph and Tragedy of IBM’s Business with the Third Reich
Student(s): Harry Murphy
School: St. Peter's School
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Second Place
Title: Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima: A Triumph Arising from Tragedy
Student(s): Andrew Da
School: Northshore Junior High
Bothell, Washington

Third Place
Title: Collinwood's Call to Action: The Collinwood School Fire Tragedy and Its Impact on Fire Safety
Student(s): Ehren Collins
School: Birchwood School Of Hawken
Lakewood, OH

Junior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: Positives and Negatives: Shaping Native American Identity Through the Photography of Edward S. Curtis
Student(s): Sophie Elliott
School: Singapore American School
Singapore

Second Place
Title: By Chance: The Story of the First Code Talkers
Student(s): Sydney Brown
School: All Saints Catholic School
Moore, Oklahoma

Third Place
Title: The Bridge over Funchilin Pass: The Only Option for Retreat
Student(s): Josef Schuller
School: South Middle School
Joplin, Missouri

Junior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: Le Chambon-sur-Lignon: Fighting for Triumph in the Midst of Great Tragedy
Student(s): Dane Kassube and Thomas Gnacke
School: Discovery Elementary School
Bakersfield, CA

Second Place
Title: The Apollo 1 Disaster: The Tragedy that Landed a Man on the Moon
Student(s): Elie Musfeldt and Natalie Pujet
School: Southern Hills Middle School
Boulder, Colorado

Third Place
Title: Deeds, not Words: Tragedies Suffered and Triumphs Secured by the British Suffragettes
Student(s): Sania Hammad and Alizeh Hammad
School: Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School
Pittsburg, Missouri

Junior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Loving v. Virginia: The Stepping Stone for Equality in America
Student(s): Addie Skillman
School: Elkridge Landing Middle School
Elkridge, Maryland

Second Place
Title: The 26th Amendment: A Triumphant Alliance
Student(s): Kevin Torstenson
School: Murray Middle School
Saint Paul, Minnesota

Third Place
Title: Separate but Unequal: Barbara Johns Fight for Equality
Student(s): Ashley Cortez
School: William Monroe Middle School
Ruckersville, Virginia

Junior Group Performance
First Place
Title: Without Hope Life Is Not Worth Living: The Harvey Milk Story
Student(s): Harley Honig, Sydney Honig, and Michael Heyman
School: Woodmere Middle School
Hewlett, New York

Second Place
Title: Katherine Johnson: A Quiet Triumph in a White Man's World
Student(s): Nasreen Shakur and Sofia Boyd
School: Birchwood School Of Hawken
Cleveland, Ohio

Third Place
Title: The Monster Who Fed the World: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Fritz Haber
Student(s): Sebastian Pujet and Andrew Prazen
School: Southern Hills Middle School
Boulder, Colorado

Junior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: A Bitter Pill to Swallow: Dr. Kelsey's Triumph Hides an American Tragedy
Student(s): Allison Tate
School: Whitehall Middle School
Montague, Michigan

Second Place
Title: Destroy Every Closet Door: Harvey Milk
Student(s): Riya Kalra
School: Evergreen Middle School
Sammamish, WA

Third Place
Title: Independence and Partition: Triumph and Tragedy in India
Student(s): Jaya Gupta
School: J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
Chantilly, Virginia

Junior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: Tragedy in the Chicago Fire and Triumph in the Architectural Response
Student(s): Daynen McKee and Hayden Wahlberg
School: Akron-Westfield Community School District
Westfield, Iowa

Second Place
Title: The Light at the End of the Tunnel
Student(s): Thanushree Karunagaran, Elizabeth Chen, and Gauri Raman
School: Evergreen Middle School
Sammamish, WA

Third Place
Title: Unraveling the Excavation of Tutankhamun’s Tomb: A Triumph for Archaeology, a Tragedy for Cultural Artifacts
Student(s): Tanvi Jain and Aanika Doshi
School: Singapore American School
Singapore

Junior Individual Website
First Place
Title: The Gwangju Uprising: Triumphs from Tragedy
Student(s): Leslie Kim
School: Ames Middle School
Ames, Iowa

Second Place
Title: Crime of the Century: The Tragic Kidnapping of Charles Lindbergh, Jr.
Student(s): Kaitlyn Choi
School: Jericho Middle School
Jericho, New York

Third Place
Title: Selma: How the Media Transformed a Tragedy into a Triumph for Voting Rights
Student(s): Van Weinmann
School: Birchwood School Of Hawken
Cleveland, Ohio

Junior Group Website
First Place
Title: After the Dust Settles: Saving the Soil
Student(s): Gavin Johnson, Lawson Veit, Mason Harris, Wyatt Coffey, and Grahm Williams
School: Morrison Middle School
Morrison, Oklahoma

Second Place
Title: Czechoslovakia 1938: Triumph and Tragedy in a Final Stride for Peace
Student(s): Ethan Chen, Zhongwen Zhang, and Ramon Jiang
School: Sierra Vista Middle School
Irvine, California

Third Place
Title: Loving v. Virginia: Love Triumphs over Virginia's Tragic Anti-Miscegenation Laws
Student(s): Andrea Koehler and Tatum Buckley
School: Bettendorf Middle School
Bettendorf, Iowa

Senior Paper
First Place
Title: Malaga Island: How the State of Maine Devastated a Resilient Island Community in the Name of the Greater Good
Student(s): Margo Pedersen
School: Wilbur Cross High School
New Haven, Connecticut

Second Place
Title: Shah Bano and India's Postcolonial Predicament: Gender vs. Religion
Student(s): Ishan Prasad
School: Staples High School
Westport, Connecticut

Third Place
Title: The My Lai Massacre: The Tragedy and Its Triumphs
Student(s): Rena Liu
School: Farragut High School
Knoxville, Tennessee

Senior Individual Documentary
First Place
Title: Triumph of Representation and Tragedy of Repercussion: Silent Gesture of 1968
Student(s): Allison Bushong
School: Martin Luther King High School
Riverside, CA

Second Place
Title: Dam! Better Call Clara!
Student(s): Taylor Barton
School: Donegal High School
Marietta, Pennsylvania

Third Place
Title: From Miracle to Mishap: The Cutter Incident and its Impact on Modern Vaccine Safety Standards
Student(s): Melinda Chen
School: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Princeton Junction, New Jersey

Senior Group Documentary
First Place
Title: Echo of Falling Water: The Inundation of Celilo Falls
Student(s): Kyler Wang and Alan Zhou
School: Sunset High School
Portland, Oregon

Second Place
Title: For I Was Dying: The Triumph and Tragedy of Ms. Eula Hall
Student(s): Tate Greene and Shelby McNeal
School: Clayton-Bradley Academy
Alcoa, Tennessee

Third Place
Title: Drafting an Army of Ghosts
Student(s): Ashley Strader, Sam Berry, Grace McCleave
School: Moriarty High School
Tijeras, New Mexico

Senior Individual Performance
First Place
Title: Swallowing the Lion's Pride: A Requiem in Recompense
Student(s): Max Mateer
School: Pensacola High School
Gulf Breeze, Florida

Second Place
Title: Alice Paul: Brazen Suffragist and the Greatest Triumph for Women in America
Student(s): Jessica Chang
School: Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Pembroke Pines, Florida

Third Place
Title: A Blessing or a Curse? The Triumph and Tragedy of Thalidomide
Student(s): Aubrey Chrisenbery
School: Joplin High School
Joplin, Missouri

Senior Group Performance
First Place
Title: This Was Our War: The Émigré Ritchie Boys' Contribution to an Intelligence Triumph in the Midst of Personal and Global Tragedy
Student(s): Olivia Marotte, Ethan Marotte, and Simon Marotte
School: Conway Junior High School
Conway, Arkansas

Second Place
Title: A Living Newspaper: The Tragedy and Triumph of the Federal Theater Project
Student(s): Makena Massie, Emily Garrison, Haleigh Massie, and Kennedi Anderson
School: Impact Academy
Stockbridge, GA

Third Place
Title: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Operation Iceberg
Student(s): Joel Santivanez, Andrea Urbina, Mathew Montiel, Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe, and Aiden Anzaldua
School: Veterans Memorial Early College High School
Brownsville, Texas

Senior Individual Exhibit
First Place
Title: Out of the Closet and into the Medicine Cabinet: ACT UP New York's Healthcare Triumphs
Student(s): Mia Porcello
School: Northwest Catholic High School
West Hartford, Connecticut

Second Place
Title: Black Studies Now! Philadelphia's 1967 Student Walkouts
Student(s): Taryn Flaherty
School: Julia R. Masterman Secondary School
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Third Place
Title: Helen Keller: From Tragedy to Worldwide Triumphs
Student(s): Nolan Vondran
School: Har-Ber High School
Springdale, Arkansas

Senior Group Exhibit
First Place
Title: Tragedy of the Great Fire and Triumph of Skyscraper City
Student(s): Christy Guan and Hana Kim
School: Stuyvesant High School
New York, New York

Second Place
Title: The Panama Canal: A Triumph Entrenched in Tragedy
Student(s): Emily Park, Maya Chu, Amanda Wasserman, Sonali Chu, and Victoria Comunale
School: Francis Parker School
Bonita, California

Third Place
Title: Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
Student(s): Rosie Safford, Madeleine Rostad, and Addy Flanagan
School: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School
Wenham, Massachusetts

Senior Individual Website
First Place
Title: Stomaching America: Tragedies and Triumphs of "The Jungle"
Student(s): Abigail Peterson
School: North Lakes Academy
Forest Lake, Minnesota

Second Place
Title: The Exxon Valdez Oil Spill: The Tragedy that Struck Alaska
Student(s): Maggie Eid
School: Winchester High School
Winchester, Massachusetts

Third Place
Title: We Have Dared to be Free: The Forgotten Haitian Revolution
Student(s): Nora Sullivan Horner
School: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High
South Hamilton, Massachusetts

Senior Group Website
First Place
Title: Radium Girls: From Jaw-Dropping Tragedy to Glowing Triumph
Student(s): Zia Rice-Bensch, Keona Wallen, Sean Choudhry, and Elias Rice-Bensch
School: Accelerated Learning Laboratory
Tucson, Arizona

Second Place
Title: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Learning to Triumph over Tragedy
Student(s): Jameson Margetts and Abigail Hyer
School: Chadron Senior High School
Chadron, Nebraska

Third Place
Title: Tragedy in a Texas Town: The Texas City Disaster of 1947
Student(s): John Castaneda, Isaac Veloz, Nicolas Gonzales, and Soraida Sosa
School: Nimitz High School
Humble, Texas

Special Prizes

African American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: Vanquishing Segregation in the Valley of the Sun: The Triumph and Tragedy of Carver High
Student(s): Senou Kounouho
Category: Senior Paper
School: BASIS Peoria
Peoria, Arizona

African American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: Chaney, Schwerner, and Goodman: How Three Tragic Murders Led Freedom Summer to Triumph
Student(s): Grace Belanger, Lucie Noonan
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Greely Middle School
Cumberland, Maine

American Labor History
Sponsored by: American Labor Studies Center
Title: The Bay View Tragedy: Wisconsin’s Fight for the Eight-Hour Workday
Student(s): Anna Pearce
Category: Junior Paper
School: Richfield Middle School
Richfield, Wisconsin

Asian-American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: A Legacy Lost: The Mistreatment of the Chinese Through the Transcontinental Railroad
Student(s): Sarah Bolen, Cameron Hojecki, and Victoria Wei
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: Montville Township High School
Montville, New Jersey

Asian American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: The Blood Certainly Liberates Us from Slavery: The Journey of the Jewel of Asia
Student(s): Jamison Thatch
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Lander Middle School
Lander, Wyoming

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Sponsored by: Naval Historical Foundation
Title: The Art of Confusion: The Triumph of Dazzle Camouflage after Tragedy
Student(s): Ben Kvale, Ella Ratliff
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Edison Middle School
Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History
Sponsored by: Naval Historical Foundation
Title: Hawaii's Workers Assist U.S. Triumph after Tragic Pearl Harbor Bombing
Student(s): Armaan Needles
Category: Individual Performance
School: Mililani High School
Mililani, Hawaii

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize
Sponsored by: The National Endowment for the Humanities
Title: Caged But Not Defeated: The Triumphant Spirit of the Angels of Bataan
Student(s): Hannah Chan, Phoebe Chan, and Joseph Heitzmann
Category: Senior Group Performance
School: River Hill High School
Clarksville, Maryland

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize
Sponsored by: The National Endowment for the Humanities
Title: Racing Against Racism: Triumph and Tragedy in the Life of Jesse Owens
Student(s): Steven West
Category: Individual Performance
School: Albuquerque Christian School
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Civil War History
Sponsored by: Civil War Trust
Title: Quantrill's Raid: The Destruction and Rebuilding of Lawrence, Kansas
Student(s): Samantha Turner and Trevor Arellano
Category: Group Website
School: Lawrence High School
Lawrence, Kansas

Corps of Discovery Prize
Sponsored by: The Lewis And Clark Trail Heritage Foundation
Title: Sacagawea and York: Triumph and Tragedy on the Lewis and Clark Trail
Student(s): Naomi Cannon, Dallin Reece, and Ambrose Robertson
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Laie Elementary School
Laie, Hawaii

Discovery or Exploration in History
Sponsored by: The Library of Congress
Title: X Marks the Spot: The Rosalind Franklin Story
Student(s): Francisco Camacho and Riley Whitecotton
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: Clayton-Bradley Academy
Maryville, Tennessee

Discovery or Exploration in History
Sponsored by: The Library of Congress
Title: How the Tragedy of the Apollo 1 Fire Led to the Triumphant Apollo 11 Moon Landing
Student(s): Max Kuhlmann
Category: Individual Performance
School: Wanamaker Elementary School
Topeka, Kansas

Equality in History
Sponsored by: Celie and Tabitha Niehaus
Title: Women in Revolt: The Enduring Legacy of the Newsweek Lawsuit
Student(s): William An
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Frank W. Springstead High School
Spring Hill, Florida

Equality in History
Sponsored by: Celie and Tabitha Niehaus
Title: Eat Anywhere: Mary Church Terrell's Quest to End Segregation in the Nation's Capital
Student(s): Jane Williams
Category: Junior Paper
School: Kailua Intermediate School
Kailua, Hawaii

George Washington Leadership in History
Sponsored by: George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate, Museum, & Gardens
Title: Stealth and Secrecy: The Culper Spy Ring’s Triumph over the Tragedy of Betrayal
Student(s): Andi Bradsher
Category: Junior Paper
School: Oak Tree Academy
Roxboro, North Carolina

Global Peace Prize
Sponsored by: The United States Institute of Peace
Title: Finding Honor in Defeat: The Demilitarization of Japan
Student(s): Grace Philippon and Sam Skinner
Category: Senior Group Website
School: Central High School
St. Paul, Minnesota

History in the Federal Government
Sponsored by: Society for History in the Federal Government
Title: The Yellowstone Fires of 1988: A Tragedy for the Present, but a Triumph for the Future
Student(s): Kameron Brough, Rebecca Brough, and Caleb Russell
Category: Senior Group Documentary
School: Lander Middle School
Lander, Wyoming

History of Agricultural and Rural Life
Sponsored by: Agricultural History Society
Title: Enterprise, Alabama: Rising From the Ashes
Student(s): Grayson Morgan
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Burns Middle School
Mobile, Alabama

History of the Physical Sciences & Technology
Sponsored by: American Institute of Physics Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Title: Stolen Glory: The Hidden Story of the Father of Television
Student(s): Helena Pajak and Avary Serpa
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Saint Philomena School
Portsmouth, Rhode Island

History of the Physical Sciences & Technology
Sponsored by: American Institute of Physics Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Title: The Silence after the Fall: The Hidden Triumphs and Tragedies of the Manhattan Project
Student(s): London Blackwell
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Alma High School
Alma, Arkansas

Immigration History
Sponsored by: Lombardo Family
Title: The Real Housewives of the Lower East Side: The 1902 Kosher Meat Boycott
Student(s): Rahul Ajmera
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Wheatley School
Old Westbury, New York

Irish or Irish-American History
Sponsored by: Ancient Order of Hibernians
Title: The Irish Potato Famine: From Oppression to Opportunity
Student(s): Max Watchmaker and Ronan More O’Ferrall
Category: Junior Group Documentary
School: University School of Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Irish or Irish-American History
Sponsored by: Ancient Order of Hibernians
Title: Hanna Sheehy-Skeffington: An Irishwoman’s Triumph in Confronting National Tragedy
Student(s): Channin McNaughton
Category: Senior Individual Performance
School: Hawken Upper School (Gate Mills)
Cleveland, Ohio

Latino American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: The Young Lords Organization of Chicago
Student(s): Nikita Agrawal, Ada Liberzon, Vanessa Lowder, Stella Rhodes, and Victoria Velazquez
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Whitney Young Academic Center
Chicago, Illinois

Latino American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: The Bracero Program
Student(s): Aamilah Chowdhury
Category: Senior Individual Website
School: Uplift Summit International High School
Arlington, Texas

Lee Allen History of Baseball Award
Sponsored by: Society for American Baseball Research
Title: Jackie Robinson: Stealing Bases and Gaining Equality Among the Races
Student(s): Frederic Ward and William Ward
Category: Junior Group Website
School: St. Patrick Catholic School
Norfolk, Virginia

Native American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: The Triumph of Greed and the Tragedy of Cherokee Removal: The Fight for North Georgia Tribal Lands
Student(s): Becky Dorminy
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Sola Fide Home School
McDonough, Georgia

Native American History
Sponsored by: The National Park Service
Title: Mistrust and Misunderstanding: A Deadly Clash at Wounded Knee
Student(s): Elizabeth Wortmann
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: St. Rose of Lima
Crofton, Nebraska

U.S. Constitution Award
Sponsored by: National Archives and Records Administration
Title: The Triumphs of Alexander Hamilton
Student(s): Elias Johnson and Louis Ke
Category: Junior Group Website
School: Walnut Hills High School
Cincinnati, Ohio

U.S. Constitution Award
Sponsored by: National Archives and Records Administration
Title: Where Do We Draw The Line? How The Triumph Of District-Based Representative Government Devolved into a Tragic Distortion of American Democratic Ideals
Student(s): Josh Picoult
Category: Senior Individual Website
School: Simsbury High School
Simsbury, Connecticut

United States Marine Corps History
Sponsored by: Marine Corps Heritage Foundation
Title: Was the Triumph Worth the Tragedy? The Battle of Saipan
Student(s): Nikhil Manandhar
Category: Junior Individual Website
School: Lorton Station Elementary
Lorton, Virginia

White House History
Sponsored by: White House Historical Association
Title: Not in His Shadow but by His Side: The Triumph and Tragedy of My Husband's Presidency
Student(s): Jacey McDaniel, Jayden McDaniel, and Hadley Paisley
Category: Junior Group Performance
School: Wheatland Middle School
Wheatland, Wyoming

Women’s History
Sponsored by: National Women’s History Museum
Title: Triumphing over Neglect, Disease, and Death: Dr. Hilla Sheriff
Student(s): Mary Hardwick
Category: Junior Individual Exhibit
School: Loris Middle School
Loris, South Carolina

Women’s History
Sponsored by: National Women’s History Museum
Title: A Triumph in Women's Rights: The Development of the Oral Contraceptive Pill
Student(s): Sofia Lynch
Category: Senior Paper
School: Blythewood High School
Blythewood, South Carolina

World War I History
Sponsored by: U.S. World War I Centennial Commission
Title: The Tragic and Triumphant "Tail" of Stubby, the Military Dog
Student(s): Marlena Pegolo
Category: Junior Individual Performance
School: Sedgwick Middle School
West Hartford, Connecticut

World War I History
Sponsored by: U.S. World War I Centennial Commission
Title: Forgotten Heroes: African Americans in World War I
Student(s): Sebastian Pizzini
Category: Senior Individual Documentary
School: Ramey Unit School
Aguadilla, Puerto Rico

World War II History
Sponsored by: National World War II Museum
Title: The Battle of Guam's War Reparations
Student(s): Ryan Perez
Category: Junior Individual Documentary
School: Science Is Fun And Awesome Learning Academy
Barrigada, Guam

World War II History
Sponsored by: National World War II Museum
Title: Ghost Army
Student(s): Madeline Christianson
Category: Senior Individual Exhibit
School: Lakeridge Junior High
Orem, Utah

The National History Day Contest was created in 1974, at Case Western Reserve University by Dr. David Van Tassel. Since its inception, National History Day has grown from a contest of a few hundred students to an international, educational organization promoting the study of history in education. More than half a million students, who are guided by more than 30,000 teachers, participate in this project-based academic competition every year.

About National History Day (NHD): NHD is a non-profit organization based in College Park, Maryland, which seeks to improve the teaching and learning of history. The National History Day Contest was established in 1974 and currently engages more than half a million students every year in conducting original research on historical topics of interest. Students present their research as a documentary, exhibit, paper, performance, or website. Projects compete first at the local and affiliate levels, where the top entries are invited to the National Contest at the University of Maryland at College Park. NHD is sponsored in part by, HISTORY®, the National Endowment for the Humanities, the National Park Service, Southwest Airlines, the Crown Family Foundation, The Better Angels Society, and the Diana Davis Spencer Foundation. For more information, visit nhd.org.

###

Contact
Rick Stoddard
Communications Director
Phone: 301-405-0536
Download as a PDF.
https://www.nhd.org/sites/default/files/2019NHDWinnersRelease_0.pdf
Download